QA/Turning On Search Suggestions: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
Line 97: Line 97:
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! RAC !! Owners  
! Ref !! Function !! Test Objective !! Evaluation Criteria !! Test Type !! RAC !! Owners  
|-
|-
| 1 || Search suggestions hint || Search suggestions hint is displayed for the users that do not have the search suggestions blocked || The hint informing users that search suggestions are enabled is displayed in the Awesom bar drop down just under the URL || Manual || RAC-1, RAC-2, RAC-3 || Eng Team
| 1 || Search suggestions hint || Search suggestions hint is displayed for the users that do not have the search suggestions blocked || The hint informing users that search suggestions are enabled is displayed in the Awesome bar drop down just under the URL || Manual || RAC-1, RAC-2, RAC-3 || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 2 || Search suggestions disabling || Search suggestions in the Awesome Bar can be disabled || Clicking on Change Settings in the hint takes you to the about:preferences#general from where search suggestions can be disabled || Manual  || || Eng Team
| 2 || Search suggestions disabling || Search suggestions in the Awesome Bar can be disabled || Clicking on Change Settings in the search suggestions hint takes you to the about:preferences#general from where search suggestions can be disabled || Manual  || || Eng Team
|-
|-
| 3 || || || || || ||
| 3 || Accessibility || Search suggestions and the hint announcing them being enabled are visible and usable from accessibility point of view|| Testing for accessibility includes: <br />
- testing using high Contract themes <br />
- Screen Reader validation<br />
- Keyboard-only 
|| Manual || || Eng Team
|-
| 4 || Upgrade-Downgrade || The search suggestions hint behavior at FF Upgrade/Downgrade || One-Off searches Awesomebar buttons are not lost during FF upgrade/downgrade || Manual || || Eng Team
|}
|}


Confirmed users
1,333

edits

Navigation menu