Community:SummerOfCode15:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
edited Thunderbird section
(removing ideas I moved to the official idea page)
(edited Thunderbird section)
Line 97: Line 97:
| ?
| ?
| Summer of Code is about coding, not about UX work; asking students to do UX work often leads to disappointing results -- florian. This may be too large a task; narrowing focus could be useful.
| Summer of Code is about coding, not about UX work; asking students to do UX work often leads to disappointing results -- florian. This may be too large a task; narrowing focus could be useful.
|-
| Mailbox-to-maildir converter
|  Mailbox and Maildir are two alternative on-disk storage formats for email messages. Thunderbird currently uses Mailbox, but wants to use Maildir. Hence the need for a converter. This is one of the last critical pieces blocking moving away from mbox-style mailboxes. See {{bug|856087}}.
| JavaScript, C++
| jcranmer
| probably rkent
|
|-
|-
| Alternate protocol for mailnews folders
| Alternate protocol for mailnews folders
Line 110: Line 103:
| rkent
| rkent
| rkent and, depending on protocol, a chat guy (clokep?), brong from Fastmail, or Fallen
| rkent and, depending on protocol, a chat guy (clokep?), brong from Fastmail, or Fallen
|
| I doubt having 2 twitter implementations in Thunderbird is a valuable investment of time. JMAP seems the most promising protocol idea here; do we know if brong is on board to (co-)mentor this? Even though the code would be primarily written in JS, I suspect having some C++ skills to be able to understand some of mailnews' internals would be very helpful.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Confirmed users
87

edits

Navigation menu