QA/Topcrashes: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< QA
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 36: Line 36:
| jemalloc, binary extensions, Tablet PC
| jemalloc, binary extensions, Tablet PC
| patch checked in, but "wontfixed". caused by binary extensions which need to be updated for firefox 3. we should figure out specific addons/version and blocklist them. Tablet PC issue is {{bug|432467}}
| patch checked in, but "wontfixed". caused by binary extensions which need to be updated for firefox 3. we should figure out specific addons/version and blocklist them. Tablet PC issue is {{bug|432467}}
|-
| 2a
| {{bug|453927}}
| JS_RestoreFrameChain
| startup crash of unknown origin
|
|-
|-
| 3
| 3

Revision as of 21:19, 8 September 2008

This page is a tracking document for handling and following topcrashes on the trunk.

Info on weekly status meetings for tracking crashes and improvements to the crash reporting system is at http://wiki.mozilla.org/Breakpad/Status_Meetings

If you find an extension or plugin that is the source of a crash consider filing a blocklist request - http://wiki.mozilla.org/Blocklisting

Current topcrashes being tracked 3.0

Summary (as of 2008-07-07): Within the top 10, most are related to plug-ins and add-ons. The few that matter are #4 and #10. #4, NSSRWLock_LockRead_Util, has a patch that needs review. Hopefully we can get it fixed in 3.0.2. #10 appears to be related to jemalloc and needs attention from a developer.

In addition, the number of Mac-specific crashes, in relation to Windows-specific crashes, seems overly high. Specifically, in the top 10, #3 and #7 are Mac-specific.

Queries:

List:

# bug stack where status
1 bug 441649 nsBaseWidget::RemoveChild(nsIWidget*) xshared.dll 1.0.0.42 in crawler addon not compatible with Firefox 3.0 http://www.crawler.com/products/toolbar.aspx needs to be blocklisted
2 bug 420678, bug 434752, bug 432467 arena_dalloc_small jemalloc, binary extensions, Tablet PC patch checked in, but "wontfixed". caused by binary extensions which need to be updated for firefox 3. we should figure out specific addons/version and blocklist them. Tablet PC issue is bug 432467
2a bug 453927 JS_RestoreFrameChain startup crash of unknown origin
3 bug 422823 nsObjCExceptionLogAbort(NSException*) cocoa widgets, mac most mac-specific crashes will happen here. the addresses don't indicate any 1 top crash. will need to file ~10 new bugs for each address.
4 bug 427715 NSSRWLock_LockRead_Util nss (not really) firefox is calling nss functions before initializing it.
5 no bug @0x0 no common crash here, afaict
6 bug 401513 GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5500 google desktop extension
7 bug 394558, bug 400087, bug 401443 objc_msgSend cocoa widgets, mac varied addresses, unlikely to be one large topcrash
8 bug 401513 GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5512 google desktop extension
9 bug 421217 JS_SetPrivate silverlight plugin or scriptable plugin API Silverlight 2.0.30523.6 has fix for this crash - need to get users to update to it
10 bug 427108 extent_tree_ad_s_RB_REMOVE jemalloc needs attention
11 QuickTime.qts@0x151844 quicktime
12 arena_salloc needs triage
13 @0x1 needs triage
14 xul.dll@0x154a4b needs triage
15 memcpy needs triage
16 arena_run_reg_alloc needs triage
17 @0xfffeff20 mac-only; needs triage
18 bug 422018, bug 423550 googletoolbar.dll@0x4b2f google toolbar old google toolbar; extension compat override
19 bug 436232 nsFrame::BoxReflow(nsBoxLayoutState&, nsPresContext*,

nsHTMLReflowMetrics&, nsIRenderingContext*, int, int, int, int, int)

mostly startup crashes after fx3 went live some work done in the bug
20 JS_TraceChildren needs triage
21 no bug Flash Player@0x49cf06 flash on mac All caused by Flash. Not much we can do here without Flash symbols...
22 GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x56bc google desktop extension
23 bug 422324 nsObjectFrame::CallSetWindow() java applets causing crash some details in bug; no patch but testcase
24 bug 433997 _cairo_quartz_font_face_scaled_font_create cairo Mac-only; reviewed patch in hand
25 PL_DHashTableOperate needs triage
26 fun_trace needs triage, windows-only
27 RaiseException needs triage, windows-only
28 @0x300d508c needs triage, windows-only
29 nppl3260.dll@0x54bb real player doubtful it's us crashing.
30 mozcrt19.dll@0x6c6c needs triage, windows-only
36 bug 436302 strchr old versions of roboform not compat with fx3 needs block listing - fixed version of the addon is on amo
42 bug 434403 nsDocShell::SetupNewViewer(nsIContentViewer*) docshell regression from 430624, possible patch, but bz says it's not the right one. needs more dev investigation. Note: this was #8 but given that it happens on migration, it's worked its way down to #42. It will be high up again in RC2.
45 bug 435422 nsScrollPortView::IncrementalScroll() layout/view rendering patch in hand - needs baking for 3.0.1
100 (prev 4) bug 436896 piclens.dll@0x114bd9 piclens piclens devs are in the bug, have a repro case and are working to fix.
1 bug 433525 nsNavHistoryQueryResultNode::IsContainersQuery() places fixed.
6 bug 433386 bug 436903 @ memcmp SECITEM_CompareItem_Util startup crash when system clock is out of date should be fixed for FX3.0 RC2+
11 bug 423592, bug 423975 npLegitCheckPlugin.dll@0x14ed9 windows defender (?) fixed by blocklisting. installed by windows defender.
13 bug 434401 gfxWindowsFont::GetOrMakeFont(FontEntry*, gfxFontStyle const*) thebes fixed in RC2
16 (now 32) bug 430576, bug 430826 RtlEnterCriticalSection quicktime 7.1.* blocklisted the plugin
20 bug 435496 ocsp_CacheKeyHashFunction nss possibly fixed in rc2 by bug 433386
36 (14 on mac) bug 433432 -[ChildView processPluginKeyEvent:] cocoa widgets, mac fixed in rc2

What do I do?

So, someone CCed you to a topcrash bug and asked for your help. What should you do?

There are several steps that developers and QA need to go through to help fix a crash. As a developer, we're specifically asking that you comment in the bug when you've completed all the steps and specifically state which steps you completed.