Leanplum Contextual Hints: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 38: Line 38:


; '''Android Hypothesis 4: '''
; '''Android Hypothesis 4: '''
We believe that by promoting tips and tricks like the bookmark list or reader mode page to our users inside Firefox, we will increase DAUs and retention.  
We believe that by promoting tips and tricks like the bookmark list or search engine settings to our users inside Firefox, we will increase DAUs and retention.  
 
; '''Android Hypothesis 5: '''
We believe that by promoting Focus to our privacy conscious users inside Firefox, we will increase installs and DAUs in Focus, and increase retention on both apps (We know that iOS users who have Focus and Firefox installed retain better (Adjust)).
 


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 50: Line 54:
| H2 || Launch app - Add-ons promotion || App start || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw in US, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
| H2 || Launch app - Add-ons promotion || App start || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw in US, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
|-
|-
| H3 || Save Password - Sync promotion || Save password || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG
| H5 || Open New Tab - Focus promotion || Open new tab || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG
|-
| H4 || Save Bookmark - Bookmark List Promotion || Save bookmark || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
|-
|-
| H1 || Log in to FxA - Default Browser Promotion || Log in to FxA || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
| H1 || Log in to FxA - Default Browser Promotion || Log in to FxA || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
|-
|-
| H1 || Add Bookmark 5 times - Default Browser Promotion || Add Bookmark 5 times || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
| H1 || Add Bookmark 5 times - Default Browser Promotion || Add Bookmark 5 times || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
|-
| H1 || Install 2 Add-ons - Default Browser Promotion || Install 2 Add-ons || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG
|-
| H4 || Save Bookmark - Bookmark List Promotion || Save bookmark || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG
|-
|-
| H3 || Save Bookmark - Sync Promotion || Save bookmark || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
| H3 || Save Bookmark - Sync Promotion || Save bookmark || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
|-
| H4 || Take a screenshot - PDF Promotion || Save bookmark || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG
|-
|-
| H4 || Search URL Area - Default Search Engine Promotion || Interact with search url area || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
| H4 || Search URL Area - Default Search Engine Promotion || Interact with search url area || Test: en-US 10% of release population, Post-test: en, en-gb, en-ca, de, zh-tw inUS, CA, AU, UK, DE, TW, HK, SG  
|}
|}
For more detail about the triggers and deep links in Android, please go to this page[http://gecko.readthedocs.io/en/latest/mobile/android/fennec/mma.html]
For more detail about the triggers and deep links in Android, please go to this page[http://gecko.readthedocs.io/en/latest/mobile/android/fennec/mma.html]

Navigation menu