Extension Manager/QA: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Continuous == | == Continuous == | ||
=== Bug Queries === | === Bug Queries === | ||
{| class="fullwidth-table" style="width: 800px;" | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Version | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" colspan=8| Bug Queries | |||
|- | |||
| All | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=REOPENED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit open] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit fixed] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=VERIFIED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit verified] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&field0-0-0=flagtypes.name&type0-0-0=equals&value0-0-0=in-litmus%3F&component=Add-ons%20Manager&resolution=FIXED in-limus?] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?keywords=qawanted%2C%20&keywords_type=allwords&query_format=advanced&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit qawanted] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=UNCONFIRMED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit unconf] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&query_format=advanced&status_whiteboard=closeme&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit closeme] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=DUPLICATE&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit duplicate] | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox 7 | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=REOPENED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=Trunk open] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&target_milestone=mozilla7 fixed] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=VERIFIED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&target_milestone=mozilla7 verified] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&field0-0-0=flagtypes.name&type0-0-0=equals&value0-0-0=in-litmus%3F&component=Add-ons%20Manager&resolution=FIXED&target_milestone=mozilla7 in-limus?] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?keywords=qawanted%2C%20&keywords_type=allwords&query_format=advanced&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=Trunk qawanted] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=UNCONFIRMED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=Trunk unconf] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&query_format=advanced&status_whiteboard=closeme&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=Trunk closeme] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=DUPLICATE&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=Trunk duplicate] | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox 6 | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=REOPENED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=6%20Branch open] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&target_milestone=mozilla6 fixed] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=VERIFIED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&target_milestone=mozilla6 verified] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&field0-0-0=flagtypes.name&type0-0-0=equals&value0-0-0=in-litmus%3F&component=Add-ons%20Manager&resolution=FIXED&target_milestone=mozilla6 in-limus?] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?keywords=qawanted%2C%20&keywords_type=allwords&query_format=advanced&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=6%20Branch qawanted] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=UNCONFIRMED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=6%20Branch unconf] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&query_format=advanced&status_whiteboard=closeme&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=6%20Branch closeme] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=DUPLICATE&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=6%20Branch duplicate] | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox 5 | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=REOPENED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=5%20Branch open] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&target_milestone=mozilla5 fixed] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=FIXED&query_format=advanced&bug_status=VERIFIED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&target_milestone=mozilla5 verified] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&field0-0-0=flagtypes.name&type0-0-0=equals&value0-0-0=in-litmus%3F&component=Add-ons%20Manager&resolution=FIXED&target_milestone=mozilla5 in-limus?] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?keywords=qawanted%2C%20&keywords_type=allwords&query_format=advanced&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=5%20Branch qawanted] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&bug_status=UNCONFIRMED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=5%20Branch unconf] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&query_format=advanced&status_whiteboard=closeme&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=5%20Branch closeme] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?resolution=DUPLICATE&query_format=advanced&bug_status=RESOLVED&component=Add-ons%20Manager&product=Toolkit&version=5%20Branch duplicate] | |||
|-} | |||
==Releases== | ==Releases== | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 30 May 2011
Add-ons Manager Test Plan
This page contains information for version-wide testing activities of the Add-ons Manager. You will also find links to test plans of specific Firefox releases.
Continuous
Bug Queries
Releases
Firefox 7

Firefox
Currently in NIGHTLY channel
Moves to BETA week of July 5, 2011
Moves to BETA week of July 5, 2011
| Version | Bug Queries | |||||||
| All | open | fixed | verified | in-limus? | qawanted | unconf | closeme | duplicate |
| Firefox 7 | open | fixed | verified | in-limus? | qawanted | unconf | closeme | duplicate |
| Firefox 6 | open | fixed | verified | in-limus? | qawanted | unconf | closeme | duplicate |
| Firefox 5 | open | fixed | verified | in-limus? | qawanted | unconf | closeme | duplicate |
| Feature | Status | ETA | Owner | Sign-off |
| TBD |
Firefox 6

Firefox
Currently in AURORA channel
Moves to BETA week of July 5, 2011
Moves to BETA week of July 5, 2011
| Feature | Status | ETA | Owner | Sign-off |
| TBD |
Firefox 5

Firefox
Currently in BETA channel
Moves to RELEASE week of June 21, 2011
Moves to RELEASE week of June 21, 2011
| Feature | Status | ETA | Owner | Sign-off |
| No listed new features |
Manual Tests (Litmus)
- Spreadsheet for tracking Litmus test additions and updates
- List of BFT tests
- List of FFT tests
Automated Tests
Developer Tests
Automated tests written by the developers can be found here.
Mozmill Tests
Events
Testdays
Resources
Public Posts and Discussions
- 2011/05/25: Creating custom add-on types just got easier
- 2011/05/14: Making disabling add-ons installation actually do something useful
- 2011/04/19: Add-on Compatibility & Rapid Releases