7
edits
Paul.oiegas (talk | contribs) |
(General Updates) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07/21/2016 || 1.0 || Vlad Bacia || Created first draft | | 07/21/2016 || 1.0 || Vlad Bacia || Created first draft | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 02/28/2017 || 1.1 || Cosmin Muntean || General Updates | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | || || || | ||
| Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
= Overview = | = Overview = | ||
== Purpose == | == Purpose == | ||
Page Shot is an experimental Add-on for Firefox that lets you save and share permanent copies of anything on the web. | |||
== Scope == | == Scope == | ||
| Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
<br>PM for QA team - [mailto:rares.bologa@softvisioninc.eu Rares Bologa] | <br>PM for QA team - [mailto:rares.bologa@softvisioninc.eu Rares Bologa] | ||
<br>Leading QA efforts - [mailto:paul.oiegas@softvision.ro Paul Oiegas] | <br>Leading QA efforts - [mailto:paul.oiegas@softvision.ro Paul Oiegas] | ||
<br>QA - [mailto: | <br>QA - [mailto:cosmin.muntean@softvision.ro Cosmin Muntean] | ||
'''Communication channels:''' | '''Communication channels:''' | ||
| Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
=== In Scope === | === In Scope === | ||
Page Shot lets you save anything on the web, including pages that requires a login or content that changes or is personalized. Once you've created a shot, anyone you give the link to can view it; never worry about logins or disappearing content. Page Shot is built and hosted by Mozilla, so you know it's safe to use. | |||
The scope of our testing is the | The scope of our testing is the Page Shot-desktop add-on and its functionality. The testing effort for Page Shot will be invested on the following areas: | ||
* integration: verify the add-on integration with the current browser functionalities and UI; | * integration: verify the add-on integration with the current browser functionalities and UI; | ||
* functionality: basic and advanced functionality to be verified according to the existing requirements; | * functionality: basic and advanced functionality to be verified according to the existing requirements; | ||
* usability: | * usability: Page Shot features must be easy to use and straightforward; | ||
=== Out of Scope === | === Out of Scope === | ||
| Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
* Mac OS X 10.10 | * Mac OS X 10.10 | ||
* Mac OS X 10.11 | * Mac OS X 10.11 | ||
* Mac OS X 10.12 | |||
= Test Strategy = | = Test Strategy = | ||
| Line 71: | Line 75: | ||
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! Owners | ! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! Owners | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Install | | 1 || Install Page Shot add-on || Verify that the add-on is correctly installed. || Add-on UI changes are present in the browser. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Page Shot functionality || Verify all Page Shot options are working. || 1. Save anything on the web.<br />2. Share content. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Disable / Re-enable | | 3 || Disable / Re-enable Page Shot add-on || Verify that the add-on can be disabled and enabled without any issues. || 1. Disable Page Shot add-on.<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas.<br />3. Re-enable Page Shot add-on and verify that the browser has changed back. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Uninstall Activity Stream add-on || Verify that the UI changes are reverted and browser returns to default. || 1. Uninstall the | | 4 || Uninstall Activity Stream add-on || Verify that the UI changes are reverted and browser returns to default. || 1. Uninstall the Page Shot add-on.<br />2. Verify that the browser UI returned to default functionality on the affected areas. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Builds == | == Builds == | ||
Since | Since Page Shot is an add-on, you can install it from the following links: | ||
* [https://pageshot.dev.mozaws.net/homepage/install-test-local.html | * [https://pageshot.dev.mozaws.net/homepage/install-test-local.html Page Shot website.] | ||
* [https://github.com/mozilla-services/pageshot#installation-and-setup GitHub repository by following the | * [https://github.com/mozilla-services/pageshot#installation-and-setup GitHub repository by following the steps from Installation and Setup.] | ||
Or you can install it trough [https://testpilot.firefox.com/ Test Pilot] experiments page, when the experiment will be available. | Or you can install it trough [https://testpilot.firefox.com/ Test Pilot] experiments page, when the experiment will be available. | ||
| Line 205: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keyboard-only operation | | Keyboard-only operation | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Display (HiDPI) | | Display (HiDPI) | ||
| Line 214: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Usable with a screen reader | | Usable with a screen reader | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || e.g. with NVDA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Usability and/or discoverability testing | | Usability and/or discoverability testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Is this feature user friendly | |style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Is this feature user friendly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 237: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Does sync work across upgrades | | Does sync work across upgrades | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Requires install testing | | Requires install testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || | |style="text-align:center;" | Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Affects first-run or onboarding | | Affects first-run or onboarding | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Does this affect partner builds? Partner build testing | | Does this affect partner builds? Partner build testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || We won't have partner builds available for testing in the Nightly or Aurora channels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temporary or permanent telemetry monitoring | | Temporary or permanent telemetry monitoring | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | -|| Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Telemetry correctness testing | | Telemetry correctness testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Server integration testing | | Server integration testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Offline and server failure testing | | Offline and server failure testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Load testing | | Load testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 288: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Addon API required? | | Addon API required? | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Comprehensive API testing | | Comprehensive API testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Permissions | | Permissions | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Testing with existing/popular addons | | Testing with existing/popular addons | ||
| Line 304: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd-party security review | | 3rd-party security review | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Privilege escalation testing | | Privilege escalation testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fuzzing | | Fuzzing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not covered by the Engineering QA team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' Web Compatibility ''' | | ''' Web Compatibility ''' | ||
|| || | || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Testing against target sites | | Testing against target sites | ||
| Line 320: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Survey of many sites for compatibility | | Survey of many sites for compatibility | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' Interoperability ''' | | ''' Interoperability ''' | ||
|| || | || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Common protocol/data format with other software: specification available. Interop testing with other common clients or servers. | | Common protocol/data format with other software: specification available. Interop testing with other common clients or servers. | ||
| Line 330: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coordinated testing/interop across the Firefoxes: Desktop, Android, iOS | | Coordinated testing/interop across the Firefoxes: Desktop, Android, iOS | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Interaction of this feature with other browser features | | Interaction of this feature with other browser features | ||
| Line 388: | Line 366: | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation Coverage || | | Automation Coverage | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Testing | | Performance Testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All Defects Logged || || | | All Defects Logged | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | {{mprog}} | |||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Critical/Blockers Fixed and Verified || || | | Critical/Blockers Fixed and Verified | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Daily Status Report (email/etherpad statuses/ gdoc with results) || || | | Daily Status Report (email/etherpad statuses/ gdoc with results) | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | - | |||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Metrics/Telemetry|| | | Metrics/Telemetry|| | ||
edits