3
edits
(General Updates) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/02/2016 || 1.0 || Vlad Bacia-Mociran || Created first draft | | 11/02/2016 || 1.0 || Vlad Bacia-Mociran || Created first draft | ||
|- | |||
| 01/03/2016 || 1.1 || Emil Pasca || General Updates | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || | | || || || | ||
| Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
| 1 || Install SnoozeTabs add-on || Verify that the add-on is correctly installed. || Add-on UI changes are present in the browser. || Manual || Eng Team | | 1 || Install SnoozeTabs add-on || Verify that the add-on is correctly installed. || Add-on UI changes are present in the browser. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || SnoozeTabs functionality || Verify that the browser tabs can be snoozed through SnoozeTabs add-on. || 1. Use a predefined time interval for the snooze tabs. <br />2. Use a custom time interval for the snooze tabs. <br />3. Manage the snoozed tabs. <br />4. | | 2 || SnoozeTabs functionality || Verify that the browser tabs can be snoozed through SnoozeTabs add-on. || 1. Use a predefined time interval for the snooze tabs. <br />2. Use a custom time interval for the snooze tabs. <br />3. Manage the snoozed tabs. <br />4. Notifications || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Keyboard only navigation || Verify that all add-on functionalities can be accessed from the keyboard. || | | 4 || Keyboard only navigation || Verify that all add-on functionalities can be accessed from the keyboard. || All functionalities can be accessed from keyboard. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Private Browsing || Verify the functionality of the add-on in Private Browsing mode. || The add-on doesn’t work in Private Browsing. || Manual || Eng Team | | 5 || Private Browsing || Verify the functionality of the add-on in Private Browsing mode. || The add-on doesn’t work in Private Browsing. || Manual || Eng Team | ||
| Line 84: | Line 86: | ||
* A custom build can be made using the steps from [https://github.com/bwinton/SnoozeTabs GitHub] repo. | * A custom build can be made using the steps from [https://github.com/bwinton/SnoozeTabs GitHub] repo. | ||
Or you can install it trough [https://testpilot.firefox.com | Or you can install it trough [https://testpilot.firefox.com Test Pilot] from the [https://testpilot.firefox.com/experiments/snooze-tabs Snooze Tabs] experiments page. | ||
'''Note that the add-on only works on Firefox versions 49.x and up'''. | '''Note that the add-on only works on Firefox versions 49.x and up'''. | ||
| Line 107: | Line 109: | ||
| QA - Test cases/Env preparation | | QA - Test cases/Env preparation | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | 11/07/2016 | |style="text-align:center;" | 11/07/2016 | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | 21/02/2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA - Pre-Release in Test Pilot Testing | | QA - Pre-Release in Test Pilot Testing | ||
| Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
| QA - Beta Testing | | QA - Beta Testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Release Date | | Release Date | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
* [https://people-mozilla.org/~bwinton/snoozetabs/ SnoozeTabs People-Mozilla page] | * [https://people-mozilla.org/~bwinton/snoozetabs/ SnoozeTabs People-Mozilla page] | ||
* [https://github.com/bwinton/SnoozeTabs GitHub repository] | * [https://github.com/bwinton/SnoozeTabs GitHub repository] | ||
* [https://mozilla.invisionapp.com/share/MV9F846SY#/screens UX Specs] | |||
| Line 223: | Line 226: | ||
| Usability and/or discoverability testing | | Usability and/or discoverability testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Is this feature user friendly | |style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Is this feature user friendly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 254: | Line 245: | ||
| Does this affect partner builds? Partner build testing | | Does this affect partner builds? Partner build testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || yes/no options, add comment with details about who will lead testing | |style="text-align:center;" | || yes/no options, add comment with details about who will lead testing | ||
| Line 278: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temporary or permanent telemetry monitoring | | Temporary or permanent telemetry monitoring | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not on QA manual end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Telemetry correctness testing | | Telemetry correctness testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not on QA manual end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Server integration testing | | Server integration testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not on QA manual end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Offline and server failure testing | | Offline and server failure testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not on QA manual end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Load testing | | Load testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | - || Not on QA manual end. | ||
