Mobile/GrallocWhiteList: Difference between revisions
< Mobile
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Passed Gralloc Tests = | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef;" | |||
| Device Name | |||
| Board Name (0) | |||
| Enable Gralloc (requires Fennec Restart) (1) | |||
| Rotating Device did not Crash or White Screen | |||
| Loading these webpages did not crash or White screen (2) | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Amazon Kindle Fire | |||
| omap4sdp | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| no issues noticed. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Desire S | |||
| saga | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| it locks up afterawhile, but no rotational or blank screen loads. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Desire Z | |||
| vision | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Evo Shift 4G | |||
| speedy | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Nexus One | |||
| mahimahi | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| I/AndroidGraphicBuffer( 683): allowing board 'mahimahi' due to prefs override | |||
Rotating on planet; saw yellow frame buffer flicker | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Sensation 4G | |||
| pyramid | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LG Optimus Black | |||
| lgp970 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Tab switching is noticeable slower, taking > 10s | |||
|- | |||
| LG P925 (THRILL 4G) | |||
| omap4sdp | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Atrix 4G | |||
| olympus | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Cliq 2 | |||
| begonia | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| hardware keyboard characters are replaced in content | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Defy | |||
| jordan | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| hardware keyboard characters are replaced in content | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Droid 2 | |||
| droid2 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Droid Bionic | |||
| targa | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Photon | |||
| sunfire | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Droid PRO | |||
| venus2 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Droid Razr | |||
| spyder | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Droid X | |||
| shadow | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Galaxy Nexus | |||
| Tuna | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Galaxy S | |||
| SGH-I897 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Galaxy S2 | |||
| GT-I9100 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Infuse 4G | |||
| sgh-i997 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Nexus S | |||
| herring | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Sidekick 4G | |||
| sgh-t839 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| hardware keyboard characters are replaced in content | |||
|- | |||
| Sony Ericsson Xperia Neo | |||
| unknown | |||
| Pass (see notes at end of line) | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| I/AndroidGraphicBuffer( 2780): board 'unknown' is allowed | |||
checkerboarding on long page panning, but no rotational crashes or blank pages. Yes, the board name is called "unknown" | |||
|- | |||
| Sony Ericsson R800 Xperia Play | |||
| unknown | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Yes, the board name is called "unknown" | |||
|} | |||
= Failed Gralloc tests = | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef;" | |||
| Device Name | |||
| Board Name (0) | |||
| Enable Gralloc (requires Fennec Restart) (1) | |||
| Rotating Device did not Crash or White Screen | |||
| Loading these webpages did not crash or White screen (2) | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Asus EeePad Transformer 1 | |||
| EeePad | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail | |||
| Fail | |||
| Pages don't load or Fennec crashes | |||
|- | |||
| Dell Streak 7 | |||
| t20 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Crash when rotating the device and loading pages. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Desire | |||
| bravo | |||
| Fail (persistent blank white screen) | |||
| Fail (persistent blank white screen) | |||
| Fail (persistent blank white screen) | |||
| Nothing can be tested on it because of the permanent blank screen | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Evo 4G | |||
| supersonic | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (white screen) | |||
| white screen when loading any page | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Glacier (T-Mobile myTouch 4G) | |||
| glacier | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (white screen) | |||
| white screen when loading any page | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Incredible | |||
| inc | |||
| Pass | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (white screen) | |||
