TV 2.6: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
1,259 bytes added ,  30 March 2016
(add user stories)
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Remote Control Page
| Remote Control
|  
|  
| As a user, I would like to remote control my TV using my Fennec when I send a tab to TV  
| As a user, I would like to remote control my TV using my Fennec when I send a tab to TV  
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Smart Folder & Filter
| Remote Control
|
| As a user, I would like to be notified of TV remote controller being available when I have my Fennec opened on my Android phone (and the phone is also connected to the same network as the TV)
| PLANNED
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Home screen improvement (Smart Folder & Filter)
|  
|  
| As a user, I would like to have ways to manage my Pins on homescreen  
| As a user, I would like to have ways to manage my Pins on homescreen  
Line 45: Line 59:
|-
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Data Sync's Tab Sync
| TV browser tab sync
|  
|  
| As a user, I would like my TV to receive tabs from my other Firefox Sync connected devices via Send to Device feature (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/send-tab-to-device/)  
| As a user, I would like my TV to receive tabs from my other Firefox Sync connected devices via Send to Device feature (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/send-tab-to-device/)  
Line 73: Line 87:
|-
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Web Apps Category
| Web Apps
|  
|  
| As a User I would like to browse apps by category sorted by sort order.
| As a User, I want to see global and local apps that are applicable to my region and language first
| PLANNED
| TBD
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1253240 1253240]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1253249 1253249]
| Jack, Gaia
| Jack, Gaia
| Mike Lien
| Mike Lien
Line 87: Line 101:
|-
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Web Apps for local market
| Web Apps
|
| As a User I need to be able to set my region in Marketplace.  It will default to the one determined by Marketplace (as above) but can be overridden by the user.
| TBD
|
|
|
|
|
|  
|  
| As a User, I want to see global and local apps that are applicable to my region and language first
|
| PLANNED
|
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1253249 1253249]
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Web Apps
|
| As a User, I should see Marketplace display in the language set in my locale for the device (device setting), if available, and fallback to English.  I should also see app descriptions in that language of my locale, if available.
| TBD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Web Apps
|
| As a User I would like to browse apps by category sorted by sort order.
| TBD
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1253240 1253240]
| Jack, Gaia
| Jack, Gaia
| Mike Lien
| Mike Lien
Line 101: Line 143:
|-
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Web Apps Content ordering
| Web Apps
|
| As the Admin, I should be able to order apps to be featured by region with a fallback to global apps that are featured
| TBD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight
| Web Apps
|
| As a user, I would like to access Web Apps from other web browsers and have a similar experience
| TBD
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
| PLANNED
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1259934 1259934]
| Jack, Gaia
| Mike Lien
| Jack Lin
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 114: Line 170:
|  
|  
|-
|-
! style="background:#fce8b2;" | Content
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform
| Presentation API web page launching model
| Presentation API - web page launching model
|  
|  
| As a content developer, I'd like to be able to host my 2nd screen enabled web contents so my content works best with a TV and a mobile phone
| As a content developer, I'd like to be able to host my 2nd screen enabled web contents so my content works best with a TV and a mobile phone
Line 128: Line 184:
|  
|  
|-
|-
! style="background:#fce8b2;" | Content
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform
| Presentation API - spec follow-up
|
| As Mozilla, we'd like to add 1-UA and 2-UAs support for Presentation API
| PLANNED
|
| SC, Tommy
| Teri Wen
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform
| Canvas Performance
| Canvas Performance
|  
|  
Line 142: Line 212:
|  
|  
|-
|-
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Basic
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform
| Bluetooth HID
|
| As a user, I'd like to connect my Bluetooth enabled input devices to the TV and control from there
| PLANNED
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform
| Drawing cursor
| Drawing cursor
|  
|  
Line 156: Line 240:
|  
|  
|-
|-
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Basic
! style="background:#fce8b2;" | Basic
| Metrics
| Metrics
|  
|  
Line 170: Line 254:
|  
|  
|-
|-
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Basic
! style="background:#fce8b2;" | Basic
| Presentation API spec follow-up
|
| As Mozilla, we'd like to add 1-UA and 2-UAs support for Presentation API
| PLANNED
|
| SC, Tommy
| Teri Wen
|
|
|
|
|
|-
! style="background:#c9daf8;" | Nexus
| Settings App
| Settings App
|  
|  
Confirmed users
389

edits

Navigation menu