2012/SXSW: Difference between revisions

m (added Category:SXSW using HotCat)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
= SXSW 2012 =
__NOTOC__
== Summary ==
== Learn about the Open Web with Mozilla at SXSW Interactive 2012 ==
Mozilla participation in SXSW 2012.
 
Come join us and discuss the latest in HTML5 and CSS, how #IndieWeb is the key to owning your data, and enjoy frank discussions and debates in the annual Browser Wars showdown.


<div class="h-event vevent">
<div class="h-event vevent">
Line 103: Line 104:
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP13002 Accessible HTML 5 Canvas? Really? How?] (Saturday 11:00AM -12:00PM)
| <span class="role">speaker</span> on [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP13002 Accessible HTML 5 Canvas? Really? How?] (Saturday 11:00AM -12:00PM)
|}
|}
</div>


== Events with Mozillians ==
== Events with Mozillians ==
Line 108: Line 111:
{|
{|
|-
|-
! Day
! When
! Time
! Where
! Event
! Event
! Mozillians
! Mozillians
|-class="h-event vevent"
| <span class="dt-start dtstart"><span class="value">2012-03-10</span> <span class="value">9:30am</span></span>-<span class="dt-end dtend"><span class="value">10:30am</span></span>
| <span class="location">ACC Ball A</span>
| <span class="summary">[http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP11956 The State of Browser Developer Tools]</span> (<span class="u-url url">http://lanyrd.com/spmzy</span>)
| <span class="p-attendee attendee h-card vcard"><span class="fn">Joe Stagner</span></span>
|-class="h-event vevent"
| <span class="dt-start dtstart"><span class="value">2012-03-10</span> <span class="value">11:00am</span></span>-<span class="dt-end dtend"><span class="value">12:00pm</span></span>
| <span class="location">Salon C, AT&T Conf Ctr</span>
| <span class="summary">[http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP992460 SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us]</span> (<span class="u-url url">http://lanyrd.com/sqgqz</span>)
| <span class="p-attendee attendee h-card vcard"><span class="fn">Gary Kovacs</span></span>
|-
|-
| Saturday
| 2012-03-10 11:00am-noon
| 9:30am-10:30am
|  
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP11956 The State of Browser Developer Tools]
| Joe Stagner
|-
| Saturday
| 11:00am-noon
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP992460 SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us]
| Gary Kovacs
|-
| Saturday
| 11:00am-noon
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP13002 Accessible HTML 5 Canvas? Really? How?]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP13002 Accessible HTML 5 Canvas? Really? How?]
| David Bolter
| David Bolter
|-
|-
| Saturday
| 2012-03-10 3:30pm-4:30pm
| 3:30pm-4:30pm
| Capitol View North, Sheraton
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12752 Rise of The Indie Web]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12752 Rise of The Indie Web]
| Tantek Çelik
| Tantek Çelik
|-
|-
| Saturday
| 5:00pm-6:00pm
| 5:00pm-6:00pm
|
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12185 Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12185 Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era]
| Brendan Eich
| Brendan Eich
|-
|-
| Saturday
| 2012-03-10 10a - 6p // 9p - 2a
| 10a - 6p // 9p - 2a
|
| [http://feed.learnedevolution.com/ '''FEED at the AMOA&nbsp;Arthouse Gallery (Mozilla Sponsored)''']
| [http://feed.learnedevolution.com/ '''FEED at the AMOA&nbsp;Arthouse Gallery (Mozilla Sponsored)''']
|-
|-
| Sunday
| 2012-03-11 11:00am-noon C'''D'''T
| 11:00am-noon C'''D'''T
|
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12909 Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP12909 Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages]
| David Baron
| David Baron
|-
|-
| Sunday
| 2012-03-11 12:30pm - 1:30pm C'''D'''T
| 12:30pm - 1:30pm C'''D'''T
|
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP10893 CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP10893 CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future]
| Elika Etemad, Boris Zbarsky
| Elika Etemad, Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| Sunday
| 2012-03-11 12:30pm - 1:30pm C'''D'''T
| 12:30pm - 1:30pm C'''D'''T
|
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_FP13743 Does HTML5 Offer a Montage Moment for Web Cinema?]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_FP13743 Does HTML5 Offer a Montage Moment for Web Cinema?]
| Brett Gaylor
| Brett Gaylor
|-
|-
| Sunday
| 2012-03-11 3:30pm-4:30pm C'''D'''T
| 3:30pm-4:30pm C'''D'''T
|
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP11939 Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix]
| [http://schedule.sxsw.com/2012/events/event_IAP11939 Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix]
| Dan Sinker
| Dan Sinker
|-
|-
| Sunday
| 2012-03-11 10a - 6p // 9p - 2a
| 10a - 6p // 9p - 2a
|
| [http://feed.learnedevolution.com/ '''FEED at the AMOA&nbsp;Arthouse Gallery (Mozilla Sponsored)''']
| [http://feed.learnedevolution.com/ '''FEED at the AMOA&nbsp;Arthouse Gallery (Mozilla Sponsored)''']
|
|
|-
|-
| Sunday
| 2012-03-11 5-8 p (boarding starts @ 4:30p)
| 5-8 p (boarding starts @ 4:30p)
|
| [http://austinjavascript.com/2012-austinjs-sxsw-3-year-anniversary-party/ Austin JavaScript party/riverboat cruise] (Mozilla Sponsored)
| [http://austinjavascript.com/2012-austinjs-sxsw-3-year-anniversary-party/ Austin JavaScript party/riverboat cruise] (Mozilla Sponsored)
| Joe Stagner, Tantek Çelik
| Joe Stagner, Tantek Çelik
Line 180: Line 183:
* [[Events]]
* [[Events]]
* [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/events Where is Mozilla?]
* [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/events Where is Mozilla?]
[[Category:SXSW]]

