Mobile/Projects: Difference between revisions
< Mobile
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added: completed-section) |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| vingtetun, mfinkle | | vingtetun, mfinkle | ||
| [[Mobile/Projects/FormAutoComplete | details]] | | [[Mobile/Projects/FormAutoComplete | details]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Session restore | | Session restore | ||
| Line 33: | Line 28: | ||
| {{bug|}} | | {{bug|}} | ||
| crowder | | crowder | ||
| <link> | | <link> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 33: | ||
| {{bug|}} | | {{bug|}} | ||
| madhava | | madhava | ||
| <link> | | <link> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=Completed= | |||
Please move completed, not active projects to this table! | |||
{| style="width: 100%" class="fullwidth-table sortable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#efefef" | '''Description''' | |||
| style="width: 20%; background:#efefef" | '''Bug''' | |||
| style="background:#efefef" | '''People''' | |||
| style="background:#efefef" | '''Details''' | |||
|- | |||
| Touch friendly about:config (FIXED) | |||
| {{bug|540009}} | |||
| vingtetun | |||
| <link> | |||
|- | |||
| Orientation detection | |||
| {{bug|541015}} | |||
| mfinkle | |||
| [[Mobile/Projects/PortraitMode| details]] | |||
|- | |||
| Plan for context menus (panels) | |||
| {{bug|}} | |||
| madhava | |||
| <link> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=Additional Ideas and Designs= | =Additional Ideas and Designs= | ||
Revision as of 17:50, 24 May 2010
This page is a clearinghouse of projects related to the Firefox Mobile browser (Fennec). Some of these projects may be picked for a particular release and be copied to a planning page.
Each active project should have a details page created so we can track progress. Here is a blank-ish template. Some projects might start with conceptual design, others might start with code prototypes.
Template
https://wiki.mozilla.org/Mobile/Projects/Template
Active Projects
| Description | Bug | People | Details |
| Form autofill (autocomplete) | bug 466770 | vingtetun, mfinkle | details |
| Session restore | bug 541421 | mfinkle, stechz | details |
| Use faststart on Maemo | bug | crowder | <link> |
| Page interactions (cursor mode) | bug | madhava | <link> |
| Gesture support | bug | fabrice | <link> |
| Implement touch events | bug 544614 | mfinkle, stechz | <link> |
| Add network and battery indicators to UI | details | ||
| Click disambiguation | details | ||
| Site specific preferences | bug 456077 | vingtetun, madhava | details |
| Integrate Personas | bug | madhava | details |
| Integrate Jetpack | bug | fabrice | details |
| Scroll indicators for content and chrome | bug 515166 bug 461843 | vingtentun, fabrice | details |
| Scroll underlying browser when canvas tiles are panned | bug 511987 bug 500700 bug 514623 bug 479862 | stechz, vingtetun | details |
| Automatically check for add-on updates | bug | mfinkle, madhava | details |
| Smarter Tabs | minor: bug 548633 | janD | details |
| Contextual Actions: Webservices and Phone-apps integration | bug 566225 | janD | details |
| <description> | bug | name1, name2 | <link> |
Completed
Please move completed, not active projects to this table!
| Description | Bug | People | Details |
| Touch friendly about:config (FIXED) | bug 540009 | vingtetun | <link> |
| Orientation detection | bug 541015 | mfinkle | details |
| Plan for context menus (panels) | bug | madhava | <link> |
Additional Ideas and Designs
- Performance
- Startup time
- JIT for some chrome UI (details)
- Pageload
- Improved disk caching
- User Experience
- UI interactivity
- Page/Content interactivity (cursor mode)
- Form autofill
- Extend form helper support (email & url)
- Context menus
- Better link clicking
- Panning long pages (details)
- Find in page
- Mobile-appropriate session restore
- Site specific data
- View history
- System Integration
- Portrait mode on Maemo
- Default browser on Maemo
- Camera
- Utilize js-ctypes for device APIs
- Appearance & Layout
- More UI space for add-ons
- In-content theme
- Update the awesomebar panel (mockup)
- More