Community Social Media Presense: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Vineelreddyp (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Austria | | Austria | ||
| http://www.mozilla.at | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Belarus | |||
| http://mozilla-be.sourceforge.net/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 37: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Belgium | | Belgium | ||
| | | http://www.firefox.be | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 44: | Line 51: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bosnia | | Bosnia - Herzegovina | ||
| | | http://www.mozilla.ba/ | ||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/d7caqS | |||
| http://twitter.com/MozillaBiH | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bulgaria | | Bulgaria | ||
| http://www.firefox.bg | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/98oOoA | |||
| http://twitter.com/bgmozilla | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Catalan | |||
| http://www.mozilla.cat/ | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/azUde0 | |||
| http://twitter.com/mozillacat; http://identi.ca/mozillacat | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Denmark | | Denmark | ||
| | | http://www.mozilladanmark.dk | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 93: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| France | | France | ||
| | | http://www.mozilla.fr; http://www.frenchmozilla.fr | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 101: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Germany | | Germany | ||
| | | http://www.mozillablog.de/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 109: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Greece | | Greece | ||
| http://www.mozilla.gr | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/ctVIGY | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 117: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hungary | | Hungary | ||
| http://www.mozilla.fsf.hu | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/aUNda2 | ||
| | | http://twitter.com/MozillaHU | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Israel | | Israel | ||
| http://mozilla.org.il/ | |||
| | | | ||
| https://facebook.com/MozillaIsrael | |||
| https://twitter.com/MozillaIsrael | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Italy | |||
| http://www.mozillaitalia.it | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/aFdKu8 | |||
| http://twitter.com/mozillaitalia | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jordan | ||
| http://mozilla-jordan.org | |||
| | |||
| https://www.facebook.com/MozillaJordan | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Kenya | |||
| http://mozilla-kenya.org/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| http://twitter.com/mozillakenya | |||
| https://www.facebook.com/groups/131802813540530/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kosovo | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 179: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macedonia | ||
| http://www.mozilla.mk/ | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/d88pnx | |||
| https://twitter.com/MozillaMak | |||
| http://www.flickr.com/photos/mozilla-mk/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Morocco | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 164: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Netherlands | ||
| | | http://www.mozilla-nl.org | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 172: | Line 203: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Norway | ||
| | | http://www.firefox.no | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 189: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Poland | | Poland | ||
| | | http://www.aviary.pl | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 205: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Romania | | Romania | ||
| http://www.mozilla.ro | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/9TPbDH | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/9a4SUW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Russia | | Russia | ||
| http://www.mozilla-russia.org/ | |||
| | |||
| http://bit.ly/PwOfo | |||
| http://twitter.com/mozilla_russia | |||
| http://bit.ly/docNm6 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Senegal | |||
| http://mozilla-senegal.org | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 220: | Line 259: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Serbia | ||
| http://www.mozilla-srbija.org/ | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/cPWp9A | |||
| http://twitter.com/MozillaSrbija | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slovakia | ||
| | | http://www.mozilla.sk | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 237: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Slovenia | | Slovenia | ||
| | | http://www.mozilla.lugos.si; http://www.mozilla.si | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 245: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spain | | Spain | ||
| http://www.mozilla-hispano.org/ | |||
| https://groups.google.com/group/comunidad-mozilla/ | |||
| http://facebook.com/mozillahispano | |||
| http://twitter.com/mozilla_hispano | |||
| http://www.flickr.com/photos/tags/mozilla-hispano/ | |||
| http://youtube.com/mozillahispano | |||
|- | |||
| Sudan | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 252: | Line 299: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sweden | ||
| | | http://www.mozilla.se | ||
| | | https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/mozilla.community.sweden | ||
| | | Mozilla Sweden Community | ||
| | | https://twitter.com/mozillasweden | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 277: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Turkey | | Turkey | ||
| http://www.mozilla.org.tr | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/9uyxFr | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 285: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ukraine | | Ukraine | ||
| | | http://www.firefox.org.ua | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 293: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| United Kingdom | | United Kingdom | ||
| http://www.mozilla-uk.org | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/dpbjNV | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 370: | Line 417: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paraguay | | Paraguay | ||
| http://www.mozillaparaguay.org/ | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/dbVj6Q | |||
| http://twitter.com/MozPY | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/I4B59 | |||
|- | |||
| Perú | |||
| http://www.mozilla.pe | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/be3Hm4 | ||
| http://twitter.com/mozillaperu/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Uruguay | ||
| | | http://mozilla-uruguay.org/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 386: | Line 441: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Venezuela | | Venezuela | ||
| http://mozillavenezuela.org/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/bdtlSW | ||
| | | http://twitter.com/mozillave | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 436: | Line 491: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bangladesh | | Bangladesh | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/aZt3jm | |||
| http://twitter.com/mozillabd | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| China | |||
| China http://www.mozillaonline.com/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | FB BLOCKED | ||
| TWITTER BLOCKED | |||
| http://bit.ly/91peks ; http://bit.ly/9qKtmK ; http://bit.ly/4sMZKn | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| India | | India | ||
| | | http://mozillaindia.org/ | ||
| | | https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/community-india | ||
| | | http://www.facebook.com/mozillaindia | ||
| | | http://twitter.com/Mozillain | ||
| | | http://www.flickr.com/photos/mozillaindia/ | ||
| | | http://www.youtube.com/user/MozillaIndia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indonesia | | Indonesia | ||
| http://mozilla.web.id/ | |||
| | |||
| http://www.facebook.com/mozillaindonesia | |||
| http://twitter.com/id_mozilla | |||
| http://www.flickr.com/photos/id-mozilla/ | |||
| http://www.youtube.com/user/MozillaIndonesia | |||
|- | |||
| Japan | |||
| http://www.mozilla.jp | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | twitter.com/mozillajp | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Korea | ||
| http://www.mozilla.or.kr | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| http://twitter.com/mozillakr | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 478: | Line 549: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | https://www.facebook.com/pages/Mozilla-Myanmar/204361602908780 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 484: | Line 555: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Philippines | | Philippines | ||
| http://www.mozillaphilippines.org/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/avkAgA | ||
| | | http://www.twitter.com/MozillaPH | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/914Z58 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sri Lanka | | Sri Lanka | ||
| http://bit.ly/bOG8Vp | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 497: | Line 569: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Taiwan | |||
| http://moztw.org/; http://mozlinks-zh.blogspot.com/; | |||
| | | | ||
| http://bit.ly/crY9ua | |||
| http://twitter.com/foxmosa ; http://plurk.com/foxmosa | |||
| http://www.flickr.com/groups/moztw/ | |||
| http://www.youtube.com/group/moztw | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Thailand | | Thailand | ||
| http://www.mhafai.com/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | http://bit.ly/b9z8PC | ||
| | | http://twitter.com/mozillathailand | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:46, 11 May 2016
Community Social Media Presence:
Mozilla has always spread first and foremost by word-of-mouth. As more and more social networking
venues and tools appear, there are more and more potential ways to spread the word. As the launch of
Firefox 3 showed, the power of word-of-mouth through a wide variety of communications channels
helped start a record-breaking level of participation.
Not only can they go viral, but social media tools such as Twitter, Facebook, Flickr and YouTube are
easy to use–and don’t take much time to make an impact.
Europe, Middle East and Africa
Latin America
North America
| Country/ City | Community Website | Mailing List | Twitter/Identica | Flicker | YouTube | |
| Canada | ||||||
| USA |