MOSS/Foundational Technology/Projects We Use: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
! Project !! Description !! Contact within Mozilla
! Project !! Description !! Contact within Mozilla
|-
| [https://angularjs.org/ angular.js]          || Used by A-Team for web apps || Member of Jonathan Griffin's team
|-
| [https://httpd.apache.org Apache Server]      || Used by A-Team for web apps || Member of Jonathan Griffin's team
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/ansible/ansible Ansible]  || Used by IT (netops) and A-Team to manage deployments || jbarnell , GPS?
| [https://github.com/ansible/ansible Ansible]  || Used by IT (netops) and A-Team to manage deployments || jbarnell , GPS?
|-
|-
| [https://babeljs.io/ BabelJS] || JavaScript compiler, Used by Gaia, TaskCluster team || Selena Deckelmann
| [https://babeljs.io/ BabelJS]                 || JavaScript compiler, Used by Gaia, TaskCluster team || Selena Deckelmann
|-
|-
| [http://buildbot.net/ BuildBot]              || The base system currently in use for release automation ''(due to be replaced by Task Cluster)'' || Chris AtLee
| [http://buildbot.net/ BuildBot]              || The base system currently in use for release automation ''(due to be replaced by Task Cluster)'' || Chris AtLee
Line 39: Line 43:
| [https://www.mercurial-scm.org/ Mercurial]    || Version control system and source code management || GPS  
| [https://www.mercurial-scm.org/ Mercurial]    || Version control system and source code management || GPS  
|-
|-
| [http://www.mingw.org/wiki/msys msys] || Used to build Firefox on Windows || Unknown
| [http://www.mingw.org/wiki/msys msys]         || Used to build Firefox on Windows || Unknown
|-
| [https://www.mysql.com/ MySQL]                || DB used by A-Team || Member of Jonathan Griffin's team
|-
|-
| [https://www.nagios.org/ Nagios]              || IT management system. Used for notifications of system failures || IT or Amy Rich's team  
| [https://www.nagios.org/ Nagios]              || IT management system. Used for notifications of system failures || IT or Amy Rich's team  
Line 47: Line 53:
| nrappkit                                      || Toolkit for building standalone applications || Unknown  
| nrappkit                                      || Toolkit for building standalone applications || Unknown  
|-
|-
| OpenH264 (Cisco)                             || H.264 video library || Unknown  
| OpenH264 (Cisco)                             || H.264 video library || Unknown  
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/puppetlabs/puppet Puppet]|| System administration tool || Member of Amy Rich's team
| [https://www.perl.org/ Perl]                  || Used by Bugzilla || Member of Jonathan Griffin's team
|-
| [https://github.com/puppetlabs/puppet Puppet] || System administration tool || Member of Amy Rich's team
|-
|-
| Python                                        || Scripting language || [http://python.org/psf/ Python Software Foundation], Selena Deckelmann is a former board member
| Python                                        || Scripting language || [http://python.org/psf/ Python Software Foundation], Selena Deckelmann is a former board member
|-
|-
| [https://www.rabbitmq.com/ RabbitMQ] || Distributed Queue, used by Socorro, Pulse (all our publicly available build/test/commit information flows through this) || Selena Deckelmann
| [https://www.rabbitmq.com/ RabbitMQ]         || Distributed Queue, used by Socorro, Pulse (all our publicly available build/test/commit information flows through this) || Selena Deckelmann
|-
|-
| [https://www.reviewboard.org/ Review Board]  || The base of MozReview, the new review tool being developed to replace Splinter || Steven MacLeod, Mike Conley
| [https://www.reviewboard.org/ Review Board]  || The base of MozReview, the new review tool being developed to replace Splinter || Steven MacLeod, Mike Conley
Line 64: Line 72:
|-
|-
| [https://travis-ci.org/ Travis]              || Continuous integration system used by several teams || Jonathan Griffin's team  
| [https://travis-ci.org/ Travis]              || Continuous integration system used by several teams || Jonathan Griffin's team  
|-
| [https://github.com/mitchellh/vagrant Vagrant]|| Build and distribute dev envs || Member of Jonathan Griffin's team
|-
|-
| [http://www.webrtc.org WebRTC.org]            || Components to support real-time communication in browsers and mobile applications || Randell Jesup  
| [http://www.webrtc.org WebRTC.org]            || Components to support real-time communication in browsers and mobile applications || Randell Jesup  
|-
|-
| [http://mozdef.com mozdef]           || Security event monitoring and incident response || Jeff Bryner
| [http://mozdef.com mozdef]                   || Security event monitoring and incident response || Jeff Bryner
|-  
|-  
|-
|-
| [https://www.djangoproject.com/ Django] || Backend web framework used on many of our websites || Django Software Foundation (jezdez is a board member)
| [https://www.djangoproject.com/ Django]       || Backend web framework used on many of our websites || Django Software Foundation (jezdez is a board member)
|}
|}
Confirmed users
2,473

edits

Navigation menu