WeeklyUpdates/EmergingTechnology: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Added ET headlines for this week
(Updated weekly content)
(Added ET headlines for this week)
Line 5: Line 5:
! colspan="2" | 2018 ET Headlines
! colspan="2" | 2018 ET Headlines
|-
|-
! colspan="2" | '''Latest''': [[#September 24th, 2018|September 24th, 2018]]
! colspan="2" | '''Latest''': [[#October 1st, 2018|October 1st, 2018]]
|-
| October
| [[#October 1st, 2018|1st]]
|-
|-
| September
| September
Line 32: Line 35:
|-
|-
|}
|}
== October 1st, 2018 ==
* '''Faster with WebAssembly, and with Firefox''' -- Folks at Unity published new results of their Unity WebGL benchmark, this time done using WebAssembly to see how performance compares to previous testing using asm.js.  You can read all the details in their  [https://blogs.unity3d.com/2018/09/17/webassembly-load-times-and-performance/ blog post], which concluded overall that modern browsers load faster and perform better thanks to WebAssembly, and that developers can expect a more consistent user experience for web content. Moreover, they found Firefox to be the fastest browser in nearly all benchmark scenes and on both Windows and MacOS.
* '''Debugging Reality''' -- One week after the Firefox Reality launch we have over 3k downloads (a significant portion of the total daily active users (DAU) on standalone VR headsets today!) and continued good press.  And if you’re one of those developers interested in delivering content through VR you should check out Josh Marinacci’s [https://blog.mozvr.com/remote-debugging-firefox-reality/ post] on remote debugging in WebVR using Firefox Developer Tools.
* '''Rust in Space''' -- The 2019 IEEE International Conference on Space Mission Challenges for Information Technology (SMC-IT) has issued its [https://smcit.ecs.baylor.edu/ call for papers], including [https://twitter.com/smcit_conf/status/1040461322368954368 soliciting presentations] on Rust in real-time and spacecraft systems as well as on WebAssembly for space applications.


== September 24th, 2018 ==
== September 24th, 2018 ==
407

edits

Navigation menu