Connected Devices Weekly Update/2016-05-17: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Removed Participation update rows
(porting link)
(Removed Participation update rows)
Line 128: Line 128:


|-
|-
! rowspan = "4" | Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset
! rowspan = "3" | Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Transition Smartphone Transition Wiki]
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Transition Smartphone Transition Wiki]
| Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen)
| Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen)
Line 134: Line 134:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Commercial_Transition Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Commercial_Transition Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki]
*  
* Plan to continue support thru Q1 2018. Have some logistics to resolve for the period from Jan 1 2017 to March 31 2018. Will continue to keep an eye on that.
*
|-
|-
| Code Transition (Julie)
| Code Transition (Julie)
Line 143: Line 142:
* Homescreen is now mostly working, working on a way to populate default pinned sites  
* Homescreen is now mostly working, working on a way to populate default pinned sites  
* Biggest pieces remaining are getting the dialer working and removing the rest of the Apps API
* Biggest pieces remaining are getting the dialer working and removing the rest of the Apps API
* Work continues to get the automated tests passing so that we can merge the transition code branches back to master/central.
* Work continues to get the automated tests passing so that we can merge the transition code branches back to master/central.   
*  
|-
| Foxfooding (Jean)
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|
*
*
|-
|-
| Transition to Volunteer Community (Valentin)
| Transition to Volunteer Community (Valentin)
Line 157: Line 148:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/Transition_Project B2G OS Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/Transition_Project B2G OS Transition Wiki]
* Mozilla to let the community access to TaskCluster  
* Mozilla to give the community access to TaskCluster  
* More technical contributors are joining, but there are still few actual contributions to the code for now
* More technical contributors are joining, but as of now, there are still few actual contributions to the code
* [[B2G/Transition Project/Call For Contribution|Call for contribution]] published, translation on going   
* [[B2G/Transition Project/Call For Contribution|Call for contribution]] published, translation on going   
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Participation|Participation Update]]
|
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|
* Bulleted list item
* Bulleted list item
|-
|-
| Other Announcements
| Other Announcements
Line 172: Line 156:
| --
| --
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
*  
* Bulleted list item
*  
|-
|-
| Questions
| Questions
Line 179: Line 163:
| --
| --
|
|
* Bulleted list item
*  
* Bulleted list item
*  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Navigation menu