Compatibility: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Web Compatibility: reformatting a bit the Compat HP)
(→‎Core Team: Removing Karl from the Core Team)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:


Web Compatibility issues can change over time, we keep an updated list of the most [[Compatibility/CommonIssues|common issues]].
Web Compatibility issues can change over time, we keep an updated list of the most [[Compatibility/CommonIssues|common issues]].
=== Evolving Web Platform ===
Sometimes Web Compatibility issues are created by the browsers themselves when the technology [[ExposureGuidelines|evolves by either adding a new feature or deprecating a feature]], if you are a browser implementer you may want to [[Compatibility/WebPlatform|seek assistance from the Web Compatibility team]] to evaluate the risk of deprecating and unshipping a Web exposed feature.


</div>
</div>
<div style="flex: 1 1 200px; margin-left: 1em; background-color:#eee;padding:.5em;border: 1px solid #ddd;">
<div style="flex: 1 1 200px; margin-left: 1em; background-color:#eee;padding:.5em;border: 1px solid #ddd;">
== Mozilla Staff ==
 
== Core Team ==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Name !! IRC !! GitHub !! Role
! Name !! Matrix !! GitHub !! Role
|-
|-
| Ciprian Ciocan || ciprian|| cipriansv || Triage/Testing
| [[User:DenSchub|Dennis Schubert]] || denschub || denschub || Diagnosis / Site Interventions
|-
|-
| [[User:Adam_s|Adam Stevenson]] || adam_s||adam_openweb || Project Manager
| James Graham || jgraham || jgraham  || Web Platform Test
|-
|-
| [[User:DenSchub|Dennis Schubert]] || denschub || denschub || Diagnosis
| [[User:Ksenia|Ksenia Berezina]] || ksy36 || ksy36 || Diagnosis/ Webcompat.com / Machine Learning
|-
| [[User:Karlcow|Karl Dubost]] || karlcow || karlcow || Diagnosis
|-
| [[User:Ksenia|Ksenia Berezina]] || ksenia || ksy36 || Diagnosis
|-
| [[User:Miketaylr|Mike Taylor]] || miketaylr || miketaylr || Team Manager
|-
|-
| Oana Arbuzov || oana || softvision-oana-arbuzov  || Triage/Testing
| Oana Arbuzov || oana || softvision-oana-arbuzov  || Triage/Testing
|-
|-
| Sergiu Logigan || sergiu || softvision-sergiulogigan || Triage/Testing
| Raul Bucata || raulbucata|| softvision-raul-bucata || Triage/Testing
|-
|-
| Thomas Wisniewski || twisniewski || wisniewskit ||Diagnosis
| Thomas Wisniewski || twisniewski || wisniewskit ||Diagnosis / ETP Shims
|}
|}
== Meetings ==
== Meetings ==


Line 61: Line 61:




=== Web Compatibility Taxonomy ===
== Web Compatibility Taxonomy ==
 
Why sites are failing in Firefox? What can we do when this is happening?
 


* '''The Web site is using a specific vendor technology'''. Examples: Think about prefixed CSS and JavaScript. Specific codec for video supported only in one browser, platform, …
[[Compatibility/Taxonomy|Why sites are failing in Firefox?]] What can we do when this is happening?
** We can outreach the site. Long process and not always successful
** We may be able to shim it inside Firefox while attempting to do outreach.
** We can fix it in Firefox if really widespread on too may sites. It becomes (unfortunately) part of the Web reality.
* '''The Web site is sending a specific working version of the site'''. Often based on user agent sniffing both on the client side or/and the server side. Examples: Different tier version for different browsers (Google search, Baidu, etc.). These can be very difficult to solve. It's more business related than a technical issue.
** We can outreach to the site, if we can demonstrate that the other version is working well in Firefox.
** We can create a UA override in some circumstances. Drawback: we disappear from the statistics.
* '''The Web site is sending to a specific interactions of the site through features detections.'''
** We can outreach to the site.
** We can try to shim it.
* '''The Web site is using a standard technology not yet supported by Firefox.''' Example: SpeechRecognition. This creates a load of secondary issues such as adding future code detection legacies. The Webcompat issues of today are sometimes created by the lack of support of technologies of yesterdays.
** We need to fix it in Firefox.
* '''The Web site is using a non-standard technology not yet supported by Firefox.''' Example from the past: innerText, window.event, … These are hard to fix. When we fix it in Firefox, we create secondary compatibility issues, because sites were relying on it. Example: using window.event, to target the detection of keyCode.
** We can fix it in Firefox, but we need to deal with the consequences too.
** We can outreach if the problem is not widespread.