| white screen when loading any page | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Thunderbolt | |||
| mecha | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (white screen) | |||
| Fail (white screen) | |||
| This device whitescreens on any page that's loading. | |||
|- | |||
| LG G2X | |||
| P999 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Crash when rotating the device and loading pages. | |||
|- | |||
| LG Optimus 2X | |||
| P990 | |||
| Pass | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Found 'AndroidGraphicBuffer' in logcat. Crashes when rotating the device after loading cnn.com | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Droid 1 | |||
| sholes | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail | |||
| Fail | |||
| Very, very slow, taking minutes to switch tabs, black screens, etc | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Continuum (i400) | |||
| SCH-I400 | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fail (crash) | |||
| Fennec trunk crashes on start-up, filed bug 720712 | |||
|} | |||
= Retest Gralloc Tests = | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef;" | |||
| Device Name | |||
| Board Name (0) | |||
| Enable Gralloc (requires Fennec Restart) (1) | |||
| Rotating Device did not Crash or White Screen | |||
| Loading these webpages did not crash or White screen (2) | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Acer Liquid A1 | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
To check if Gralloc is on, grep logcat for'AndroidGraphicBuffer'. | | Advent Vega (P10AN01) | ||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| Barnes&Noble Nook Color (root required) PowerVR (OMAP3621—SGX530 + Cortex-A8) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Desire HD | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Desire S | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Droid Incredible 2 | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device was offline for DA. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Flyer | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Incredible S | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Bravo | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| Unable to test due to AT&T which not allows Fennec to be installed | |||
|- | |||
| HTC Inspire 4G (untested) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| Unable to test due to AT&T which not allows Fennec to be installed | |||
|- | |||
| LG Optimus Z | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| Motorola Bravo | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| Unable to test due to AT&T which not allows Fennec to be installed | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung Droid Charge PowerVR (Hummingbird S5PC110/SP5C111/S5PV210—VXD370) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device was offline for DA. | |||
|- | |||
| Samsung 4G LTE SCH-i520/Inspiration/Droid Charge/Stealth V PowerVR (Hummingbird S5PC110/SP5C111/S5PV210—VXD370) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|- | |||
| Sharp Galapagos 003SH, 005SH | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| retest (see notes) | |||
| This device is not listed in DA. | |||
|} | |||
(0) If no ADB access, download "Android System Info" from Android Market, and search for "System Tab > BuildInfos > Board" | |||
(1) open about:config, and set "direct-texture.force.enabled" = true. | |||
To check if Gralloc is on, grep logcat for'AndroidGraphicBuffer'. | |||
(2) cnn.com, bbc.co.uk, google.com, facebook.com, planet.mozilla.org | |||
[http://goo.gl/NdnkQ Google docs version of these results] | |||
Latest revision as of 09:35, 26 January 2012
Passed Gralloc Tests
| Device Name | Board Name (0) | Enable Gralloc (requires Fennec Restart) (1) | Rotating Device did not Crash or White Screen | Loading these webpages did not crash or White screen (2) | Notes |
| Amazon Kindle Fire | omap4sdp | Pass | Pass | Pass | no issues noticed. |
| HTC Desire S | saga | Pass | Pass | Pass | it locks up afterawhile, but no rotational or blank screen loads. |
| HTC Desire Z | vision | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| HTC Evo Shift 4G | speedy | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| HTC Nexus One | mahimahi | Pass | Pass | Pass | I/AndroidGraphicBuffer( 683): allowing board 'mahimahi' due to prefs override
Rotating on planet; saw yellow frame buffer flicker |
| HTC Sensation 4G | pyramid | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| LG Optimus Black | lgp970 | Pass | Pass | Pass | Tab switching is noticeable slower, taking > 10s |
| LG P925 (THRILL 4G) | omap4sdp | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Atrix 4G | olympus | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Cliq 2 | begonia | Pass | Pass | Pass | hardware keyboard characters are replaced in content |
| Motorola Defy | jordan | Pass | Pass | Pass | hardware keyboard characters are replaced in content |
