Community:SummerOfCode09:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Transferring more ideas across to the main page
(Transferring more ideas across to the main page)
Line 63: Line 63:
|-
|-
|Printable CSS repository
|Printable CSS repository
|The other day I [[http://robert.accettura.com/blog/2009/02/05/printable-stylesheets-to-save-the-environment/ mentioned how cool printable stylesheets were]].  I figured I'd write up an idea for a Firefox addon (or perhaps a future feature).  It would make a pretty cool summer of code project (or two depending on if you split it up).  The idea is not all that different from [[http://userstyles.org/userstyles Userstyles]] or [[https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/748 GreaseMonkey]] though intends to be easier to use.
|The other day I [http://robert.accettura.com/blog/2009/02/05/printable-stylesheets-to-save-the-environment/ mentioned how cool printable stylesheets were].  I figured I'd write up an idea for a Firefox addon (or perhaps a future feature).  It would make a pretty cool summer of code project (or two depending on if you split it up).  The idea is not all that different from [http://userstyles.org/userstyles Userstyles] or [https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/748 GreaseMonkey] though intends to be easier to use.


On the client side when attempting to print a page the addon would inject a printable stylesheet to make the printable output waste less paper, be more readable and just ascetically superior to raw printing.  Since each site is unique if it didn't have a stylesheet for the site already it would query a central repository for stylesheets that match that url.  If one or more is found it would be offered to the user as a stylesheet that could be installed and then printed with.  Installing leaves a copy on the clients computer so that it could be used even in offline mode and if the repository were unavailable.
On the client side when attempting to print a page the addon would inject a printable stylesheet to make the printable output waste less paper, be more readable and just ascetically superior to raw printing.  Since each site is unique if it didn't have a stylesheet for the site already it would query a central repository for stylesheets that match that url.  If one or more is found it would be offered to the user as a stylesheet that could be installed and then printed with.  Installing leaves a copy on the clients computer so that it could be used even in offline mode and if the repository were unavailable.
Line 106: Line 106:
|[[User:Mithgol the Webmaster|Mithgol the Webmaster]]
|[[User:Mithgol the Webmaster|Mithgol the Webmaster]]
|
|
|
|Previous efforts to add Bittorrent support to Firefox have fizzled. A compelling case would need to be made for a) adding P2P support at all, and b) choosing ed2k rather than bittorrent, particularly as bittorrent has libraries which could be integrated directly rather than the fairly hacky external program solution proposed here. -- Gerv
|-
|-
|OpenSearch: Support resultURLs and descriptions from search suggestions
|OpenSearch: Support resultURLs and descriptions from search suggestions
Line 114: Line 114:
|Archaeopteryx
|Archaeopteryx
|Gavin? (see bug)
|Gavin? (see bug)
|
|This doesn't look to me like it's big enough, or that Gavin is interested in mentoring it... :-( -- Gerv
|-
|-
|Provide Firefox MSI package
|Provide Firefox MSI package
Line 186: Line 186:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Make Weave work on SeaMonkey 2
|[http://labs.mozilla.com/projects/weave/ Weave] is a Mozilla Labs project for synchronizing various objects (history, bookmarks, and more) between several Firefox instances in desktops and mobile devices. The work in this student project would be to throw SeaMonkey 2 into this fold and enable synchronization of SeaMonkey 2.x instances possible through Weave among each other and with Firefox and Fennec installs.
|Robert Kaiser
|Robert Kaiser
|Some of this (e.g. history) should be relatively easy and straight-forward, things like bookmarks are probably harder.
|-
|Automated tests for SeaMonkey
|The SeaMonkey/Mozilla codebase and build environment support a number of test suites that can be automatically run but many areas of SeaMonkey code aren't covered with automated tests yet, mostly due to historic reasons (the testsuites are comparatively young). The student will work on creating tests for all areas that are not covered with such automated tests yet, so that all areas of SeaMonkey get automatically tested in the future.
|Robert Kaiser
|Robert Kaiser
|Crisp success/fail criteria still needs to be created.
|}
|}


Line 258: Line 246:
|}
|}


==Fennec==
==Mobile/Fennec==
 
{| class="standard-table"
|-
!Title
!Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc
!Reporter
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
|-
|HTC "click wheel" integration
|The directional pad on the HTC Touch Pro (and other phones) is touch sensitive. That interface could be used to control zooming in Fennec.
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|
|-
|Accelerometer interface
|Many mobile devices have accelerometers built in.  Implement an genneric interface to provide this input data to the browser and support for at least on device.
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|
|-
|Haptic interface
|Implement a generic interface for controlling haptic output of mobile devices and support for at least one device.
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|
|}
 
==Mobile==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table"
Line 296: Line 255:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Windows Mobile Today Screen Plugin
|Embed Mozilla in a Windows Mobile Today Screen plug-in.
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|[[User:blassey|blassey]]
|
|}
|}


Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits

Navigation menu