CloudServices/Roadmaps/Sync/Client/Sequence: Difference between revisions

Line 173: Line 173:
| Key Escrow
| Key Escrow
| Various groups
| Various groups
| 10/18: Jen will go speak to the other product managers interested (Identity, Pancake, etc) to understand their drivers and time lines. Ibai will also help identify user issues with this and what possible flow might look.  
|  
11/29: Jay is following up. 10/18: Jen will go speak to the other product managers interested (Identity, Pancake, etc) to understand their drivers and time lines. Ibai will also help identify user issues with this and what possible flow might look.  
|-
|-
| Feature
| Feature
Line 224: Line 225:
| atoll, rnewman
| atoll, rnewman
| Firefox should be capable of writing a profile backup to the Downloads directory, and ask the user to approve such a backup a couple times a year, and as part of doing various deadly Sync Reset options.  "Why is this important?" clickable to SUMO. I know everybody will whinge to infinity about how backups are hard, but until we can make it trivially simple to do this, it's never going to happen, and users are going to continue to lose their data.  Users sure aren't willing to do the hard work.  Maybe we are.
| Firefox should be capable of writing a profile backup to the Downloads directory, and ask the user to approve such a backup a couple times a year, and as part of doing various deadly Sync Reset options.  "Why is this important?" clickable to SUMO. I know everybody will whinge to infinity about how backups are hard, but until we can make it trivially simple to do this, it's never going to happen, and users are going to continue to lose their data.  Users sure aren't willing to do the hard work.  Maybe we are.
|-
| Project
| EOL Sync Add-on
| SUMO
|
|}
|}
canmove, Confirmed users
457

edits