| Motorola Droid 2 | droid2 | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Droid Bionic | targa | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Photon | sunfire | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Droid PRO | venus2 | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Droid Razr | spyder | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Motorola Droid X | shadow | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Samsung Galaxy Nexus | Tuna | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Samsung Galaxy S | SGH-I897 | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Samsung Galaxy S2 | GT-I9100 | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Samsung Infuse 4G | sgh-i997 | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Samsung Nexus S | herring | Pass | Pass | Pass | |
| Samsung Sidekick 4G | sgh-t839 | Pass | Pass | Pass | hardware keyboard characters are replaced in content |
| Sony Ericsson Xperia Neo | unknown | Pass (see notes at end of line) | Pass | Pass | I/AndroidGraphicBuffer( 2780): board 'unknown' is allowed
checkerboarding on long page panning, but no rotational crashes or blank pages. Yes, the board name is called "unknown" |
| Sony Ericsson R800 Xperia Play | unknown | Pass | Pass | Pass | Yes, the board name is called "unknown" |
Failed Gralloc tests
| Device Name | Board Name (0) | Enable Gralloc (requires Fennec Restart) (1) | Rotating Device did not Crash or White Screen | Loading these webpages did not crash or White screen (2) | Notes |
| Asus EeePad Transformer 1 | EeePad | Fail (crash) | Fail | Fail | Pages don't load or Fennec crashes |
| Dell Streak 7 | t20 | Pass | Fail (crash) | Fail (crash) | Crash when rotating the device and loading pages. |
| HTC Desire | bravo | Fail (persistent blank white screen) | Fail (persistent blank white screen) | Fail (persistent blank white screen) | Nothing can be tested on it because of the permanent blank screen |
| HTC Evo 4G | supersonic | Pass | Pass | Fail (white screen) | white screen when loading any page |
| HTC Glacier (T-Mobile myTouch 4G) | glacier | Pass | Pass | Fail (white screen) | white screen when loading any page |
| HTC Incredible | inc | Pass | Pass | Fail (white screen) | white screen when loading any page |
| HTC Thunderbolt | mecha | Pass | Fail (white screen) | Fail (white screen) | This device whitescreens on any page that's loading. |
| LG G2X | P999 | Pass | Fail (crash) | Fail (crash) | Crash when rotating the device and loading pages. |
| LG Optimus 2X | P990 | Pass | Fail (crash) | Fail (crash) | Found 'AndroidGraphicBuffer' in logcat. Crashes when rotating the device after loading cnn.com |
| Motorola Droid 1 | sholes | Fail (crash) | Fail | Fail | Very, very slow, taking minutes to switch tabs, black screens, etc |
| Samsung Continuum (i400) | SCH-I400 | Fail (crash) | Fail (crash) | Fail (crash) | Fennec trunk crashes on start-up, filed bug 720712 |
Retest Gralloc Tests
| Device Name | Board Name (0) | Enable Gralloc (requires Fennec Restart) (1) | Rotating Device did not Crash or White Screen | Loading these webpages did not crash or White screen (2) | Notes |
| Acer Liquid A1 | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| Advent Vega (P10AN01) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| Barnes&Noble Nook Color (root required) PowerVR (OMAP3621—SGX530 + Cortex-A8) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| HTC Desire HD | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| HTC Desire S | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| HTC Droid Incredible 2 | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device was offline for DA. |
| HTC Flyer | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| HTC Incredible S | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| HTC Bravo | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | Unable to test due to AT&T which not allows Fennec to be installed |
| HTC Inspire 4G (untested) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | Unable to test due to AT&T which not allows Fennec to be installed |
| LG Optimus Z | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| Motorola Bravo | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | Unable to test due to AT&T which not allows Fennec to be installed |
| Samsung Droid Charge PowerVR (Hummingbird S5PC110/SP5C111/S5PV210—VXD370) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device was offline for DA. |
| Samsung 4G LTE SCH-i520/Inspiration/Droid Charge/Stealth V PowerVR (Hummingbird S5PC110/SP5C111/S5PV210—VXD370) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
| Sharp Galapagos 003SH, 005SH | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | retest (see notes) | This device is not listed in DA. |
(0) If no ADB access, download "Android System Info" from Android Market, and search for "System Tab > BuildInfos > Board"
(1) open about:config, and set "direct-texture.force.enabled" = true. To check if Gralloc is on, grep logcat for'AndroidGraphicBuffer'.
(2) cnn.com, bbc.co.uk, google.com, facebook.com, planet.mozilla.org