192
edits
(→Calendar: Two initial projects for Calendar) |
(→Thunderbird: Add some TB projects) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
! Mentor(s) | ! Mentor(s) | ||
! Comments | ! Comments | ||
|- | |||
| Performance testing | |||
| Add and deploy a performance testsuite for Thunderbird to catch regressions in areas such as startup, message search, folder display, message display, etc. | |||
| JavaScript, Python, preferably some performance analysis experience | |||
| jcranmer | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Secure email UI | |||
| Develop good interfaces for key management and illustrating the security levels of messages succinctly, preferably applicable to both S/MIME and OpenPGP. | |||
| Strong UX experience; JS, XUL or HTML; crypto background advantageous | |||
| jcranmer | |||
| ? | |||
| This may be too large a task; narrowing focus could be useful | |||
|- | |||
| Mailbox-to-maildir converter | |||
| Mailbox and Maildir are two alternative on-disk storage formats for email messages. Thunderbird currently uses Mailbox, but wants to use Maildir. Hence the need for a converter. This is one of the last critical pieces blocking moving away from mbox-style mailboxes. See {{bug|856087}}. | |||
| JavaScript | |||
| jcranmer | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits