Connected Devices Weekly Update/2016-04-26: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
updated smartphone sunset
No edit summary
(updated smartphone sunset)
Line 134: Line 134:
** The first train to be focused on for user research will be Vaani
** The first train to be focused on for user research will be Vaani
|-
|-
! rowspan = "4" | Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset
! rowspan = "3" | Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Transition Smartphone Transition Wiki]
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Transition Smartphone Transition Wiki]
| Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen)
| Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen)
Line 140: Line 140:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Commercial_Transition Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Commercial_Transition Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki]
*  
* Plan to continue support thru Q1 2018 but have some logistics to resolve for the period from Jan 1 2017 to March 31 2018.  Will continue to keep an eye on that.
*
|-
|-
| Code Transition (Julie)
| Code Transition (Julie)
Line 150: Line 149:
* Landed new Places database  
* Landed new Places database  
* Now working on getting homescreen, search and dialer working and cleaning up more APIs  
* Now working on getting homescreen, search and dialer working and cleaning up more APIs  
* Plan to merge the transition branches back into master shortly afterwards TV branches 2.6 this week
* Plan to merge the transition branches back into master shortly afterwards TV branches 2.6 this week  
|-
| Foxfooding (Jean)
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|
*
*
|-
|-
| Transition to Volunteer Community (George)
| Transition to Volunteer Community (George)
Line 163: Line 155:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/Transition_Project B2G OS Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/Transition_Project B2G OS Transition Wiki]
*  
* Holding meetings for volunteers interested in carrying project forward
*
|-
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Participation|Participation Update]]
| [[Connected_Devices/Participation|Participation Update]]

Navigation menu