Testopia:Documentation:XMLRPC:TestCaseRun: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(case_run to case_run_id - parameter for TestCaseRun.get)
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:


===Description===
===Description===
A test case run is a record in the test_case_runs table which joins test cases to test runs. Basically, for each test run a selction of  
A test case run is a record in the test_case_runs table which joins test cases to test runs. Basically, for each test run a selection of  
test cases is made to be included in that run. As a test run progresses, testers set statuses on each of the cases in the run.
test cases is made to be included in that run. As a test run progresses, testers set statuses on each of the cases in the run.


Line 14: Line 14:


{| border=1 cellpadding=4
{| border=1 cellpadding=4
| '''Attribute''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments'''  
| '''Attribute''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments''' || '''Create''' || '''Read''' || '''Update'''
|-
|-
| assignee || string ||
| assignee || integer || ID value || Required || X || X
|-
|-
| build_id || integer ||
| build_id || integer || || Required || X || X
|-
| canview || integer ||  ||  || X ||
|-
| case_id || integer ||  || Required || X ||  
|-
|-
| case_id || integer ||
| case_run_id || integer ||  ||  || X ||  
|-
|-
| case_run_id || integer ||
| case_run_status_id || integer ||  ||  || X ||  
|-
|-
| case_run_status || string || IDLE, PASSED, FAILED, RUNNING, PAUSED, BLOCKED
| case_text_version || integer || || Required || X ||  
|-
|-
| case_text_version || integer ||
| close_date || string || Format: yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss ||  || X ||  
|-
|-
| close_date || string || Format: yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss
| environment_id || integer ||  || Required || X ||  
|-
|-
| iscurrent || integer ||
| iscurrent || integer || || || X ||  
|-
|-
| notes || string ||
| notes || string || || Optional || X || X
|-
|-
| run_id || integer ||
| run_id || integer ||  || Required || X ||  
|-
|-
| sortkey || string ||
| sortkey || integer ||  || || X ||  
|-
|-
| testedby || string ||
| testedby || integer || ID value || || X ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 64: Line 68:
A hash map of key/value pairs for the attributes listed above or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
A hash map of key/value pairs for the attributes listed above or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".


=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $caserun_id = 1;
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.get", $caserun_id);




Line 78: Line 86:
| '''Parameter''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments'''  
| '''Parameter''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments'''  
|-
|-
| query || string || Can not be null or an empty string.  See [[Bugzilla_XML-RPC_API_Query_Examples |Query Examples]].
| query || hashmap || Can not be null.  See [[Bugzilla_XML-RPC_API_Query_Examples |Query Examples]].
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 85: Line 93:
=====Result=====
=====Result=====
An array of TestCaseRun hash maps or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
An array of TestCaseRun hash maps or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.list", {build_id => 1, case_id => 1});




Line 102: Line 114:
|}
|}


<sup>1</sup> Required attributes: assignee, build_id, case_id, case_text_version, and run_id
<sup>1</sup> Required attributes: assignee, build_id, case_id, case_text_version, environment_id, and run_id
 
<sup>2</sup> case_run_status_id always set to 1 (IDLE) on create




Line 108: Line 122:
An integer value representing the new test case run id or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
An integer value representing the new test case run id or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".


=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.list", {assignee => 1, build_id => 1, case_id => 1, case_text_version => 1, environment_id => 1, run_id => 1});




Line 123: Line 140:
| run_id || integer ||
| run_id || integer ||
|-
|-
| case_id || integer ||
|-
|-
| case_id || integer ||
| build_id || integer ||
|-
| environment_id || integer ||
|-
| new_values<sup>1,2</sup> || hashmap || See [[Bugzilla_XML-RPC_API_TestCaseRun#Attributes |attributes list]] modifiable fields.
|-
|}
 
<sup>1</sup> The notes attribute can be used to <b>append</b> a new note to the respective TestCaseRun.
 
<sup>2</sup> To automatically update an attached bug's status, set the new_values attribute, update_bugs, to 1.
 
=====Result=====
The modified TestCaseRun on success or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
 
=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.update",
                          $run_id,
                          $case_id,
                          $build_id,
                          $environment_id,
                          {assignee => 1, caserun_status_id => 1, notes => 'Notes'});
 
