Features/Release Tracking: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(bz volunteered for bug 583514)
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


== Firefox 5 ==
== Firefox 5 ==
=== Desktop ===
=== Desktop ===
SDR - Security Design Review | SIR - Security Implementation Review {?-TBD,N-Not Neccessary,P-Pending,C-complete}
 
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable" style="width: 800px;"
SDR - Security Design Review | SIR - Security Implementation Review {?-TBD,N-Not Neccessary,P-Pending,C-complete}
{{#lst:ChannelSwitching/ChannelSwitchingFeature|status}}
{| style="width: 800px;" class="fullwidth-table sortable"
|-
|-
! style="width:35%" | Feature
! style="width:35%" | Feature  
! style="width:35%" | Status
! style="width:35%" | Status  
! style="width:10%" | ETA
! style="width:10%" | ETA  
! style="width:20%" | Owner
! style="width:20%" | Owner
|-
|-
{{#lst:ChannelSwitching/ChannelSwitchingFeature|status}}
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645288 Associate the webm file extension with Firefox]  
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645288 Associate the webm file extension with Firefox]
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Jim Mathies
| Jim Mathies
Line 21: Line 22:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645063 Move Do-not-track setting to the Privacy pane]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=645063 Move Do-not-track setting to the Privacy pane]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Sid Stamm
| Sid Stamm
Line 27: Line 29:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=465086 When closing a tab with pointing device, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=465086 When closing a tab with pointing device, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Frank Yan
| Frank Yan
Line 33: Line 36:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610208 When closing a tab in Panorama, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610208 When closing a tab in Panorama, don't immediately resize other tabs]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Tim Taubert
| Tim Taubert
Line 39: Line 43:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve smooth scrolling animation]  
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve smooth scrolling animation]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Alex Faaborg
| Alex Faaborg
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623495 Improve Hebrew font rendering on OS X]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623495 Improve Hebrew font rendering on OS X]  
| landed  
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Jonathan Kew
| Jonathan Kew
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=643352 Dropped the Keep-Alive HTTP header] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=643352 Dropped the Keep-Alive HTTP header] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Pat McManus
| Pat McManus
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623948 Firefox will try to re-start HTTP connections after a short-delay to work around the lost-first-SYN problem] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=623948 Firefox will try to re-start HTTP connections after a short-delay to work around the lost-first-SYN problem] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Pat McManus
| Pat McManus
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=624739 HTTP Transactions sorted by CWND] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=624739 HTTP Transactions sorted by CWND] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Pat McManus
| Pat McManus
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=588781 Content-Disposition changes for correctness] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=588781 Content-Disposition changes for correctness] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Julian Reschke
| Julian Reschke
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=435442 CSS Animations]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=435442 CSS Animations]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| David Baron
| David Baron
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=580531 Framerate & stats on video elements]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=580531 Framerate & stats on video elements]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Chris Pearce
| Chris Pearce
|-
|-
| PGO 10% win on SS
| PGO 10% win on SS  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Someone
| Someone
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610077 setTimeout now clamped to a minimum of 4ms] (Standards and Benchmarks)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610077 setTimeout now clamped to a minimum of 4ms] (Standards and Benchmarks)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| setTimeout in background tabs [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=614733 bug 614733] & [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=633421 bug 633421] (Performance)
| setTimeout in background tabs [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=614733 bug 614733] & [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=633421 bug 633421] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630127 make mozRequestAnimationFrame much smoother with large callback functions] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630127 make mozRequestAnimationFrame much smoother with large callback functions] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631837 significant querySelector speedup] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631837 significant querySelector speedup] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| Miscellaneous canvas performance improvements (Performance)
| Miscellaneous canvas performance improvements (Performance) {{bug|622842}}
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
 
