QA/Screenshots: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 73: Line 73:
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! Owners  
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! Owners  
|-
|-
| 1 || Name of the feature or sub-function being tested || The objective the test is trying to demonstrate || The criteria that will be evaluated to demonstrate the test is successful || Manual/ Automation/ Regression/ Performance/ Usability/ Security/ Telemetry || Eng Team
| 1 || Install PageShot add-on  || Verify that the add-on is correctly installed || Add-on UI changes are present in the browser || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 2 || Repeat for each feature/sub-function || || || ||
| 2 || PageShot functionality || Verify all PageShot options are working || 1. Save anything on the web<br />2. Share content || Manual || Eng Team
|-
| 3 || Disable / Re-enable PageShot add-on || Verify that the add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues || 1. Disable PageShot add-on<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas<br />3. Re-enable PageShot add-on and verify that the browser has changed back || Manual || Eng Team
|-
| 4 || Uninstall Activity Stream add-on || Verify that the UI changes are reverted and browser returns to default || 1. Uninstall the PageShot add-on<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 3 || || || || ||
|}
|}


== Builds ==
== Builds ==
84

edits

Navigation menu