QA/Firefox migrators: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Homepage import removed in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1434167
(→‎Supported data types: fix cookie bug links)
(Homepage import removed in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1434167)
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| History || {{RED|No}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{ORANGE|Only typed URL history, Firefox 44+}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{GREEN|Yes}}
| History || {{RED|No}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{ORANGE|Only typed URL history, Firefox 44+}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{GREEN|Yes}}
|-
| Home page || {{RED|No}} || {{RED|Broken ({{bug|1210401}}) }} || {{RED|No}} || {{RED|No}} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{GREEN|Yes}}
|-
|-
| Passwords || {{RED|No}} || {{ORANGE|Only Windows. OS X is {{bug|1423714}} }} || {{GREEN|Firefox 42+ ({{bug|1192035}}) }} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{ORANGE|Form passwords up to Win7 (43+) Win8+ (42+, {{bug|1192035}}), not HTTP Auth. ({{bug|1191175}}) }} || {{RED|No ({{bug|1018667}}) }}
| Passwords || {{RED|No}} || {{ORANGE|Only Windows. OS X is {{bug|1423714}} }} || {{GREEN|Firefox 42+ ({{bug|1192035}}) }} || {{GREEN|Yes}} || {{ORANGE|Form passwords up to Win7 (43+) Win8+ (42+, {{bug|1192035}}), not HTTP Auth. ({{bug|1191175}}) }} || {{RED|No ({{bug|1018667}}) }}
Line 25: Line 23:
| Other Data ||  || || {{GREEN|Reading List (42+)}} || Bookmark Backups, Personal Dictionary, FHR Data, Sync login ||  || Search history
| Other Data ||  || || {{GREEN|Reading List (42+)}} || Bookmark Backups, Personal Dictionary, FHR Data, Sync login ||  || Search history
|}
|}
* Homepage import was removed in {{bug|1434167}} (Firefox 6)


== Common issues affecting most browsers ==
== Common issues affecting most browsers ==
Line 31: Line 31:


== Differences between official and unofficial builds ==
== Differences between official and unofficial builds ==
* Homepage import page – Only appears in official builds
* <strike>Homepage import (Only appears in official builds)</strike> - Removed in {{bug|1434167}}


== Differences between startup and later migrations ==
== Differences between startup and later migrations ==
Confirmed users
933

edits

Navigation menu