QA/Fennec/22/Beta/3: Difference between revisions
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| class="header" | Tests | | class="header" | Tests | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Mobile/Projects/Localization | Added locale: Slovak]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] | | [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_22:_Simple_Pleasures_.28Beta.29 Product Features] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/ANR | ANR Reporter]] - Not user facing | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_22:_Simple_Pleasures_.28Beta.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/New tab UI | Refining Tab UI]] | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_22:_Simple_Pleasures_.28Beta.29 Product Features] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mobile/Roadmap/Tracking_Fx22#Performance_improvements | Performance improvements]] - Including WebGL, texture streaming, async canvas updates | |||
| | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AhE7m4JB2j6tdGVKQlRHUnFWVEZXNFFJbHo0RVpQMmc#gid=0 QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References] & [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Roadmap#Firefox_22:_Simple_Pleasures_.28Beta.29 Product Features] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:21, 29 May 2013
«Fennec 22 Beta 2 | Fennec 22 Beta 3 | Fennec 22 Beta 4 »
Fennec (Firefox for Android) 22.0 Beta 3 Test Plan
- Release Week: May 27th, 2012
- QA Contact: Aaron Train; Kevin Brosnan
- IRC: irc://irc.mozilla.org#qa ping AaronMT; kbrosnan; ioanachiorean;
- Build 1: Fennec (Firefox for Android) 22 Beta 3 build 1 | changeset | pushlog
Features
See the Feature Release Tracking wiki for a general overview of this release. Found below are a subset of all high-priority items
| Feature | Owner | Status | Tests |
| Added locale: Slovak | [ON TRACK] | QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References & Product Features | |
| ANR Reporter - Not user facing | [ON TRACK] | QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References & Product Features | |
| Refining Tab UI | [ON TRACK] | QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References & Product Features | |
| Performance improvements - Including WebGL, texture streaming, async canvas updates | [ON TRACK] | QA Feature Tracking & MozTrap References & Product Features |
Smoketests
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Smoketests | Softvision | Every Beta |
Light verification tests (or smoketests) will be first run when the builds are ready. Tests are available on Mozilla Moztrap under the 18.0 smoketest suite. In any case of failure in any Smoketest, blockers need to be raised ASAP before proceeding to the BFTs.
| Assigned | Device | Completed | Results |
| Ioana Chiorean | LG Optimus ARMv6 (Android 2.3.4) | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | Galaxy Nexus (Android 4.2.2) | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
| Paul Feher | Acer Iconia A500 (Android 3.2.1) | May 29th , 2013 | PASS |
| Teodora Vermesan | Samsung Galaxy R (Android 2.3.4) | May 29th , 2013 | PASS |
| Adrian Tamas | Asus Transformer TF101 (Android 4.0.4) | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
| Catalin Suciu | Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 (Android 4.1.1) | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
Exploratory & BFTs Testing
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Exploratory Testing | Softvision | Alternating - done in Beta 1 |
QA/Fennec/22/Beta/3/exploratory-bfts-results Detailed Exploratory & BFTs results
Android Permissions Testing
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Verification | Softvision | Every Beta |
| Assigned | Device | Completed | Results |
| Paul Feher | Acer Iconia A500 (Android 3.2.1) | May 29th , 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | LG Optimus ARMv6 (Android 2.3.4) | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Android 4.2.2) | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
Detailed Android Permissions Testing Results
Verify permissions between what is currently on the store and with this beta build candidate.
Details: Android Permissions
Branch Bug Fix Verifications
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Verification | Softvision | Every Beta |
L10N (Localization) Spot Checks
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Strings Verification | SoftVision | Every Beta |
Light testing on featured locales to ensure strings fit the space allotted and there are no entity errors from missing or corrupt localizations. QA/Fennec/22/Beta/3/L10N-strings matrix Detailed L10N matrix
| QA Task | Person/Group | How Often? |
| Builds Verification | SoftVision | Every Beta |
Light testing on featured locales to ensure strings fit the space allotted and there are no entity errors from missing or corrupt localizations.
| Assigned | Device | Completed | Results |
| Paul Feher | Acer Iconia A500 (Android 3.2.1) | May 29th , 2013 | PASS |
AppThwack Automation
| QA Task | Person/Group | How often? |
| Runs against ARMv6 and ARMv7 | Ioana | Alternating |
Automated installation, uninstallation, and Android Monkeyrunner tests against uploaded ARM6 and ARMv7 builds; primarily useful for detecting startup crashes, incompatibilities, install-times and UI oddities
| Assigned | Build | Completed | Results |
| Ioana Chiorean | fennec-22.0b3.multi.android-arm-armv6.apk | May 29th, 2013 | PASS |
| Ioana Chiorean | fennec-22.0b3.multi.android-arm.apk | May , 2013 | not run |