376
edits
(→Compatibility: update note about legacy add-on compatibility of unbranded builds) |
(→Compatibility: Make the table easier to visually parse. Use rowspan and thicker horizontal borders for the types with multi-row entries, limit the width of the nightly etc. column) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Type !! Status !! Nightly, Developer Edition, unbranded beta | ! Type !! Status !! style="max-width: 15em;" | Nightly, Developer Edition, unbranded beta/release !! Beta, release | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WebExtensions || signed by AMO || YES || YES | | rowspan="4" | WebExtensions || signed by AMO || YES || YES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| signed by Mozilla internally || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| unsigned || YES with pref || NO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | unsigned loaded temporarily || YES || YES | ||
|- style="border-top: 2pt solid #aaa;" | |||
| rowspan="4" | legacy extension (bootstrapped, overlay, XUL etc) || signed by AMO || YES with pref || NO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| signed by Mozilla internally || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unsigned || YES with pref || NO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | unsigned loaded temporarily || YES || NO | ||
|- style="border-top: 2pt solid #aaa;" | |||
| rowspan="4" | WebExtensions experiment || signed by AMO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | signed by Mozilla internally || YES || YES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unsigned || YES with pref || NO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || signed by | | unsigned loaded temporarily || YES || NO | ||
|- style="border-top: 2pt solid #aaa;" | |||
| rowspan="4" | new style static theme || signed by AMO || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | signed by Mozilla internally || YES || YES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| unsigned || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unsigned loaded temporarily || YES || YES | ||
|- style="border-top: 2pt solid #aaa;" | |||
| rowspan="4" | telemetry experiments || signed by AMO || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| signed by Mozilla internally || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| unsigned || YES with pref || NO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| unsigned loaded temporarily || YES || YES | |||
|- style="border-top: 2pt solid #aaa;" | |||
| legacy lightweight theme || signed by AMO || YES || YES | | legacy lightweight theme || signed by AMO || YES || YES | ||
|- | |- | ||
edits