| Fx5  
| Fx5  
| Robert O'Callahan
| Robert O'Callahan
|-
|-
| better memory reporting for SQLite databases {{bug|615978}}
| better memory reporting for SQLite databases {{bug|615978}}  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Shawn Wilsher
| Shawn Wilsher
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630040 Implement createImageData(ImageData)] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=630040 Implement createImageData(ImageData)] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: S
SDR: N || SIR: S  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ms2ger
| Ms2ger
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=461066 Add support for XHR's loadend event] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=461066 Add support for XHR's loadend event] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Olli Pettay
| Olli Pettay
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=438702 Canvas text baselines not fully implemented] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=438702 Canvas text baselines not fully implemented] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Peter Annema
| Peter Annema
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=55366 Don't reveal UI language to site/page]) (Privacy)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=55366 Don't reveal UI language to site/page]) (Privacy)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ben Bucksch
| Ben Bucksch
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=21479 MathML Embellished Operators] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=21479 MathML Embellished Operators] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Karl Tomlinson
| Karl Tomlinson
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=619503 Support SMIL animation of the 'class' attribute] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=619503 Support SMIL animation of the 'class' attribute] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Robert Longson
| Robert Longson
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631132 Expose public APIs for converting doubles to signed/unsigned int per ECMA spec]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=631132 Expose public APIs for converting doubles to signed/unsigned int per ECMA spec]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Andreas Gal
| Andreas Gal
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=583514 All HTML Elements should have click() and accesskey]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=583514 All HTML Elements should have click() and accesskey]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Boris Zbarsky
| Boris Zbarsky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=414064 Remove support for UTF-7 per HTML5 spec]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=414064 Remove support for UTF-7 per HTML5 spec]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Simon Montagu
| Simon Montagu
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=604317 Remove support for UTF-32 per HTML5 spec]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=604317 Remove support for UTF-32 per HTML5 spec]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Simon Montagu
| Simon Montagu
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=635640 force font metrics of Arial Black to match the main Arial family]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=635640 force font metrics of Arial Black to match the main Arial family]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Jonathan Kew
| Jonathan Kew
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610391 Optimize pages with lots of combo-boxes] (Performance)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=610391 Optimize pages with lots of combo-boxes] (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ehsan Akhgari
| Ehsan Akhgari
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=620626 Improved spell checking with updated Hunspell]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=620626 Improved spell checking with updated Hunspell]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ryan VanderMeulen
| Ryan VanderMeulen
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=622842 Make our canvas implementation more compliant to the spec] (Standards)
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=622842 Make our canvas implementation more compliant to the spec] (Standards)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Ms2ger
| Ms2ger
|-
|-
| SSE optimizations for some Gecko internals (Performance)
| SSE optimizations for some Gecko internals (Performance)  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Justin Lebar
| Justin Lebar
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=644054 Support WOFF on Android]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=644054 Support WOFF on Android]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Makoto Kato
| Makoto Kato
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve the smooth scroll animation]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627651 Improve the smooth scroll animation]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Markus Stange
| Markus Stange
|-
|-
| Some MathML improvements
| Some MathML improvements  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Frédéric Wang
| Frédéric Wang
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=494163 GIO/GVFS integration for opening sftp:// or smb:// URIs directly in Firefox under Gnome]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=494163 GIO/GVFS integration for opening sftp:// or smb:// URIs directly in Firefox under Gnome]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''
SDR: N || '''SIR: P'''  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| jhorak
| jhorak
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=591341 Add color keywords for default text and background colors]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=591341 Add color keywords for default text and background colors]  
| landed
| landed  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
SDR: N || SIR: N  
| Fx5
 
| Fx5  
| Florian Quèze
| Florian Quèze
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:35, 25 April 2011

Firefox Flight Tracking page, wherein each release gets a table, and each table is made up of table rows transcluded in from feature pages (which are listed on the Features List). Nothing here is necessarily final. If you have questions or would like to make changes, contact Deb.

Firefox 5

Desktop

SDR - Security Design Review | SIR - Security Implementation Review {?-TBD,N-Not Neccessary,P-Pending,C-complete}

| Channel Switching | style="background:#9D9;" | We removed the Channel Switching UI for Firefox 5. We tracked this with Bug 659972. | 5.0 | Sheila Mooney

Feature Status ETA Owner
Associate the webm file extension with Firefox landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Jim Mathies
Move Do-not-track setting to the Privacy pane landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Sid Stamm
When closing a tab with pointing device, don't immediately resize other tabs landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Frank Yan
When closing a tab in Panorama, don't immediately resize other tabs landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Tim Taubert
Improve smooth scrolling animation landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Alex Faaborg
Improve Hebrew font rendering on OS X landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Jonathan Kew
Dropped the Keep-Alive HTTP header (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Pat McManus
Firefox will try to re-start HTTP connections after a short-delay to work around the lost-first-SYN problem (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Pat McManus
HTTP Transactions sorted by CWND (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Pat McManus
Content-Disposition changes for correctness (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Julian Reschke
CSS Animations landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 David Baron
Framerate & stats on video elements landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Chris Pearce
PGO 10% win on SS landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Someone
setTimeout now clamped to a minimum of 4ms (Standards and Benchmarks) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Boris Zbarsky
setTimeout in background tabs bug 614733 & bug 633421 (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Boris Zbarsky
make mozRequestAnimationFrame much smoother with large callback functions (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Boris Zbarsky
significant querySelector speedup (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Boris Zbarsky
Miscellaneous canvas performance improvements (Performance) bug 622842 landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Robert O'Callahan
better memory reporting for SQLite databases bug 615978 landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Shawn Wilsher
Implement createImageData(ImageData) (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: S

