QA/Screenshots: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
General Updates
(General Updates)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| 07/21/2016 || 1.0 || Vlad Bacia || Created first draft
| 07/21/2016 || 1.0 || Vlad Bacia || Created first draft
|-
|-
| 02/28/2017 || 1.1 || Cosmin Muntean || General Updates
|-
|-
| || || ||  
| || || ||  
Line 14: Line 17:
= Overview =
= Overview =
== Purpose ==
== Purpose ==
PageShot is an experimental Add-on for Firefox that lets you save and share permanent copies of anything on the web.
Page Shot is an experimental Add-on for Firefox that lets you save and share permanent copies of anything on the web.


== Scope ==
== Scope ==
Line 29: Line 32:
<br>PM for QA team - [mailto:rares.bologa@softvisioninc.eu Rares Bologa]
<br>PM for QA team - [mailto:rares.bologa@softvisioninc.eu Rares Bologa]
<br>Leading QA efforts - [mailto:paul.oiegas@softvision.ro Paul Oiegas]  
<br>Leading QA efforts - [mailto:paul.oiegas@softvision.ro Paul Oiegas]  
<br>QA - [mailto:vlad.bacia@softvision.ro Vlad Bacia]   
<br>QA - [mailto:cosmin.muntean@softvision.ro Cosmin Muntean]   


'''Communication channels:'''
'''Communication channels:'''
Line 39: Line 42:
=== In Scope ===
=== In Scope ===


PageShot lets you save anything on the web, including pages that requires a login or content that changes or is personalized. Once you've created a shot, anyone you give the link to can view it; never worry about logins or disappearing content. PageShot is built and hosted by Mozilla, so you know it's safe to use.
Page Shot lets you save anything on the web, including pages that requires a login or content that changes or is personalized. Once you've created a shot, anyone you give the link to can view it; never worry about logins or disappearing content. Page Shot is built and hosted by Mozilla, so you know it's safe to use.


The scope of our testing is the PageShot-desktop add-on and its functionality. The testing effort for PageShot will be invested on the following areas:
The scope of our testing is the Page Shot-desktop add-on and its functionality. The testing effort for Page Shot will be invested on the following areas:


* integration: verify the add-on integration with the current browser functionalities and UI;
* integration: verify the add-on integration with the current browser functionalities and UI;
* functionality: basic and advanced functionality to be verified according to the existing requirements;
* functionality: basic and advanced functionality to be verified according to the existing requirements;
* usability: PageShot features must be easy to use and straightforward;
* usability: Page Shot features must be easy to use and straightforward;


=== Out of Scope ===
=== Out of Scope ===
Line 61: Line 64:
* Mac OS X 10.10
* Mac OS X 10.10
* Mac OS X 10.11
* Mac OS X 10.11
* Mac OS X 10.12


= Test Strategy =  
= Test Strategy =  
Line 71: Line 75:
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! Owners  
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! Owners  
|-
|-
| 1 || Install PageShot add-on  || Verify that the add-on is correctly installed. || Add-on UI changes are present in the browser. || Manual || Eng Team
| 1 || Install Page Shot add-on  || Verify that the add-on is correctly installed. || Add-on UI changes are present in the browser. || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 2 || PageShot functionality || Verify all PageShot options are working. || 1. Save anything on the web.<br />2. Share content. || Manual || Eng Team
| 2 || Page Shot functionality || Verify all Page Shot options are working. || 1. Save anything on the web.<br />2. Share content. || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 3 || Disable / Re-enable PageShot add-on || Verify that the add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable PageShot add-on.<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable PageShot add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team  
| 3 || Disable / Re-enable Page Shot add-on || Verify that the add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable Page Shot add-on.<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable Page Shot add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team  
|-
|-
| 4 || Uninstall Activity Stream add-on || Verify that the UI changes are reverted and browser returns to default. || 1. Uninstall the PageShot add-on.<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas. || Manual || Eng Team
| 4 || Uninstall Activity Stream add-on || Verify that the UI changes are reverted and browser returns to default. || 1. Uninstall the Page Shot add-on.<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas. || Manual || Eng Team
|-
|-
|}
|}


== Builds ==
== Builds ==
Since PageShot is an add-on, you can install it from the following links:
Since Page Shot is an add-on, you can install it from the following links:
* [https://pageshot.dev.mozaws.net/homepage/install-test-local.html PageShot website.]
* [https://pageshot.dev.mozaws.net/homepage/install-test-local.html Page Shot website.]
* [https://github.com/mozilla-services/pageshot#installation-and-setup GitHub repository by following the stepts from Installation and Setup.]
* [https://github.com/mozilla-services/pageshot#installation-and-setup GitHub repository by following the steps from Installation and Setup.]


