Community:SummerOfCode16:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
→‎Instantbird: Remove OTR
(Add a servo project.)
(→‎Instantbird: Remove OTR)
Line 182: Line 182:
! Mentor(s)  
! Mentor(s)  
! Comments
! Comments
|-
| OTR (Off-the-Record) Integration
| [https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/wiki/doc/TorMessenger Tor Messenger], which is based on Instantbird, has support for end-to-end encrypted instant messaging using OTR ([https://github.com/arlolra/ctypes-otr via an extension]). The goal of this project would be to upstream these changes from Tor Messenger into Instantbird while incorporating UI changes designed by the Instantbird team.
| c-types, XPCOM, JavaScript, XUL
| arlolra
| Patrick Cloke [:clokep]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Confirmed users
161

edits

Navigation menu