202
edits
Haftandilian (talk | contribs) (→Status) |
Haftandilian (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|922481}} e10s: remote the file:// protocol || Blocks disabling read access to $HOME and other locations || A compromised content process shouldn't be able to read arbitrary files, but when the user does File->Open or uses a file:/// URL, that must continue to work. | | {{bug|922481}} e10s: remote the file:// protocol || Blocks disabling read access to $HOME and other locations || A compromised content process shouldn't be able to read arbitrary files, but when the user does File->Open or uses a file:/// URL, that must continue to work. | ||
|- | |||
| {{bug|1090454}} Trigger print jobs from the parent instead of the child when printing from a remote browser || Blocks disabling write access to $HOME and other locations || TBD. For printing and print-to-file. (TBD, because I don't understand the details of why printing requires writing to filesystem). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|1136836}} Load chrome: URLs through parent process || Blocks disabling read access to $HOME || Addons can load scripts and resources from the profile directory using chrome: and resource: URL's. Example, an add-on calling loadFromScript("chrome://foo/bar") from the Parent process results in Content trying to load that URL. | | {{bug|1136836}} Load chrome: URLs through parent process || Blocks disabling read access to $HOME || Addons can load scripts and resources from the profile directory using chrome: and resource: URL's. Example, an add-on calling loadFromScript("chrome://foo/bar") from the Parent process results in Content trying to load that URL. | ||
edits