QA/Shutdown Ping: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| 03/01/2017 || 1.0 || Abe Masresha || Created first draft
| 03/01/2017 || 1.0 || Abe Masresha || Created first draft
|-
| 04/06/2017 || 1.0 || Abe Masresha || updated the test plan
|-
|-
|-  ||  ||  ||   
|-  ||  ||  ||   
Line 91: Line 93:
|-
|-
| Start project  
| Start project  
|style="text-align:center;" |02/24/2017  || TBD
|style="text-align:center;" |02/24/2017  || 4/6/2017
|-
|-
| Study documentation/specs received from developers
| Study documentation/specs received from developers
Line 97: Line 99:
|-
|-
| QA - Test plan creation  
| QA - Test plan creation  
|style="text-align:center;" | 03/01/2017 || TBD
|style="text-align:center;" | 03/01/2017 || 4/6/2017
|-
|-
| QA - Test cases/Env preparation  
| QA - Test cases/Env preparation  
|style="text-align:center;" | 03/01/2017  || TBD
|style="text-align:center;" | 03/01/2017  || 4/6/2017
|-
|-
| QA - Nightly
| QA - Nightly
|style="text-align:center;" | TBD || TBD
|style="text-align:center;" | 4/4/2017 || 4/6/2017
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 117: Line 119:
| Test case creation || [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/spreadsheets/d/1BclUXq-VjR26UDevJZLA_6vJeAAxre6Nty3U0NVGnM4/edit?usp=sharing Test Cases GDoc]
| Test case creation || [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/spreadsheets/d/1BclUXq-VjR26UDevJZLA_6vJeAAxre6Nty3U0NVGnM4/edit?usp=sharing Test Cases GDoc]
|-
|-
| Test case execution || [Test Cases TestRail]
| Test case execution || [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/plans/view/3485 Test Cases TestRail]
|-
|-
| Bugs management || Bugzilla
| Bugs management || Bugzilla
Line 126: Line 128:
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
= References =
= References =
Test cases: [ TestRail] or [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/spreadsheets/d/1BclUXq-VjR26UDevJZLA_6vJeAAxre6Nty3U0NVGnM4/edit?usp=sharing Test Cases GDoc]
Test cases: [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/plans/view/3485 TestRail] or [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/spreadsheets/d/1BclUXq-VjR26UDevJZLA_6vJeAAxre6Nty3U0NVGnM4/edit?usp=sharing Test Cases GDoc]
            
            
Bugs:  [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1336360 Bug 1336360]<br />
Bugs:  [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1336360 Bug 1336360]<br />
Line 194: Line 196:
! Bug No !! Summary !! Status !! Firefox Version
! Bug No !! Summary !! Status !! Firefox Version
|-
|-
||| || || 54
||| .|| ||  
|-
| ||  || || 54
|-
|-


Line 211: Line 211:


*Links for the tests run
*Links for the tests run
** Full Test suite: [ Test Cases runs TestRail]
** Full Test suite: [ https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/plans/view/3485 Test Cases runs TestRail]
** Regression Test suite: [link] if needed/available
** Regression Test suite: [link] if needed/available


Line 224: Line 224:
|-
|-
|  Testing Infrastructure setup  
|  Testing Infrastructure setup  
|style="text-align:center;" | {{Inprogress|}}
|style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone|}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  Test Plan Creation  
|  Test Plan Creation  
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Inprogress|}}
| style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone|}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  Test Cases Creation  
|  Test Cases Creation  
|style="text-align:center;" | {{Inprogress|}}
|style="text-align:center;" | {{mdone|}}
|style="text-align:center;" | [Test Cases TestRail]/ [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/spreadsheets/d/1BclUXq-VjR26UDevJZLA_6vJeAAxre6Nty3U0NVGnM4/edit?usp=sharing Test Cases GDoc]
|style="text-align:center;" | [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/plans/view/3485 Test Cases TestRail]/ [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/spreadsheets/d/1BclUXq-VjR26UDevJZLA_6vJeAAxre6Nty3U0NVGnM4/edit?usp=sharing Test Cases GDoc]
|-
|-
|  Full Functional Tests Execution  
|  Full Functional Tests Execution  
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|style="text-align:center;" |  {{mdone|}}
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|-
|-
Line 255: Line 255:
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|-
|-
|  QA Signoff  - Nightly Release||  
|  QA Signoff  - Nightly Release|| {{mdone|}}
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|style="text-align:center;" |   
|-
|-
381

edits

Navigation menu