ReleaseEngineering:BuildbotMasterChanges: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| running in staging since last week, waiting for patch to be posted to bug and landed | | running in staging since last week, waiting for patch to be posted to bug and landed | ||
| unknown | | unknown | ||
|- | |||
| {{bug|468731}} | |||
| Notify talos staging of new builds with sendchange | |||
| moz2-master production | |||
| Medium | |||
| running in staging since Friday | |||
| reconfig | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 3 March 2009
This page is to track upcoming changes to buildbot masters (like production-master:moz2-master) so we can batch them together - particularly until bug 472333 is fixed, but still helpful to reduce number of downtimes. It should also be helpful to track what changes were made when troubleshooting problems.
Upcoming changes
| Bug # | Description | Master | Urgency | Status | reconfig or restart |
| bug 464163 | buildbotcustom changes needed for l10n "repack on change" | moz2-master production | Medium | running in staging since last week, waiting for patch to be posted to bug and landed | unknown |
| bug 468731 | Notify talos staging of new builds with sendchange | moz2-master production | Medium | running in staging since Friday | reconfig |
Previous changes
Outcome should be 'backed out' or 'In production' or some such. Reverse date order pretty please.
| Outcome | When | Bug # | Description | Master | Urgency | Status | reconfig/restart required |
| Success | 20090303 0800 | bug 480688 | Try server unittest builders not using right errorparser | try master | medium | reconfig | |
| Success | 20090227 0000 | bug 458093 | start double sending talos results to both graphs.m.o and graphs-new.m.o | qm-rhel02 | medium | reconfig | |
| Success | 20090227 0000 | bug 428124 | clean boots for Mac slaves | moz2-master production + slaves + try /slaves | low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 479660 | 20090227 0945 | better "brief log" when unittests crash or fail in a weird way | moz2-master production | low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 480046 | 20090227 0945 | Windows logs are hard to read because they repeat the warnings | moz2-master production | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 480240 | 20090227 0945 | leak stats tinderboxes should not upload log or diff dumps when previous step failed | moz2-master production | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 480460 | 2008226 1813 | remove TOPSRCDIR hardcode from wince builds | moz2-master production | medium | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 422206 | 2008226 1312 | move wince builds to full win32 slave pool | moz2-master production | low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 479970 | 20080224 1415 | update disk space requirements for builds | moz2-master production | medium | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 479971 | 2008224 1415 | bump graph server post timeout | moz2-master production | low | reconfig | |
| Success | no bug | 20080224 1205 | Bustage fix for CompareLeakLogs failure (need to import twisted.python.log) | moz2-master production | high | Reconfig | |
| Success | bug 422206 | 20090222 1522 | Update build slaves, mobile nightlies to tinderbox | moz2-master production | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 478096 | 20090220 1115 | Leak test failure should turn orange, not burn | moz2-master production | Low | restart | |
| Success | bug 476635 | 20090220 1115 | Fix for hgpoller changes object | moz2-master production | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 478876 | 20090220 1115 | hourly build symbol upload | moz2-master production | Medium | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 478673 | 20090220 1115 | name build slave at log start | moz2-master productin | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 422206 | 20090220 1125 | WinCE VS9 patch | moz2-master production | Medium | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 478761 | 20090220 1115 | leakstats failures should be more graceful | moz2-master production | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | bug 473415 | 20090220 1115 | ftppoller for signing log | moz2-master production | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | 20090211 1430 | bug 478096 | Leak test builds turn red instead of orange when AliveTest fails | moz2-master production+stagnig | Low | Didn't fix the problem, didn't cause any burning either, though. | reconfig |
| Success | 20090209 0700 | bug 417887 | Clean reboots for Linux slaves (code for production, but not enabled) | moz2-master production+staging | Low | Needs to land at the same time as clobber support | reconfig |
| Success | 20090209 0700 | bug 432236 | Clobber support | moz2-master production | Medium | reconfig | |
| Success | 20090209 0700 | bug 474589 | Talos configuration migration | talos master | Low | restart | |
| Success | 20090209 0700 | bug 461041 | leak/bloat test prefixes | moz2-master production/staging | Low | reconfig | |
| Success | 20090209 0700 | Upgrade twisted | Upgrade twisted on production-master to 8.0.1 to match staging | moz2-master production | Low | restart | |
| In production | 20090202 1505 | bug 476390 | Update free space requires for win32 builds | moz2-master | Low (had one nightly fail) | Checked in | reconfig |
| In production | 20090130 0930 | bug 458939 | Non-blocking version of GraphServerPost | moz2-master | Medium-High (hurts a lot when graph server goes down) | Checked in | reconfig |
| In production | 20090130 0930 | bug 474297 | Upload en-US builds with upload target/post_upload.py | moz2-master | Medium | Checked in | reconfig |
| In production | 20090130 0930 | bug 475003 | Buildbot interface tweak | moz2-master | Low | Landed | restart |
| In production | 20090130 0930 | bug 474991 | Buildbot build prioritization fix | moz2-master | Medium (causes problems when we fall behind on getting builds done) | Ready to land | restart |
| In production | 20090130 0930 | bug 472930 | Combined push/periodic scheduler | moz2-master | Medium (causes problems when we fall behind on getting builds done) | Landed | reconfig |
| In production | 20090119 0624 PST | bug 470966 | Magic string removal from release code | moz2-master production+staging | Medium | Landed | Reconfig |
| In production | 20090119 0624 PST | bug 472921 | per-slave status on buildbot | moz2-master production | Low | Checked in, need to update buildbot on machine | restart |
| In production | 20090119 0624 PST | bug 472884 | buildSpace arguments for release factories | moz2-master production+staging | Medium | Ready to land | Reconfig |
| Backed Out | 20090113 0650 PST | bug 462540 | [leak] Tooltips for Lk, MH, & A on tbox waterfall | prod/staging: moz2-master | Low | cvs:buildbotcustom - checked in | reconfig |
| In prod | 20090113 0620 PST | bug 472333 | [l10n] switch from dependent to nightly scheduler for l10n | prod/staging: moz2-master | High | hg:buildbot-configs - checked in | restart |
| In prod | 20090113 0620 PST | bug 472799 | [mobile-arm] disable moz2-linux-slave07/08/10 | prod: moz2-master | Moderate | hg:buildbot-configs - checked in | reconfig |
| In prod | 20090113 0620 PST | bug 468023 | [unit] Synchronize RefTest results to tinderbox waterfall from (new) log | prod/staging: moz2-master | Low | cvs:buildbotcustom - checked in | reconfig |
| In prod | 20090113 0620 PST | bug 464103 | [all] fix typo in ignore list for purge_builds.py | prod/staging: moz2-master | Low | cvs:buildbotcustom - checked in | reconfig |
| In prod, has issues (fixed 20090113 0620) | 20090112 2356 PST | bug 472799 | [mobile-arm] Mobile ARM builds failing when pulling buildbot-configs | prod/staging: moz2-master | Moderate | hg:buildbot-configs - needs checkin | reconfig |
| In prod | 20090112 2356 PST | bug 465868 | add moz2-win32-slave14 to production | prod: moz2-master | Low | hg:buildbot-configs - checked in | reconfig |