Community:SummerOfCode10:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Camino: Camino list at Camino Wiki)
Line 120: Line 120:
|Fallen
|Fallen
|Clint? Merike?
|Clint? Merike?
|No confirmed mentor yet
|-
|Improve import/export feature
|This would basically consist of 3 parts:-
'''1.csv and ics import/export:''' Make sure that the import/export feature of calendar in .csv and .ics format works correctly, Presently either it transfers incomplete data during the export or doesn’t handle the errors(if any)efficiently during import and as a result import fails.
'''2.Improving the parser and error handling:''' Make the parser more error tolerant. It should display user understandable error messages when a corrupted file is imported or when a file with wrong extension is intended to be imported.
'''3.HTML import:''' Add a feature of importing events in the html format from user's computer as well as the remote URL.
Part 1 and 2 would greatly improve import/export in different file formats and 3 would be nice new feature.
|anirvana
|?
|No confirmed mentor yet
|No confirmed mentor yet
|}
|}
3

edits

Navigation menu