Community:SummerOfCode10:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 43: Line 43:
|Add retained paths to cairo/SVG/D2D
|Add retained paths to cairo/SVG/D2D
|We could speed up SVG rendering in many situations by adding [http://www.cairographics.org/ Cairo] API to reuse a path multiple times, and supporting this API directly in cairo backends where this feature exists in the underlying platform (e.g. D2D). Think "rotating tiger head".
|We could speed up SVG rendering in many situations by adding [http://www.cairographics.org/ Cairo] API to reuse a path multiple times, and supporting this API directly in cairo backends where this feature exists in the underlying platform (e.g. D2D). Think "rotating tiger head".
|jrmuizel
|roc
|jrmuizel
|jrmuizel
|
|
|-
-
|Create a JPEG XR decoding library
|Create a JPEG XR decoding library
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JPEG_XR JPEG XR] gives us better compression and other useful features like HDR and alpha channels. The library should be as similar to libjpeg as possible.
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JPEG_XR JPEG XR] gives us better compression and other useful features like HDR and alpha channels. The library should be as similar to libjpeg as possible.
1,295

edits

Navigation menu