Confirmed users
183
edits
(→Mozilla Science Lab: adding Mozilla Science Lab projects -- code as a research object & contributorship badges) |
(→Firefox: Not mentoring the Download Integrity project right now) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| Enhance detection of broken downloads in Firefox. Methods may include:<ul><li>[http://www.w3.org/TR/SRI/#the-a-element-1 Subresource Integrity for the <a> element]<li>[[Features/HTTP_Digest_header_verification#Stage_1:_Definition|HTTP Digest header verification]]<li>Network-level indications like bad HTTP framing</ul>The activities include:<ul><li>Implement the front-end in JavaScript to display failed integrity checks<li>Implement and/or use the required back-end features in C++<li>Work with the Mozilla community to discuss and refine the behavior of the feature, including which methods should be implemented first</ul> | | Enhance detection of broken downloads in Firefox. Methods may include:<ul><li>[http://www.w3.org/TR/SRI/#the-a-element-1 Subresource Integrity for the <a> element]<li>[[Features/HTTP_Digest_header_verification#Stage_1:_Definition|HTTP Digest header verification]]<li>Network-level indications like bad HTTP framing</ul>The activities include:<ul><li>Implement the front-end in JavaScript to display failed integrity checks<li>Implement and/or use the required back-end features in C++<li>Work with the Mozilla community to discuss and refine the behavior of the feature, including which methods should be implemented first</ul> | ||
| C++, JavaScript | | C++, JavaScript | ||
| Paolo | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/paolo/ Paolo] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| JavaScript, XPCOM, an understanding of XMPP is desired | | JavaScript, XPCOM, an understanding of XMPP is desired | ||
| Florian Quèze | | Florian Quèze | ||
| aleth, Patrick Cloke | | aleth, Patrick Cloke [:clokep] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| JavaScript, XPCOM, maybe js-ctypes, understanding of network protocols | | JavaScript, XPCOM, maybe js-ctypes, understanding of network protocols | ||
| Patrick Cloke | | Patrick Cloke | ||
| Patrick Cloke | | Patrick Cloke [:clokep] | ||
| Possible protocols include: Google Hangouts, Facebook, WhatsApp, SIP, Bonjour, OSCAR, TextSecure or Telegram | | Possible protocols include: Google Hangouts, Facebook, WhatsApp, SIP, Bonjour, OSCAR, TextSecure or Telegram | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| XPCOM, JavaScript, webrtc, networking protocols | | XPCOM, JavaScript, webrtc, networking protocols | ||
| nhnt11 | | nhnt11 | ||
| Patrick Cloke | | Patrick Cloke [:clokep] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| Experience with Rust. | | Experience with Rust. | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson] | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson] | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson] | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson], [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
| This project would develop a plugin for the Sublime Text editor that provides code completion for the Rust programming language, by integrating with the Rust [https://github.com/phildawes/racer Racer] project. This would require interfacing between Python (for the Plugin) and Rust (for Racer). | | This project would develop a plugin for the Sublime Text editor that provides code completion for the Rust programming language, by integrating with the Rust [https://github.com/phildawes/racer Racer] project. This would require interfacing between Python (for the Plugin) and Rust (for Racer). | ||
| Rust, Python | | Rust, Python | ||
| pnkfelix | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/pnkfelix pnkfelix] | ||
| pnkfelix | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/pnkfelix pnkfelix] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Refactoring Rust | |||
| Create a tool for refactoring Rust code. | |||
| Experience with Rust. | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tools and macros | |||
| Develop tools and/or APIs for comprehension and manipulation of macros. For example, extend DXR to work with macros or demonstrate a proof of concept refactoring or formatting tool that works with macros. | |||
| Experience with Rust, particularly macros. | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 444: | Line 458: | ||
| [[User:Vilsonvieira|Vilson Vieira]] | | [[User:Vilsonvieira|Vilson Vieira]] | ||
| [http://noflojs.org NoFlo] is a JS dataflow implementation and has runtimes for browser, image processing ([https://github.com/jonnor/imgflo imgflo]), microcontrollers ([https://github.com/jonnor/microflo microflo]), SuperCollider ([https://github.com/jonnor/sndflo sndflo]) and other targets. [https://app.flowhub.io Flowhub] is the browser-based IDE for the creation of NoFlo graphs. [http://gegl.org GEGL] is a graph-based image processing framework used by imgflo (it's also possible to use noflo-canvas instead of GEGL, but GEGL is preferred due to performance reasons). | | [http://noflojs.org NoFlo] is a JS dataflow implementation and has runtimes for browser, image processing ([https://github.com/jonnor/imgflo imgflo]), microcontrollers ([https://github.com/jonnor/microflo microflo]), SuperCollider ([https://github.com/jonnor/sndflo sndflo]) and other targets. [https://app.flowhub.io Flowhub] is the browser-based IDE for the creation of NoFlo graphs. [http://gegl.org GEGL] is a graph-based image processing framework used by imgflo (it's also possible to use noflo-canvas instead of GEGL, but GEGL is preferred due to performance reasons). | ||
|} | |||
== Webmaker == | |||
{| class="standard-table" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Details | |||
! Skills Needed | |||
! Reporter | |||
! Mentor(s) | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| Automated front-end testing | |||
| Help build automated front-end tests for our Cordova App and investigate different cross-platform continuous integration systems (e.g. sauce labs), with a specific emphasis on Android and Firefox OS. | |||
| javascript, nodejs | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Community moderation for webmaker.app | |||
| Help build/improve admin interface, integrate with our services architecture to help choose featured content and support community moderation | |||
| javascript, nodejs, css, html | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 458: | Line 498: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object] | | [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object] | ||
| | | Using the proposed [https://github.com/mbjones/codemeta crosswalk schema] between existing software metadata, create a service (can be a simple website) that will allow users to search and filter software across existing data archives and repositories (Zenodo, figshare, GitHub). Comparing the existing schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation. | ||
| | | json, [http://zenodo.org/dev zenodo api], [http://api.figshare.com/docs/intro.html figshare api], [https://developer.github.com/ github api] | ||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | | [[User:Abby|Abby]] | ||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | | [[User:Abby|Abby]] | ||
| "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo. | | "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo. | ||
Background reading: http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-as-research-object-new-phase/ | |||
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-metadata-for-software-discovery/ | |||
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-updates-prototypes-next-steps/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||