 
----
====get_bugs - Get a list of bugs for the given TestCaseRun====
----
 
=====Usage=====
TestCaseRun.get_bugs
 
=====Parameters=====
{| border=1 cellpadding=4
| '''Parameter''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments'''
|-
| case_run_id || integer ||
|-
|-
|}
=====Result=====
An array of Bug hash maps or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $caserun_id;
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.get_bugs", $caserun_id);
----
====lookup_status_id_by_name - Lookup A TestCaseRun Status ID By Its Name====
----
=====Usage=====
TestCaseRun.lookup_status_id_by_name
=====Parameters=====
{| border=1 cellpadding=4
| '''Parameter''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments'''
|-
|-
| build_id || integer ||
| name || string || Cannot be null or empty string
|-
|-
|}
=====Result=====
The TestCaseRun status id for the respective name or 0 if an error occurs.
=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $result = $proxy->call('TestCaseRun.lookup_status_id_by_name', 'Name');
----
====lookup_status_name_by_id - Lookup A TestCaseRun Status Name By Its ID====
----
=====Usage=====
TestCaseRun.lookup_status_name_by_id
=====Parameters=====
{| border=1 cellpadding=4
| '''Parameter''' || '''Data Type''' || '''Comments'''
|-
|-
| new_values || hashmap || run_id, case_id, and build_id can not be modified.
| id || integer || Cannot be 0
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 136: Line 235:


=====Result=====
=====Result=====
The integer value, 0, on success or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".
The TestCaseRun status name for the respective id or empty string if an error occurs.
 
=====Example=====
<b>Perl</b>
my $result = $proxy->call('TestCaseRun.lookup_status_name_by_id', 1);






<br>Back to the [[Testopia |Testopia Main Page]]
<br>Back to the [[Testopia |Testopia Main Page]]

Revision as of 21:01, 25 September 2007

Back to Testopia XML-RPC API

TestCaseRun

Description

A test case run is a record in the test_case_runs table which joins test cases to test runs. Basically, for each test run a selection of test cases is made to be included in that run. As a test run progresses, testers set statuses on each of the cases in the run.

Hiearchy

Bugzilla::WebService::Testopia::TestCaseRun

Attributes

Attribute Data Type Comments Create Read Update
assignee integer ID value Required X X
build_id integer Required X X
canview integer X
case_id integer Required X
case_run_id integer X
case_run_status_id integer X
case_text_version integer Required X
close_date string Format: yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss X
environment_id integer Required X
iscurrent integer X
notes string Optional X X
run_id integer Required X
sortkey integer X
testedby integer ID value X


Methods


get - Get A TestCaseRun by ID


Usage

TestCaseRun.get

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
case_run_id integer Must be greater than 0.


Result

A hash map of key/value pairs for the attributes listed above or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".

Example

Perl

my $caserun_id = 1;
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.get", $caserun_id);



list - Get A List of TestCaseRuns Based on A Query


Usage

TestCaseRun.list

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
query hashmap Can not be null. See Query Examples.


Result

An array of TestCaseRun hash maps or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".

Example

Perl

my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.list", {build_id => 1, case_id => 1});



create - Create A New TestCaseRun


Usage

TestCaseRun.create

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
new_values hashmap See required attributes list1 below.

1 Required attributes: assignee, build_id, case_id, case_text_version, environment_id, and run_id

2 case_run_status_id always set to 1 (IDLE) on create


Result

An integer value representing the new test case run id or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".

Example

Perl

my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.list", {assignee => 1, build_id => 1, case_id => 1, case_text_version => 1, environment_id => 1, run_id => 1});



update - Update An Existing TestCaseRun


Usage

TestCaseRun.update

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
run_id integer
case_id integer
build_id integer
environment_id integer
new_values1,2 hashmap See attributes list modifiable fields.

1 The notes attribute can be used to append a new note to the respective TestCaseRun.

2 To automatically update an attached bug's status, set the new_values attribute, update_bugs, to 1.

Result

The modified TestCaseRun on success or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".

Example

Perl

my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.update", 
                          $run_id,
                          $case_id,
                          $build_id,
                          $environment_id,
                          {assignee => 1, caserun_status_id => 1, notes => 'Notes'});



get_bugs - Get a list of bugs for the given TestCaseRun


Usage

TestCaseRun.get_bugs

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
case_run_id integer


Result

An array of Bug hash maps or a hash map containing values for the keys, "faultcode" and "faultstring".

Example

Perl

my $caserun_id;
my $result = $proxy->call("TestCaseRun.get_bugs", $caserun_id);



lookup_status_id_by_name - Lookup A TestCaseRun Status ID By Its Name


Usage

TestCaseRun.lookup_status_id_by_name

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
name string Cannot be null or empty string


Result

The TestCaseRun status id for the respective name or 0 if an error occurs.

Example

Perl

my $result = $proxy->call('TestCaseRun.lookup_status_id_by_name', 'Name');



lookup_status_name_by_id - Lookup A TestCaseRun Status Name By Its ID


Usage

TestCaseRun.lookup_status_name_by_id

Parameters
Parameter Data Type Comments
id integer Cannot be 0


Result

The TestCaseRun status name for the respective id or empty string if an error occurs.

Example

Perl

my $result = $proxy->call('TestCaseRun.lookup_status_name_by_id', 1);



Back to the Testopia Main Page