Conferences: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Adding links for MoFo staff + a few events that Zak will be attending) |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| OSCON | | OSCON | ||
| July 24-28, Portland http://conferences.oreillynet.com | | July 24-28, Portland http://conferences.oreillynet.com | ||
| attending/speaking w/ booth: Yes. see cbeard<br /> Gerv, Frank and Zak | | attending/speaking w/ booth: Yes. see cbeard<br /> Mozilla Foundation attendees: [[User:Gerv| Gerv Markham]], [[User:Hecker| Frank Hecker]] and [[User:Zak| Zak Greant]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Joi Ito's Web 2.0 Conference | | Joi Ito's Web 2.0 Conference | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| March 20-23, Santa Clara, CA http://www.eclipsecon.org/2006/Home.do | | March 20-23, Santa Clara, CA http://www.eclipsecon.org/2006/Home.do | ||
| Committed: rebron/jay | | Committed: rebron/jay | ||
|- | |||
| 2006 PHP Quebec Conference | |||
| March 29-31, Montreal http://conf.phpquebec.com/en/conf2006/ | |||
| Mozilla Foundation attendees: [[User:Zak| Zak Greant]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Game Developers Conference | | Game Developers Conference | ||
| Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
| CSUN Technology and Persons with Disabilities Conference | | CSUN Technology and Persons with Disabilities Conference | ||
| March 20-25 in Los Angeles http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/ | | March 20-25 in Los Angeles http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/ | ||
| Attending w/ booth. hecker, aaronl, beltzner<br /> | | Attending w/ booth. hecker, aaronl, beltzner<br />Mozilla Foundation attendees: [[User:Hecker| Frank Hecker]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OSDL Desktop Printing | | OSDL Desktop Printing | ||
| Line 65: | Line 69: | ||
| CHI 2006 | | CHI 2006 | ||
| April 24-27, Montreal http://www.chi2006.org/ | | April 24-27, Montreal http://www.chi2006.org/ | ||
| Attending: beltzner | | Attending: beltzner | ||
|- | |||
| MySQL User Conference | |||
| April 24-27, San Jose http://www.mysqluc.com/ | |||
| Mozilla Foundation attendees: [[User:Zak| Zak Greant]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| XTech | | XTech | ||
Revision as of 19:55, 15 March 2006
2006 Conferences
| What | Details | Attending |
|---|---|---|
| XTech | May 16-19 Amsterdam http://www.xtech-conference.org/ | attending/speaking: Yes. see cbeard |
| OSCON | July 24-28, Portland http://conferences.oreillynet.com | attending/speaking w/ booth: Yes. see cbeard Mozilla Foundation attendees: Gerv Markham, Frank Hecker and Zak Greant. |
| Joi Ito's Web 2.0 Conference | Fall Japan tbd | attending: tbd |
| Firefox Summit | TBD, Mountain View? | hosting: tbd |
2006 Additional Conferences
| What | Details | Attending |
|---|---|---|
| O'Reilly Emerging Technology | March 6-9, San Diego http://conferences.oreillynet.com/etech/ | Attended. |
| CeBit 2006 | March 9-15 Hanover | Attended. |
| South by Southwest SXSW | March 10-19, Austin Texas http://2006.sxsw.com/ | Not attended. |
| Mix Conference (sponsored by MSFT for Web Developers, etc) | March 20-22, Las Vegas http://www.mix06.com/ | attending: tentative |
| EclipseCon 2006 | March 20-23, Santa Clara, CA http://www.eclipsecon.org/2006/Home.do | Committed: rebron/jay |
| 2006 PHP Quebec Conference | March 29-31, Montreal http://conf.phpquebec.com/en/conf2006/ | Mozilla Foundation attendees: Zak Greant. |
| Game Developers Conference | March 20-24 in San Jose http://www.gdconf.com/ | Attending. |
| CSUN Technology and Persons with Disabilities Conference | March 20-25 in Los Angeles http://www.csun.edu/cod/conf/ | Attending w/ booth. hecker, aaronl, beltzner Mozilla Foundation attendees: Frank Hecker. |
| OSDL Desktop Printing | April 10-12, Atlanta http://groups.osdl.org/workgroups/dtl/desktop_architects/desktop_printing/ | Attending. |
| CHI 2006 | April 24-27, Montreal http://www.chi2006.org/ | Attending: beltzner |
| MySQL User Conference | April 24-27, San Jose http://www.mysqluc.com/ | Mozilla Foundation attendees: Zak Greant. |
| XTech | May 16-19 Amsterdam http://www.xtech-conference.org/ | see above |
| GUADEC | May 27-31 Barcelona http://www.guadec.org/ | tentative: MoFo?, MozEurope? |
| Designing Interactive Systems | June 26-28 Penn State http://www.sigchi.org/dis2006/ | Attending: beltzner |
| Gnomedex 6.0 | June 29-July 1 Seattle, WA http://www.gnomedex.com/ | tentative: asa? |
| OSCON | July 24-28, Portland 2005 http://conferences.oreillynet.com | see above |
| Linux World Expo | Aug 14-17 SF Moscone Center | Attending w/ booth. |
| Euro OSCON | Sept 18-21, Brussels http://conferences.oreillynet.com/eurooscon/ | Attending: gerv, mozeurope tentative |