24
edits
(Update resources) |
(Updated links to Bugzilla.) |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
* Collaborate with Gecko Profiler team | * Collaborate with Gecko Profiler team | ||
== | == Bugzilla == | ||
=== Helpful Bug Searches === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Search | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?short_desc=%5Bmeta%5D&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=allwordssubstr&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Meta Bugs] | |||
| The top-level bugs that are a good starting place to see what work needs to get done. Dependent bugs are set to block these meta bugs. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?keywords=good-first-bug%2C%20&keywords_type=allwords&list_id=13224534&known_name=perf&resolution=---&query_based_on=perf&query_format=advanced&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Good First Bugs] | |||
| Looking for a place to start contributing? Pick up one of these bugs. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox&bug_status=__open__&list_id=12341891 All Open Bugs] | |||
| All of the bugs open on the tool. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?f1=priority&short_desc=%5C%5Bmeta%5C%5D&o1=equals&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=notregexp&v1=P1&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Priority P1] | |||
| The most important bugs being actively worked on. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?f1=priority&short_desc=%5C%5Bmeta%5C%5D&o1=equals&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=notregexp&v1=P2&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Priority P2] | |||
| Important bugs that need to get done soon. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?f1=priority&short_desc=%5C%5Bmeta%5C%5D&o1=equals&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=notregexp&v1=P3&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Priority P3] | |||
| The backlog of work to do. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?chfield=%5BBug%20creation%5D&chfieldfrom=2016-01-01&priority=--&resolution=---&classification=Client%20Software&chfieldto=Now&query_format=advanced&bug_status=UNCONFIRMED&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=REOPENED&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Untriaged Bugs] | |||
| New bugs that haven't been marked P1, P2, or P3. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?keywords=intermittent-failure%2C%20&keywords_type=allwords&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox Intermittents] | |||
| Bugs filed on intermittent test failures. It's helpful to look them up on [https://brasstacks.mozilla.com/orangefactor/ Orange Factor] to see how often they are failing. | |||
|} | |||
=== Meta Bugs === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Meta Bug | |||
! All Dependent Bugs | |||
! P1 | |||
|- | |||
| React Templating | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1258642 Bug 1258642] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1258642&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| JIT View | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1143804 Bug 1143804] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1143804&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Overview Timeline | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1147941 Bug 1147941] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1147941&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Call Tree Views | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1147936 Bug 1147936] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1147936&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Flame Views | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1169877 Bug 1169877] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1169877&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Waterfall View | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1159048 Bug 1159048] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1159048&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Allocation Views | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1160812 Bug 1160812] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1160812&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Perf Tools Performance | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1160330 Bug 1160330] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1160330&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Performance Tools Memory Footprint | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1191797 Bug 1191797] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1191797&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gecko Profiler parity | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1176608 Bug 1176608] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1176608&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| console.profile | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1173555 Bug 1173555] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1173555&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Operation Instrument | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1145271 Bug 1145271] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1145271&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Performance Tool Allocations | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1160812 Bug 1160812] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1160812&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Gaming/Web VR enhancements | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1196984 Bug 1196984] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1196984&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Extensible Performance Tools | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1173449 Bug 1173449] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1173449&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Active Intermittents | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1245886 Bug 1245886] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1245886&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Remote Profiling (WebIDE) | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1199284 Bug 1199284] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1199284&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| UI/UX Papercuts | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1145697 Bug 1145697] | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?o2=substring&v2=1145697&resolution=---&query_format=advanced&f2=blocked&component=Developer%20Tools%3A%20Performance%20Tools%20%28Profiler%2FTimeline%29&product=Firefox List all dependent bugs] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Resources == | == Resources == | ||
edits