Fx5 Ms2ger
Add support for XHR's loadend event (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Olli Pettay
Canvas text baselines not fully implemented (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Peter Annema
Don't reveal UI language to site/page) (Privacy) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Ben Bucksch
MathML Embellished Operators (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Karl Tomlinson
Support SMIL animation of the 'class' attribute (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Robert Longson
Expose public APIs for converting doubles to signed/unsigned int per ECMA spec landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Andreas Gal
All HTML Elements should have click() and accesskey landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Boris Zbarsky
Remove support for UTF-7 per HTML5 spec landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Simon Montagu
Remove support for UTF-32 per HTML5 spec landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Simon Montagu
force font metrics of Arial Black to match the main Arial family landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Jonathan Kew
Optimize pages with lots of combo-boxes (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Ehsan Akhgari
Improved spell checking with updated Hunspell landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Ryan VanderMeulen
Make our canvas implementation more compliant to the spec (Standards) landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Ms2ger
SSE optimizations for some Gecko internals (Performance) landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Justin Lebar
Support WOFF on Android landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Makoto Kato
Improve the smooth scroll animation landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Markus Stange
Some MathML improvements landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Frédéric Wang
GIO/GVFS integration for opening sftp:// or smb:// URIs directly in Firefox under Gnome landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 jhorak
Add color keywords for default text and background colors landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Florian Quèze

Mobile

Feature Status ETA Owner
Optimized layout and interaction with some mobile web pages (improved position:fixed support) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Thomas
Add images downloaded in Firefox to the Android Gallery immediately (before: images were visible only after reboot landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Thomas
Add a "More" button to the Android Menu when needed) landed

SDR: N || SIR: S

Fx5 Thomas
Fix issue with color conversion for better display of images and video (Fix broken NEON Y'CbCr to RGB conversion) landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Thomas
Resolves recent breakage that would show an "undefined" error when trying to load web pages while outside of wifi or network coverave (Add remoteXUL strings for Firefox Mobile) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Thomas
Slight improvement of page load speed, especially on 3G network (e10s HTTP: Implement nsIProgressEventSink:part2) landed

SDR: N || SIR: N

Fx5 Thomas
Add user-visible pref for Do Not Track

SDR: N || SIR: N

landed Fx5 Thomas
Finish new theme styles for dialogs/prompts (prompts and confirms look like android dialogs) landed

SDR: N || SIR: P

Fx5 Thomas
Smooth panning (resolves an issue where consecutive pans were a bit jumpy before) landed

SDR: N || SIR: S

Fx5 Thomas
In landscape, virtual keyboard no longer takes up entire screen (covering Awesome Screen) backed out

SDR: S || SIR: ?

may NOT make it to Fx5 Thomas

Jetpack

Feature Status ETA Owner
Create Firefox Add-ons using standard web programming skills landed JP1.0 --
APIs to cover at least 80% of all Add-on use-cases landed JP1.0 --
Automatic testing of add-ons landed JP1.0 --
Automatic packaging of add-ons landed JP1.0 --
Full documentation & tutorial landed JP1.0 --
API: Access to System Clipboard landed JP1.0 --
API: Create New Context Menu Items landed JP1.0 --
API: Create toaster-style notifications landed JP1.0 --
API: Create new Keyboard shortcuts for features landed JP1.0 --
API: Execute scripts on web pages to modify page content landed JP1.0 --
API: Create pop-up dialogs, or panels landed JP1.0 --
API: Store and access creditials/passwords for webpages or the add-on landed JP1.0 --
API: Access Firefox's private browsing mode landed JP1.0 --
API: Make network requests landed JP1.0 --
API: Simple storage to persist data across restarts landed JP1.0 --
API: Access tabs or windows and their events landed JP1.0 --
API: Clean widget creation that blends in well with Firefox landed JP1.0 --

Firefox 6

Desktop

Feature Status ETA Owner

Mobile

Feature Status ETA Owner
Touch Events in-progress FF6 mbrubeck
Tablet UI in-design FF6 mfinkle
Better First-run - Language choice in-progress FF6 mfinkle
Encrypt local data (passwords, etc) not-started FF6
Disk Cache ready-to-start FF6
Better browser feature discoverability in-design FF6
IndexDB in-progress FF6 azakai
Session Store Enhancements in-progress FF6 mfinkle
Sync Enhancements - Add Device not-started FF6
Better Form Assistant on Android in-progress FF6
Visual refresh (Gingerbread/Honeycomb) not-started FF6
Android-style copy/paste selectors not-started FF6
Rewrite/Mobilize UI text not-started FF6
Anti-malware/phishing UI in-progress FF6
Safe browsing backend not-started FF6
High quality image scaling stalled FF6
Text readability stalled FF6

Firefox 7

TBD

Legend

  Healthy: feature is progressing as expected.
  Blocked: feature is currently blocked.
  At Risk: feature is at risk of missing its targeted release.
ETA Estimated date for completion of the current feature task. Overall ETA for the feature is the product release date.