NSSCryptoModuleSpec/Section 2: Module Ports and Interfaces: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
| Draft
| Draft
|-
|-
| '''Information flows and logical paths'''
| '''Information flows and logical data paths'''
|
|
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.01.02 VE.02.01.02 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.01.02 VE.02.01.02 ]<br>
Line 59: Line 59:
| Draft
| Draft
|-
|-
| '''Describe how data ouput are inhibited'''
| '''Describe how data ouput is inhibited'''
|
|
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.06.01 VE.02.06.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.06.01 VE.02.06.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.06.02 VE.02.06.02 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.06.02 VE.02.06.02 ]
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.13.01 VE.02.13.01 ]
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/ModuleInterfaces#Inhibition_of_Data_Output Inhibition of Data Output]
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/ModuleInterfaces#Inhibition_of_Data_Output Inhibition of Data Output]
| Draft
| Draft
Line 71: Line 70:
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.09.01 VE.02.09.01 ]
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.09.01 VE.02.09.01 ]
| (N/A) The NSS module uses the power port of the general purpose computer it runs on.
| (N/A) The NSS module uses the power port of the general purpose computer it runs on.
| Draft
|-
| '''Describe how output data path is disconnected'''
|
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_02#VE.02.13.01 VE.02.13.01 ]
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/ModuleInterfaces#Disconnecting_the_Output_Data_Path_From_the_Key_Processes Disconnecting the Output Data Path From Key Processes]
| Draft
| Draft
|-
|-

Revision as of 04:25, 21 May 2006

This is a draft

Document Description

DTR Section

Assessment

Status

Specification of all physical ports and logical interfaces

VE.02.01.01

Module Interfaces Draft
Information flows and logical data paths

VE.02.01.02
VE.02.11.01
VE.02.12.01

The information flows of the NSS module and logical paths used by input and output data are specified in: Draft
Mapping between logical interfaces and physical input/output/ports

VE.02.01.03
VE.02.02.02

(N/A) Draft
Logical interfaces

VE.02.02.01
VE.02.03.01
VE.02.04.01
VE.02.05.01
VE.02.07.01
VE.02.08.01
VE.02.10.01

Logical Interfaces Draft
External input or output devices

VE.02.04.02
VE.02.05.02
VE.02.07.02
VE.02.08.02

(N/A) The NSS module doesn't use any external input or output devices. Draft
Describe how data ouput is inhibited

VE.02.06.01
VE.02.06.02

Inhibition of Data Output Draft
Electrical power port

VE.02.09.01

(N/A) The NSS module uses the power port of the general purpose computer it runs on. Draft
Describe how output data path is disconnected

VE.02.13.01

Disconnecting the Output Data Path From Key Processes Draft
Output of plaintext cryptographic keys or unprotected CSPs

VE.02.14.01

(N/A) The NSS module doesn't allow plaintext cryptographic key components or other unprotected CSPs to be output. Draft


Return to: NSSCryptoModuleSpec