MPL-Using Projects: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 74: Line 74:
| N
| N
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| Netscape
| In favour (using tri-license)
|-
| [http://ckeditor.com/ CKEditor]
| N
| [http://ckeditor.com/license MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| Netscape
| Netscape
| In favour (using tri-license)
| In favour (using tri-license)
Line 81: Line 88:
| Y
| Y
| [http://code.google.com/p/core2/ MPL 1.1]
| [http://code.google.com/p/core2/ MPL 1.1]
| Netscape
|
|-
| [http://dcm4che.org/ dcm4che]
| Y
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/dcm4che/ MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| Netscape
| Netscape
|  
|  
Line 89: Line 103:
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1]
| Netscape
| Netscape
|
|-
| [http://echo.nextapp.com/site/echo3/ echo3]
| N
| [http://echo.nextapp.com/site/echo3/doc/faq MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| Netscape
|
|-
| [http://www.firebirdsql.org/ FirebirdSQL]
| N
| [http://www.firebirdsql.org/index.php?op=doc&id=idpl MPL 1.1]
| The Initial Developer of the code
|  
|  


Line 153: Line 181:
| Netscape
| Netscape
|  
|  
|-
| [http://jcl.delphi-jedi.org/index.html JEDI Code Library (JCL)]
| Y
| [http://jcl.delphi-jedi.org/page50.html MPL 1.1]
| Netscape
| In favour - [http://jcl.delphi-jedi.org/page54.html currently attempting to dual license with LGPL]


|-
|-
Line 171: Line 206:
| [http://code.google.com/p/maashaack/ Maashaack]
| [http://code.google.com/p/maashaack/ Maashaack]
| Y
| Y
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1]
| [[http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]]
| Netscape
| Netscape
|  
|  
Line 339: Line 374:
| [http://code.google.com/p/vegas/ Vegas]
| [http://code.google.com/p/vegas/ Vegas]
| Y
| Y
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/MPL MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| Netscape
| Netscape
|  
|  
Line 349: Line 384:
| Netscape
| Netscape
|  
|  
|-
| [http://code.google.com/p/wovsuite/ WOVSuite]
| N
| [http://jay.tuley.name/archives-2008-06-01-WOVSuite-0.51 MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+]
| Netscape
| In favour (using tri-license)


|}
|}
Line 355: Line 397:


* the [http://www.freepascal.org/ FreePascal] community, who have regular license troubles because their compiler is GPL/LGPL and much open source Delphi code is MPLed (because Borland used MPL for Jedi). They have a [http://wiki.freepascal.org/licensing document explaining their problems].
* the [http://www.freepascal.org/ FreePascal] community, who have regular license troubles because their compiler is GPL/LGPL and much open source Delphi code is MPLed (because Borland used MPL for Jedi). They have a [http://wiki.freepascal.org/licensing document explaining their problems].
* The maintainer of [http://curl.haxx.se curl], who originally used the MPL and [http://curl.haxx.se/mail/lib-2000-11/0004.html relicensed to a permissive licence] to get GPL compatibility.
* The maintainer of [http://curl.haxx.se curl], who originally used the MPL and [http://curl.haxx.se/docs/history.html relicensed to a permissive licence] to get GPL compatibility.
* The developers of iText in 2009, who wanted to go from LGPL to MPL but [http://sourceforge.net/news/?group_id=15255 had to retain a dual license to keep GPL compatibility]. (They have since gone to AGPL-only for commercial reasons.)
* The developers of iText in 2009, who wanted to go from LGPL to MPL but [http://sourceforge.net/news/?group_id=15255 had to retain a dual license to keep GPL compatibility]. (They have since gone to AGPL-only for commercial reasons.)
* Bjørn Reese and Daniel Stenberg, who [http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/policy/2001/12/12/transition.html would have used the MPL for their projects] if it was GPL-compatible.
* Bjørn Reese and Daniel Stenberg, who [http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/policy/2001/12/12/transition.html would have used the MPL for their projects] if it was GPL-compatible.