Latest revision as of 19:27, 18 December 2014

Learn about the Open Web with Mozilla at SXSW Interactive 2012

Come join us and discuss the latest in HTML5 and CSS, how #IndieWeb is the key to owning your data, and enjoy frank discussions and debates in the annual Browser Wars showdown.

Notes:

  • SXSW is apparently going to be even bigger this year. Venues will be quite spread out.
  • Daylight savings time starts on Sunday. Move your clocks forward. This means that Sunday morning talks are an hour earlier than you'd expect them to be.
  • Mozilla is partnering with Samsung Mobile and Twitter to activate FEED at the AMOA Arthouse Gallery. Details below, but please join us on Saturday and Sunday night for drinks and music on the rooftop deck. If you're looking for a quiet place during the day to have a conversation or recharge from the crowd - stop on by and see the Collusion installation.
  • Weather forecast
  • you may find it useful to use Lanyrd or the official SXSW schedule app to find what to attend

Mozillians at SXSW 2012

Name Arriving Leaving Notes
David Baron Thu 8 Wed 14 speaker on Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages (Sunday 11am-noon daylight savings time)
Tantek Çelik Wed 7 Sat 17 early Interactive Advisory Board member, and speaker on Rise of The Indie Web (Saturday 3:30pm-4:30pm)
Brendan Eich speaker on Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era (Saturday, 5:00pm-6:00pm)
Elika Etemad Thu 8 Wed 14 speaker on CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm daylight savings time)
Laura Forrest Fri 9 Sun 11 attendee
Chrissie Brodigan Fri 9 Sun 11 attendee
Brett Gaylor speaker on Does HTML5 Offer a Montage Moment for Web Cinema? (Sunday, 12:30pm-1:30pm daylight savings time)
Havi Hoffman Fri 9 Wed 14 attendee
Gary Kovacs speaker on SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us (Saturday 11:00am-noon)
William Reynolds Fri 9 Sun 11 attendee
Peter Scanlon Th 8 Tu 13 attendee and presence at FEED event
Dan Sinker speaker on Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix (Sunday 3:30pm-4:30pm)
Joe Stagner speaker on The State of Browser Developer Tools (Saturday 9:30-10:30am)
Janet Swisher Not attending SXSW, but lives in Austin. Available through Saturday (3/10) afternoon.
Boris Zbarsky Thu 8 Wed 14 speaker on CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future (Sunday 12:30pm-1:30pm daylight savings time)
David Bolter speaker on Accessible HTML 5 Canvas? Really? How? (Saturday 11:00AM -12:00PM)

Events with Mozillians

When Where Event Mozillians
2012-03-10 9:30am-10:30am ACC Ball A The State of Browser Developer Tools (http://lanyrd.com/spmzy) Joe Stagner
2012-03-10 11:00am-12:00pm Salon C, AT&T Conf Ctr SOPA/PIPA: Why the Open Internet Needs Us (http://lanyrd.com/sqgqz) Gary Kovacs
2012-03-10 11:00am-noon Accessible HTML 5 Canvas? Really? How? David Bolter
2012-03-10 3:30pm-4:30pm Capitol View North, Sheraton Rise of The Indie Web Tantek Çelik
5:00pm-6:00pm Browser Wars V: The Angry Birds Era Brendan Eich
2012-03-10 10a - 6p // 9p - 2a FEED at the AMOA Arthouse Gallery (Mozilla Sponsored)
2012-03-11 11:00am-noon CDT Fast CSS: How Browsers Lay out Web Pages David Baron
2012-03-11 12:30pm - 1:30pm CDT CSS.next: Current Experiments, CSS4 and the Future Elika Etemad, Boris Zbarsky
2012-03-11 12:30pm - 1:30pm CDT Does HTML5 Offer a Montage Moment for Web Cinema? Brett Gaylor
2012-03-11 3:30pm-4:30pm CDT Open Web, Open News: Reporters & Developers Remix Dan Sinker
2012-03-11 10a - 6p // 9p - 2a FEED at the AMOA Arthouse Gallery (Mozilla Sponsored)
2012-03-11 5-8 p (boarding starts @ 4:30p) Austin JavaScript party/riverboat cruise (Mozilla Sponsored) Joe Stagner, Tantek Çelik

Previous Years

See Also