Community:SummerOfCode16:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Formatting
(First version of proposal)
(Formatting)
Line 465: Line 465:
|-
|-
! Title  
! Title  
aframe.io - Building Blocks for the VR Web
! Details  
! Details  
To bring the library to the next level we need more demos that emphasize the strengths of the VR medium. We need someone to help us create new exciting and visually stimulating a-frame examples that show new interaction techniques to handle locomotion (how do you move quickly in the VR space without inducing motion sickness?), object manipulation (how do we integrate novel input controls that track your arms and hands), and multi user experiences (How will social activities express in VR?). Those explorations will result in examples and components that we will make available to the a-frame community. This is a great opportunity for someone to explore the next big medium, play with cool gadgets and interact with an emerging open source community.
! Reporter
! Skills Needed
JavaScript and Computer Graphics (OpenGL / WebGL)
! Reporter  
Diego Marcos : dmarcos
! Mentor(s)  
! Mentor(s)  
Diego Marcos : dmarcos
! Comments
! Comments
|-
| [http://www.aframe.io aframe.io] - Building Blocks for the VR Web
|
To bring the library to the next level we need new demos that focus on the strengths of the VR medium. We need someone to help us create new exciting and visually stimulating a-frame examples that show new interaction techniques to handle locomotion (how do you move quickly in the VR space without inducing motion sickness?), object manipulation (how do we integrate novel input controls that track your arms and hands), and multi user experiences (How will social activities express in VR?). Those explorations will result in examples and components that we will make available to the a-frame community. This is a great opportunity for someone to explore the next big medium, play with cool gadgets and interact with an emerging open source community.
| JavaScript and Computer Graphics (OpenGL / WebGL)
| Diego Marcos : dmarcos
| Diego Marcos : dmarcos
|}
|}
12

edits

Navigation menu