| Line 298: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Addon API required? | | Addon API required? | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Comprehensive API testing | | Comprehensive API testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Permissions | | Permissions | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Testing with existing/popular addons | | Testing with existing/popular addons | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Yes || | |style="text-align:center;" | Yes || Especially the ones from Test Pilot platform. | ||
| Line 315: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd-party security review | | 3rd-party security review | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | || Not on QA manual end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Privilege escalation testing | | Privilege escalation testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | || Not on QA manual end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fuzzing | | Fuzzing | ||
| Line 343: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coordinated testing/interop across the Firefoxes: Desktop, Android, iOS | | Coordinated testing/interop across the Firefoxes: Desktop, Android, iOS | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | || | |style="text-align:center;" | No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Interaction of this feature with other browser features | | Interaction of this feature with other browser features | ||
| Line 350: | Line 324: | ||
== Test suite == | == Test suite == | ||
* Full Test suite - | * Full Test suite - [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/suites/view/561&group_by=cases:section_id&group_order=asc Snooze Tabs - Full Functional (TestRail)] | ||
* Smoke Test suite - [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1TILMolNsZXhe4_mc5vUbsaDebk7iZ0cu62NSfyvYyKA/edit#gid=503407401 SnoozeTabs Smoke Test suite (gdocs)] | * Smoke Test suite - [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1TILMolNsZXhe4_mc5vUbsaDebk7iZ0cu62NSfyvYyKA/edit#gid=503407401 SnoozeTabs Smoke Test suite (gdocs)] | ||
* Regression Test suite - TBD | * Regression Test suite - TBD | ||
| Line 361: | Line 335: | ||
== Criteria == | == Criteria == | ||
[https://github.com/bwinton/SnoozeTabs/wiki/Acceptance-Criteria Check list] | [https://github.com/bwinton/SnoozeTabs/wiki/Acceptance-Criteria Check list] | ||
* Has sufficient automated test coverage (as measured by code coverage tools) - coordinate with RelMan | |||
* All test cases should be executed | * All test cases should be executed | ||
* All blockers, criticals must be fixed and verified or have an agreed-upon timeline for being fixed (as determined by engineering/RelMan/QA) | * All blockers, criticals must be fixed and verified or have an agreed-upon timeline for being fixed (as determined by engineering/RelMan/QA) | ||
== Results == | == Results == | ||
Link for the tests runs | |||
* Full Test suite | |||
**[https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/runs/view/2794&group_by=cases:section_id&group_order=asc Full Functional run 1] | |||
** | |||
== Checklist == | == Checklist == | ||
| Line 387: | Line 350: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Testing Prerequisites (specs, use cases) | | Testing Prerequisites (specs, use cases) | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone|}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Testing Infrastructure setup | | Testing Infrastructure setup | ||
| Line 393: | Line 356: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test Plan Creation | | Test Plan Creation | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone|}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test Cases Creation | | Test Cases Creation | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone|}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Full Functional Tests Execution | | Full Functional Tests Execution | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automation Coverage || | | Automation Coverage | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Performance Testing | | Performance Testing | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All Defects Logged || || | | All Defects Logged | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Critical/Blockers Fixed and Verified || || | | Critical/Blockers Fixed and Verified | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | {{mprog}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Daily Status Report (email/etherpad statuses/ gdoc with results) || || | | Daily Status Report (email/etherpad statuses/ gdoc with results) | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | - || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Metrics/Telemetry|| | | Metrics/Telemetry | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | | |style="text-align:center;" | - | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Not on QA manual end. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| QA Signoff - Nightly Release|| | | QA Signoff - Nightly Release|| | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | Email to be sent | |style="text-align:center;" | Email to be sent | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits