Plugins:CompatNotes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Stuartmorgan (talk | contribs) (Added WebEx) |
Stuartmorgan (talk | contribs) (Added Citrix) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ActiveGS || 1.0 || CoreGraphics || Cocoa || | | ActiveGS || 1.0 || CoreGraphics || Cocoa || | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#bbbbbb" | Citrix || style="background:#bbbbbb" | - 11.1 || style="background:#bbbbbb" | QuickDraw || style="background:#bbbbbb" | Carbon || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#bbbbbb" | DivX || style="background:#bbbbbb" | - 2.0.x || style="background:#bbbbbb" | QuickDraw || style="background:#bbbbbb" | Carbon || | | style="background:#bbbbbb" | DivX || style="background:#bbbbbb" | - 2.0.x || style="background:#bbbbbb" | QuickDraw || style="background:#bbbbbb" | Carbon || | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 7 February 2011
Summary
This page contains compatibility notes for released versions of NPAPI plugins. It is organized by platform first, then by plugin, then version.
Mac OS X
Event and Drawing Negotiation
| Plugin | Version(s) | Drawing Model | Event Model | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ActiveGS | 1.0 | CoreGraphics | Cocoa | |
| Citrix | - 11.1 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| DivX | - 2.0.x | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| DjVu | - 6.1 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| Flash | 10.1.x | CoreGraphics | Cocoa | For wmode="transparent" or "opaque". |
| Core Animation (10.6) QuickDraw |
Cocoa Carbon |
For all other wmodes. | ||
| - 10.0.x | CoreGraphics | Carbon | For wmode="transparent" or "opaque". | |
| QuickDraw | Carbon | For all other wmodes. | ||
| Flip4Mac | - 2.3.4.1 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| Garmin | 2.9.2.0 | CoreGraphics | Carbon | |
| Google Earth | 5.2.0.x | CoreGraphics | Cocoa | |
| Google Talk | 1.4.x | CoreGraphics | Cocoa | |
| 1.0.x - 1.3.x | CoreGraphics | Carbon | ||
| Google Talk Accelerator | 0.1 | Core Animation QuickDraw CoreGraphics |
Cocoa Carbon Cocoa |
|
| Java Plugin2 | - 13.2.0 | CoreGraphics | Cocoa | |
| PDF Browser Plugin | 2.3.2 | QuickDraw | Carbon | Appears to add actual OS controls to the Carbon window. |
| QuickTime | 7.6.x | CoreGraphics (10.6) QuickDraw |
Cocoa Carbon |
For wmode="transparent". |
| Core Animation (10.6) QuickDraw |
Cocoa Carbon |
For all other wmodes. | ||
| Real Player | - 12.0.x | QuickDraw | Carbon | 64-bit uses something else (CG?) to show a button to launch the stand-alone player |
| RayV | 2.0.5.3 | Core Animation (10.6) CoreGraphics |
Cocoa Carbon |
Doesn't actually draw into the CG context; attaches a surface to the Carbon window. |
| Shockwave for Director | 11.5.9 | QuickDraw | Carbon | Appears to negotiate something else for 64-bit Safari only. |
| - 11.5.8 | QuickDraw | Carbon | ||
| Scorch | - 6.1 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| Silverlight | 3.0.x - 4.0.x | CoreGraphics | Carbon | |
| Unity Player | 2.6.x | Core Animation (10.6) QuickDraw |
Cocoa Carbon |
Queries for CoreGraphics support, but doesn't appear to use it. |
| 3.0.x | Core Animation [I] (10.6) QuickDraw |
Cocoa Carbon |
||
| Veetle | - 0.9.16 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| VLC | - 1.0.5 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| WebEx | 1.0 | QuickDraw | Carbon | |
| Weppy | 1.0.2 | Core Animation [I] CoreGraphics CoreGraphics |
Cocoa Cocoa Carbon |
Grey indicates that the plugin requires support for a deprecated model (light grey if deprecated models are only required prior to 10.6). Red indicates that the model is not correctly implemented. "[I]" after "Core Animation" indicates that it supports the invalidating Core Animation drawing model. When multiple modes are listed, they are in plugin preference order.