Or you can install it trough [https://testpilot.firefox.com/ Test Pilot] experiments page, when the experiment will be available.
Or you can install it trough [https://testpilot.firefox.com/ Test Pilot] experiments page, when the experiment will be available.
Line 205: Line 209:
|-
|-
| Keyboard-only operation   
| Keyboard-only operation   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? ||
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||
|-
|-
| Display (HiDPI)  
| Display (HiDPI)  
Line 214: Line 218:
|-
|-
| Usable with a screen reader   
| Usable with a screen reader   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? || e.g. with NVDA
|style="text-align:center;" | No || e.g. with NVDA
|-
|-
| Usability and/or discoverability testing   
| Usability and/or discoverability testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Is this feature user friendly
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Is this feature user friendly
|-
| '''Help/Support'''
||  ||
|-
| Help/support interface required 
|style="text-align:center;" | ? || Make sure link to support/help page exist and is easy reachable.
|-
| Support documents planned(written) 
|style="text-align:center;" | ? || Make sure support documents are written and are correct.


|-
|-
Line 237: Line 231:
|-
|-
| Does sync work across upgrades   
| Does sync work across upgrades   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes ||  
|-
|-
| Requires install testing     
| Requires install testing     
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || separate feature/application installation needed (not only Firefox)
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes ||  
|-
|-
| Affects first-run or onboarding     
| Affects first-run or onboarding     
|style="text-align:center;" | ? || Florin/Lawrence are investigating if there is a dedicated QA for this, or we should test? Should be an yes/no and if is yes should add in detail column the team/person assigned.
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||
|-
|-
| Does this affect partner builds? Partner build testing   
| Does this affect partner builds? Partner build testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? || yes/no options, add comment with details about who will lead testing
|style="text-align:center;" | No || We won't have partner builds available for testing in the Nightly or Aurora channels
 
|-
| ''' Enterprise '''
||  ||  Raise up the topic to developers to see if they are expecting to work different on ESR builds
|-
| Enterprise administration 
|style="text-align:center;" |  ||
|-
| Network proxies/autoconfig 
|style="text-align:center;" |  ||
|-
| ESR behavior changes 
|style="text-align:center;" |  ||
|-
| Locked preferences 
|style="text-align:center;" |  ||


|-
|-
Line 269: Line 247:
|-
|-
| Temporary or permanent telemetry monitoring   
| Temporary or permanent telemetry monitoring   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? || List of error conditions to monitor
|style="text-align:center;" | -|| Not covered by the Engineering QA team
|-
|-
| Telemetry correctness testing   
| Telemetry correctness testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team
|-
|-
| Server integration testing   
| Server integration testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team
|-
|-
| Offline and server failure testing   
| Offline and server failure testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team
|-
|-
| Load testing   
| Load testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team


|-
|-
Line 288: Line 266:
|-
|-
| Addon API required?   
| Addon API required?   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||  
|-
|-
| Comprehensive API testing   
| Comprehensive API testing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||  
|-
|-
| Permissions   
| Permissions   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||  
|-
|-
| Testing with existing/popular addons
| Testing with existing/popular addons
Line 304: Line 282:
|-
|-
| 3rd-party security review   
| 3rd-party security review   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team
|-
|-
| Privilege escalation testing
| Privilege escalation testing
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team
|-
|-
| Fuzzing   
| Fuzzing   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team


|-
|-
| ''' Web Compatibility '''  
| ''' Web Compatibility '''  
||  || depends on the feature
||  ||  
|-
|-
| Testing against target sites   
| Testing against target sites   
Line 320: Line 298:
|-
|-
| Survey of many sites for compatibility   
| Survey of many sites for compatibility   
|style="text-align:center;" | ? ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||  


|-
|-
| ''' Interoperability  '''  
| ''' Interoperability  '''  
||  || depends on the feature
||  ||
|-
|-
| Common protocol/data format with other software: specification available. Interop testing with other common clients or servers.   
| Common protocol/data format with other software: specification available. Interop testing with other common clients or servers.   
Line 330: Line 308:
|-
|-
| Coordinated testing/interop across the Firefoxes: Desktop, Android, iOS   
| Coordinated testing/interop across the Firefoxes: Desktop, Android, iOS   
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | No ||  
|-
|-
| Interaction of this feature with other browser features   
| Interaction of this feature with other browser features   
Line 388: Line 366:
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|-
|-
|  Automation Coverage ||
|  Automation Coverage
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" | -
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end.
|-
|-
|  Performance Testing  
|  Performance Testing
|style="text-align:center;" | ||  
|style="text-align:center;" | -
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end.
|-
|-
|  All Defects Logged || ||  
|  All Defects Logged
|style="text-align:center;" | {{mprog}}
|style="text-align:center;" |
|-
|-
|  Critical/Blockers Fixed and Verified || ||  
|  Critical/Blockers Fixed and Verified
|style="text-align:center;" |
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|-
|-
|  Daily Status Report (email/etherpad statuses/ gdoc with results) || ||  
|  Daily Status Report (email/etherpad statuses/ gdoc with results)
|style="text-align:center;" | -
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|-
|-
|  Metrics/Telemetry||  
|  Metrics/Telemetry||  

Navigation menu