Accessibility/Math Accessibility: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Background info:
* [http://www.utdallas.edu/~gupta/mathaccsurvey.pdf Math and accessibility survey] -- excellent paper on presenting math in Braille or text-to-speech
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Braille math codes]:
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Braille math codes]:
* Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
* Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
Line 15: Line 18:
* Israeli
* Israeli


Braille math translation libraries:
Math translation libraries:
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
! Project
! Project
Line 35: Line 38:
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
|-
|-
| UMCL
| [http://www.ascience.eu/?q=en/finalConf/abstractArchambault UMCL]
| LGPL
| LGPL
| C and XSLT
| C and XSLT
Line 52: Line 55:
|
|
|
|
|-
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/mathtran/ MathTran]
| GPL
| Python
| MathML or TeX
| TeX or MathML (no Braille)
|-
|-
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
346

edits

Navigation menu