Security/Guidelines/Key Management: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 39: Line 39:
| Symmetric encryption || AES-GCM 256 bits || 256 bits
| Symmetric encryption || AES-GCM 256 bits || 256 bits
|-  
|-  
| Hash || SHA-512 ||  
| Hash || SHA-384 || 192 bits
|-
|-
| Hash || SHA3-256 ||
| Hash || SHA3-384 || 192 bits
|}
|}


Line 47: Line 47:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Type !! Algorithm and key size
! Type !! Algorithm and key size !! Bits of security
|-
|-
| Asymmetric keys || RSA 2048 bits
| Asymmetric keys || RSA 2048 bits || 112 bits
|-
|-
| Asymmetric keys || ECDSA 224 or 256 bits
| Asymmetric keys || ECDSA 224 or 256 bits || 112 bits
|-
|-
| Symmetric encryption || AES 128 bits
| Symmetric encryption || AES-CBC 128 bits || 128 bits
|-
|-
| Hash || SHA-256
| Hash || SHA-256 || 128 bits
|-
| Hash || SHA3-256 || 128 bits
|}
|}


Line 62: Line 64:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Type !! Algorithm and key size
! Type !! Algorithm and key size !! Bits of security
|-
|-
| Asymmetric encryption || RSA 1024 bits and below
| Asymmetric encryption || RSA 1024 bits and below || 80 bits
|-
|-
| Asymmetric encryption || ECDSA 160 bits and below
| Asymmetric encryption || ECDSA 160 bits and below || 80 bits
|-
|-
| Symmetric encryption || 3DES
| Symmetric encryption || 3DES ||
|-
|-
| Symmetric encryption || RC4
| Symmetric encryption || RC4 ||
|-
|-
| Hash || SHA-1
| Hash || SHA-1 || 80 bits
|-
|-
| Hash || MD5
| Hash || MD5 || 64 bits
|}
|}
Confirmed users
529

edits

Navigation menu