Connected Devices Weekly Update/2016-08-18: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Edited links to wikis for consistency in appearance and use, removed Project Tablet
(update haiku)
(Edited links to wikis for consistency in appearance and use, removed Project Tablet)
Line 6: Line 6:
! style="text-align: center;" | Notes
! style="text-align: center;" | Notes
|-
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Projects/Vaani Project Vaani]
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Vaani|Project Vaani]]
| Validation (Lindsay/Sandip)
| Validation (Lindsay/Sandip)
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
Line 17: Line 17:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
'''An always-on voice-enabled smart screen device to keep track of the activities, events, and to-do lists of family members. Initial focus for the prototype is on Reminders only.''' 
* Bulleted list item
 
'''MVP1 Hypotheses'''
*Creating a voice enabled solution to create reminders, lists, coordinate schedules, we will reduce the time taken to perform these tasks by 20%.  (Proved)
*Offering a solution that provides an alternative way to create and manage reminders, lists & schedules using a smart display, families would be able to accomplish their tasks 20% more times than before.  (Pending smart display device to test)
 
Next Steps
*Increase the number of participants to 10.
*Create a working smart display device with reminder functionality to hand off to 10 busy family members to gather input.
*Evaluate which tablet to use for the study. Look into charging solutions, stands, microphones.
*Based on results from last study, want to test additional improvements, functionality.
**Improve speech patterns
 
'''MVP2 Hypothesis'''
*Creating a product that leverages voice interaction & chatbot to coordinate small gatherings* will result in these families seeing
**50% reduction in the time required to coordinate such events using traditional methods of email, sms, phone calls
**25% quicker response rates from recipients
 
Next Steps
*Conducting a Wizard of Oz style study to gain insights into how people coordinate simple events. In the process of collecting feedback.
 
'''Identifying Interest'''
*Working on identifying potential customers who can be used in focus groups and/or for testing. Goal of signing up at least 50 users for updates.
**Creating a targeted Facebook campaign to drive traffic to a landing page
**Creating a polished landing page for Cue that will host a Cue video
**Creating a video to host on the landing page that will clearly articulate the vision for Cue
*Working on ability to setup sign up/recruitment tables in areas where members of the targeted market segment can be found.  Under consideration are:
**Farmer's markets
**Elementary schools
**Soccer Schools
**Social networking
|-
|-
| [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1z0N071_skzcPz5j0v4-e_o9l_Wxvbog7EjgCui83GwY/edit?ts=57778967#slide=id.g1402586663_3_18 Smart TV]
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Smart_Displays|Project Smart Display]]
| Josh
| Josh
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
Line 45: Line 74:
| [[Sensor_Web|Project Sensor Web]]
| [[Sensor_Web|Project Sensor Web]]
| Cindy/Wesley
| Cindy/Wesley
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|
* Bulleted list item
* Bulleted list item
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Project_Tablet|Project Tablet]]
| Ben
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
Line 71: Line 93:
* Bulleted list item
* Bulleted list item
|-
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Research Research Team]
| [[Connected_Devices/Research|Research Team]]
| Lindsay
| Lindsay
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target

Navigation menu