Firefox OS/Projects: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 34: Line 34:
|- style="background:#efefef"
|- style="background:#efefef"
| '''Title'''
| '''Title'''
| '''Summary'''
| '''Type'''
| '''Categories'''
| '''Mentor'''
| '''Mentor'''
| '''Summary'''
| '''Link'''
| '''Link'''
|-
|-
| Non-critical network audit || Gaia ||  ||  ||  
| Non-critical network audit || Gaia ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| App usage tracking|| Gaia || ||  ||  
| App usage tracking|| Gaia || Personalization, Metrics ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Contact usage tracking || Gaia || ||  ||  
| Contact usage tracking || Gaia || Personalization, Metrics ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Activity streams || Gaia || ||  ||  
| Activity streams || Gaia || Personalization, Sharing, Metrics ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Car Screen || App || ||  ||  
| Car Screen || App || Homescreens ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Dropbox activity || App || ||  ||  
| Dropbox activity || App || Sharing ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Pocket activity || App || ||  ||  
| Pocket activity || App || Sharing ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Flickr activity || App || ||  ||  
| Flickr activity || App || Sharing, Photos ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Offline Wikipedia || App || ||  ||  
| Offline Wikipedia || App || Offline, Access ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Hotspot Locator || App || ||  ||  
| Hotspot Locator || App || Networking ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Telemetry || Gecko, Gaia ||  ||  ||  
| Telemetry || Gecko, Gaia || Perf, Metrics ||  ||
|-
| Mesh networking || Gecko, Gaia || Networking ||  ||
|-
| Contextual notifications || App, Gaia || Personalization ||  ||
|-
| Speech experiments || All || Voice recognition ||  ||
|-
| Telegram || App || Security ||  ||
|-
| TextSecure || App || Security ||  ||
|-
| Contact Certificates || App, Gaia || Security ||  ||
|-
| Public Key Import from Email || App, Gaia || Security ||  ||
|-
| Public Key Import from Server || App, Gaia || Security ||  ||
|-
| CardDAV || Gaia || Contacts, Sync ||  ||
|-
| People-centric Homescreen || App, Gaia || Contacts ||  ||
|-
|  ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  ||  

Revision as of 21:34, 3 June 2014

This page contains a list of projects related to Firefox OS.

These projects are designed for contribution by academic groups, partners and other types of hackers.

To work on a project:

  1. Review the project guidelines and best practices. Ensure that you (and your group, if applicable) understand the process and the requested deliverables, and are capable of completing the project.
  2. Contact the project mentor, conveying your interest and qualifications.

To add a project to this list:

  1. Review the project guidelines and best practices. Only projects that meet the criteria defined there should be added. If you have questions, contact Dietrich.
  2. Create a project page. The template for projects is here on the wiki or here on Hackpad if you prefer it. You can create the page anywhere you like though.

Active Projects

Title Type (App, Gaia, Gecko) Categories Mentor URL
Offline Newsreader App Offline, Power dietrich@mozilla.com details
Mobile Perf Research All Perf, Power dietrich@mozilla.com details

Available Projects

Title Type Categories Mentor Link
Non-critical network audit Gaia
App usage tracking Gaia Personalization, Metrics
Contact usage tracking Gaia Personalization, Metrics
Activity streams Gaia Personalization, Sharing, Metrics
Car Screen App Homescreens
Dropbox activity App Sharing
Pocket activity App Sharing
Flickr activity App Sharing, Photos
Offline Wikipedia App Offline, Access
Hotspot Locator App Networking
Telemetry Gecko, Gaia Perf, Metrics
Mesh networking Gecko, Gaia Networking
Contextual notifications App, Gaia Personalization
Speech experiments All Voice recognition
Telegram App Security
TextSecure App Security
Contact Certificates App, Gaia Security
Public Key Import from Email App, Gaia Security
Public Key Import from Server App, Gaia Security
CardDAV Gaia Contacts, Sync
People-centric Homescreen App, Gaia Contacts

Past Projects

Title Summary Mentor Summary Link