Latest revision as of 08:24, 5 May 2012

This page contains two lists - MPLed projects, and GPLed projects using MPLed libraries. You need an account to edit this wiki; if you can't be bothered to get one and want to add data, email Gerv.

MPLed Projects

This is a list of as many free software projects under the Mozilla Public License versions 1.0 or 1.1 as we can find.

Note that, for those projects whose License Steward is "Netscape Communications Corporation", the steward is now the Mozilla Foundation - Mozilla acquired these rights from Netscape when it was founded.

Only projects whose license steward is the Mozilla Foundation are directly relevant to the question of GPL compatibility in MPL 2, but we would like to make a list of all projects using MPL-like licenses, for completeness.

Compatibility Position

This column indicates whether the project, by action (such as dual licensing) or by (linked) mailing list discussion, has indicated a position on whether their code should be able to be used in LGPLed and GPLed projects. The options are: "in favour", "indifferent", "against" and "undecided".

Project Name
and Link
Lib? License Version
and Link
License Steward
(section 6.1)
Compatibility Position
and Link


Ad Block Plus N MPL 1.1 Netscape Against (private mail)
Alchitect N MPL 1.1 (Word doc) Netscape
AOLserver N MPL 1.1 Netscape
blue.box N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Bugzilla N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Cairo Y MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+ Netscape Unknown; using dual license, but started with LGPL, not MPL
CalistA Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
Camino N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
CKEditor N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
core2 Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
dcm4che Y MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape
edenrr N MPL 1.1 Netscape
echo3 N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape
FirebirdSQL N MPL 1.1 The Initial Developer of the code
Firefox N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
FireFTP N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
FlexSDK N MPL 1.1/proprietary Netscape
FreeSWITCH N MPL 1.1 Netscape
gedemin N MPL 1.1 Netscape
H2 Database N MPL 1.1/EPL 1.0 The H2 Group
iFlux Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
gateway N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Graphics32 Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
JEDI Code Library (JCL) Y MPL 1.1 Netscape In favour - currently attempting to dual license with LGPL
Jedi VCL Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
log4erl Y MPL 1.1/BSD Netscape
Maashaack Y [MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+] Netscape
Mirth HL7 Engine N MPL 1.1 Netscape
MonetDB N MPL 1.1 MonetDB B.V.
myFuses Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
nopCommerce Y MPL 1.1, modified NopSolutions
NSPR Y MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
NSS Y MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
Openbravo N MPL 1.1 + additional clause Openbravo Software
OpenFAST Y MPL 1.1 Netscape
OpenVBX N MPL 1.1 Netscape
phpMyFAQ N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Protégé N MPL 1.1 Netscape
RabbitMQ N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Rhino N MPL 1.1/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using dual license)
RPy Y MPL 1.1/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
SeaMonkey N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
sgte N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Skywriter (a.k.a. Bespin) Y MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ In favour (relicensed to tri-license specifically for GPL compatibility)
SMC N MPL 1.1 Netscape
TagLib N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+ Netscape Unknown; using dual license, but started with LGPL, not MPL
The Bug Genie N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Thunderbird N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)
TMX Editor N MPL 1.1 Netscape
VCHS N MPL 1.1 Netscape
Vegas Y MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape
Webtop Project N MPL 1.1 Netscape
WOVSuite N MPL 1.1/LGPL 2.1+/GPL 2.0+ Netscape In favour (using tri-license)

Also supportive of compatibility are, or could be:

Much of the above list came from Ohloh. But there are some projects Ohloh either incorrectly lists as being under the MPL, or which are dead and not worth looking into further. They are: Vimperator, DimDim, Mindquarry Collaboration Server, Columba, Cobian Backup, Mindquarry Desktop, openQRM, L2j-c3, OSHIP, Web9, jw-flv-player, Turbopower Async Professional.

GPLed projects using MPLed libraries

This is only legal with a GPL exception. However, projects without such an exception should still be added - the purpose of this list is not to go chasing people.

Project Name
and Link
License Version
and Link
GPL Exception
and Link
Compatibility Position
and Link
Owl Intranet Engine GPL No (i.e., conflict)