7
edits
(→What's in a rule?: fix systemCapabilities field name) |
(Adds description for Fallback Mapping) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| '''backgroundRate''' | | '''backgroundRate''' | ||
| Decision | | Decision | ||
| The percentage of background update requests that should receive | | The percentage of background update requests that should receive the latest update if they match this rule. Others receive the update from Fallback Mapping. Generally, this is used as a throttle to increase or decrease the rate at which the majority of users receive the latest update. | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Any number 0 to | | Any number 0 to 100 | ||
|- style="background-color: crimson" | |- style="background-color: crimson" | ||
|- style="background-color: orange" | |- style="background-color: orange" | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| Response | | Response | ||
| The Release to construct an update out of. This is a foreign key to the "name" column of the Releases table. | | The Release to construct an update out of. This is a foreign key to the "name" column of the Releases table. | ||
| N/A | |||
| Any valid release name, or NULL. | |||
|- style="background-color: orange" | |||
| '''Fallback Mapping''' | |||
| Response | |||
| The Release to construct an update out of when the user is on the wrong side of a background rate dice roll. | |||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| Any valid release name, or NULL. | | Any valid release name, or NULL. | ||
edits