Security/Sandbox: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Updating Mac Flash plugin info
(MOZ_SANDBOX_MAC_FLASH_FORCE)
(Updating Mac Flash plugin info)
Line 280: Line 280:
=== NPAPI Flash Process ===
=== NPAPI Flash Process ===


Enable in Nightly with pref "security.sandbox.mac.flash.enabled", followed by a browser restart, or environment variable MOZ_SANDBOX_MAC_FLASH_FORCE. The pref is limited to Nightly. The functionality (in disabled state) is in 60.
Enable in Nightly with pref "dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.flash=1", followed by a browser restart. The pref is limited to Nightly. The functionality (in disabled state) is in 61.


== Linux ==
== Linux ==
Line 340: Line 340:
| Content || numerical || security.sandbox.content.level
| Content || numerical || security.sandbox.content.level
|-
|-
| Windows NPAPI Plugin || boolean || dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.default<br>dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.<plugintype>
| Windows NPAPI Plugin || numerical || dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.default<br>dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.<plugintype>
|-
|-
| OS X NPAPI Flash Plugin || boolean || security.sandbox.mac.flash.enabled
| OS X NPAPI Plugin || numerical || dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.default<br>dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.flash
|-
|-
| Compositor || numerical || security.sandbox.gpu.level
| Compositor || numerical || security.sandbox.gpu.level
Line 422: Line 422:
|MOZ_DISABLE_NPAPI_SANDBOX
|MOZ_DISABLE_NPAPI_SANDBOX
|Disable 64-bit NPAPI process sandbox
|Disable 64-bit NPAPI process sandbox
|Windows
|Windows and Mac
|-
|-
|MOZ_DISABLE_GPU_SANDBOX
|MOZ_DISABLE_GPU_SANDBOX
|Disable GPU process sandbox
|Disable GPU process sandbox
|Windows
|Windows
|-
|MOZ_SANDBOX_MAC_FLASH_FORCE
|Enables the OS X NPAPI Flash Sandbox
|OS X
|}
|}


202

edits

Navigation menu