== Web Compatibility Issues  ==
== Web Compatibility Issues  ==
Line 90: Line 73:
! Status !! Bugzilla !! Webcompat.com  
! Status !! Bugzilla !! Webcompat.com  
|-
|-
| To triage ||[https://mzl.la/2PLx4ep 🐝] || [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=needstriage&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
| To triage ||[https://mzl.la/3lpjj3Z 🐝] || [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=needstriage&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
|-
|-
| To diagnose ||[https://mzl.la/2BZAyH1 🐝] || [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=needsdiagnosis&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
| To diagnose ||[https://mzl.la/3nzE7aX 🐝] || [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=needsdiagnosis&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
|-
|-
| Find a contact ||[https://mzl.la/2MZkRnQ 🐝] || [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=needscontact&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
| Find a contact ||[https://mzl.la/3jPGHHC 🐝] || [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=needscontact&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
|-
|-
| To contact || [https://mzl.la/2PeWb8e 🐝]|| [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=contactready&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
| To contact || [https://mzl.la/2Idp0Uj 🐝]|| [https://webcompat.com/issues?page=1&per_page=50&state=open&stage=contactready&sort=created&direction=desc 🐝]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 23:21, 3 May 2022

Web Compatibility

A person should be able to use the Web with any devices and browsers.

Our attempt is to help both website developers and browser implementers to reach a point where users have no issues when browsing the Web because of their choices.


Our activity

The Web Compatibility activity is composed of permanent Mozilla staff and volunteer contributors. We are part of the Developer Experiences Team.

What is Web Compatibility

Web Compatibility issues are related to Web sites implementing techniques that create issues for a certain class of browsers and/or devices. A person will not be able to use a Web site according to his/her own choices.

These issues are cross-platforms, cross-products and related to the Web as a whole. There are circumstances when a company will choose to use a standardized techniques which is not available for an old browser, but that should be mitigated in making the Web site usable in any circumstances. So if a person is using the last version of Firefox or a vocal browser such as Jaws, or a proxy browser such as Opera Mini or UCWeb, the Web site should be able to work.

Mozilla has two areas for dealing with Web Compatibility issues. The goal is to make the Web usable by anyone and not only Firefox products, but we will focus the efforts on solving issues for Firefox users.

Web Compatibility issues can change over time, we keep an updated list of the most common issues.

Evolving Web Platform

Sometimes Web Compatibility issues are created by the browsers themselves when the technology evolves by either adding a new feature or deprecating a feature, if you are a browser implementer you may want to seek assistance from the Web Compatibility team to evaluate the risk of deprecating and unshipping a Web exposed feature.

Core Team

Name Matrix GitHub Role
Dennis Schubert denschub denschub Diagnosis / Site Interventions
James Graham jgraham jgraham Web Platform Test
Ksenia Berezina ksy36 ksy36 Diagnosis/ Webcompat.com / Machine Learning
Oana Arbuzov oana softvision-oana-arbuzov Triage/Testing
Raul Bucata raulbucata softvision-raul-bucata Triage/Testing
Thomas Wisniewski twisniewski wisniewskit Diagnosis / ETP Shims

Meetings

We hold Weekly meetings every Tuesday at 6am PST (if we have something to discuss).

Contact Us


Web Compatibility Taxonomy

Why sites are failing in Firefox? What can we do when this is happening?

Web Compatibility Issues

You can participate into making the Web a better place by handling these issues.

Status Bugzilla Webcompat.com
To triage 🐝 🐝
To diagnose 🐝 🐝
Find a contact 🐝 🐝
To contact 🐝 🐝



WebCompat Tracking and Triage

https://wiki.mozilla.org/Compatibility/WebCompat_Tracking_And_Triage

Web Compatibility How-To

In case, you want to contribute time or help fix issues, you can learn how to get involved. The Web Compatibility team also participates in the Outreachy program.

Web Compatibility Summit

WebCompat Summit (2015)