Confirmed users
2,317
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* timr, dolse, pike posted request to turkish locale team members for #22 HostentBlob_WriteNameOrAlias or {{Bug|508292}} | * timr, dolse, pike posted request to turkish locale team members for #22 HostentBlob_WriteNameOrAlias or {{Bug|508292}} | ||
== | == General list of crashers that the QA team is looking at == | ||
* {{ | |||
** | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table sortable" | |||
*** | |- | ||
** | | style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Rank''' | ||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Stacks''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; width: 90px;" | '''Bug''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner Dev ''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Owner QA''' | |||
| style="background: rgb(239, 239, 239) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Status''' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|RtlpWaitOnCriticalSection | |||
|{{bug|511759}} | |||
|jst | |||
|? | |||
|not-Flash-related; ADR toolbar? | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|_woutput_l | |||
|{{bug|511756}} | |||
|dolske | |||
|? | |||
|likely TrendMicro toolbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|NPSWF32.dll@0xbc897 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|nsScriptLoader::StartLoad(nsScriptLoadRequest*, nsAString_internal const&) | |||
|{{bug|519886}} | |||
|jst, mrbkap | |||
| | |||
|Unable to reproduce, but likely wallpaper fix in the bug, ready to land. Correlated with Skype toolbar and hotmail? | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Flash Player@0x92160 | |||
|{{bug|520058}} | |||
| | |||
|josh | |||
|crashes aren't URL-specific, module data would be useful here | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots(GCGraphBuilder&) | |||
|{{bug|437449}} | |||
|dbaron? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|NPFFAddOn.dll@0x11867 | |||
|{{bug|519343}} | |||
|tomcat | |||
|tomcat | |||
|need to get in contact with AV vendors (in ss' hands) | |||
|- | |||
||24 | |||
| | arena_dalloc_small | arena_dalloc | free | XPT_DestroyArena | |||
|{{bug|519356}} | |||
| ? | |||
|ctalbert | |||
|seems related to compatibility mode; spidering a bunch of URLs didn't cause the crash | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5512 | |||
|{{bug|401513}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|js_TraceObject | |||
|{{bug|503772}} | |||
|?? | |||
|Tomcat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
| | PL_DHashTableOperate | free | nsEventListenerManager::AddEventListenerByType(nsIDOMEventListener*, nsAString_internal const&, int, nsIDOMEventGroup*) | |||
|{{bug|516113}} | |||
|? | |||
| Tomcat | |||
|"new" topcrash after we added PL_DHashTableOperate to skiplist | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|DTToolbarFF.dll@0x4bc19 | |||
|{{bug|512040}} | |||
| | |||
|tomcat | |||
|trying to repro, but still not crashing | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|nsBaseWidget::Destroy() | |||
|{{bug|507928}} | |||
|jst, jimm | |||
|? | |||
|Mac-version fixed in 1.9.1.4; now Windows-only | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|RtlAllocateHeap | |||
|{{bug|519340}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|new in top 25 | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|GoogleDesktopNetwork3.dll@0x3dfb | |||
|{{bug|519344}} | |||
| | |||
|tomcat | |||
|trying to find STR - still not crashing | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|nsXULDocument::ResumeWalk() | |||
|{{bug|519767}} | |||
| | |||
|tomcat | |||
|installed adblock the way as described in the bug - no crash so far. Might be related to something lese ? | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|nsPluginHostImpl::TrySetUpPluginInstance(char const*, nsIURI*, nsIPluginInstanceOwner*) | |||
|{{bug|519752}} | |||
| ? | |||
|tomcat | |||
|url testing run... -no crash so far :( -> next step running the complete crash url lists via plugin builds | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|nsHttpsHandler::GetProtocolFlags(unsigned int*) | |||
|{{bug|519729}} | |||
|dolske | |||
|Tomcat | |||
|correlated with ComputerBild magazine; johnath contacted; out of top 100 now; [http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=nsHttpsHandler%3A%3AGetProtocolFlags(unsigned+int*)&do_query=1 crashes in the last week] | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|NPSWF32.dll@0x77bd0 | |||
|{{bug|516780}} | |||
|jst | |||
| ? | |||
|Farmtown flash; need to know when Adobe will ship a fix; no longer in top 100 ([http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/query/query?product=Firefox&version=Firefox%3A3.5.3&date=&range_value=1&range_unit=weeks&query_search=signature&query_type=exact&query=NPSWF32.dll%400x77bd0&do_query=1 crashes in the last week]) | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
| js_interpret crash | |||
| {{bug|525028}} | |||
| ? | |||
| tchung | |||
| Not marked blocking1.9.2 flag yet - I saw this on both 1.9.2 and trunk nightlies. | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|SQLite incompatibility causes crashes on Snow Leopard (Mac OS X 10.6) - crashes when using Selenium-RC | |||
|{{Bug|513747}} | |||
| ? | |||
| Timr, ctalbert | |||
| {{bug|519550}} - Allow the specification of an alternate library for SQLite - (since this is also related to mochitests not running on 10.6) - Flagged as blocking_1.9.2? Checking in 519550 to see if we can get help from the NSS team. | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
|Crash [@ _purecall | nsWindow::Show(int)] with onblur alert and doing print preview | |||
|{{Bug|492123}} | |||
|? | |||
| Marcia/mw22 | |||
| There was a testcase in the bug, but users with the GTB are hitting this crash as well. I have entered STR in the bug that are 100% reproducible. Currently #4 Windows Top Crash on 3.6B1 | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
| crash on startup with google desktop components [@ GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5500] [@ GoogleDesktopMozilla.dll@0x5512] | |||
|{{Bug|401513}} | |||
|? | |||
| whimboo | |||
|Still not able to reproduce. Waiting for input of affected users. There are 3 dupes so I hope to get that information. | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|Firefox 3.6b1 Crash Report [ @xul.dll@0x435a81 ] | |||
|{{Bug|526224}} | |||
| ? | |||
|marcia | |||
|Will work on trying to repro. Crashes seem to primarily be on Win 7 and Win Vista | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|topcrash [@ nsAccessibilityService::GetAccessible(nsIDOMNode*, nsIPresShell*, nsIWeakReference*, nsIFrame**, int*, nsIAccessible**)] | |||
| {{bug|525579}} | |||
| ? | |||
| MarcoZ | |||
| No STR so far, and I can't reproduce, but hard on this one | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|Topcrasher for Firefox 3.5.5 [@WriteFile | _PR_MD_WRITE | FileWrite] | |||
|{{bug|526992}} | |||
|? | |||
|whimboo | |||
|Probably malware related | |||
|- | |||
|xx | |||
|Breakpad doesn't send crash report when crash is caused by Flash | |||
|{{Bug|509560}} | |||
| ? | |||
| Whimboo | |||
|Get more eyes from community. Posted requests for help on m.d.quality and QMO no responses. | |||
|} | |||