Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
1,531
edits
ChrisHofmann (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ChrisHofmann (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
Chris Hofmann | Chris Hofmann | ||
Core Browser Engine Development | |||
Firefox Features and Extensions | |||
Mac Platform Improvements | |||
Minimo Features and Extensions | |||
Thunderbird Features and Extensions | |||
Tools | |||
Core Browser Engine and Toolkit Development | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 56: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |"Advance the XUL platform" | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |projects (to be defined) e.g. implement <menugroup>, | ||
| valign="top" |[[User: | fix menu bugs, etc. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[[User:Ben|Ben]] | ||
| valign="top" |submitted 10:38, 17 April 2006 (PDT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 73: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Multi-threaded (accelerated) Download Manager | ||
| valign="top" |[http:// | | valign="top" |([https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=40106]) with possible [http://www.metalinker.org Metalink] (bug #[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=331979 331979]) (Mirrors/P2P/checksums) or [http://microformats.org/wiki/hash-examples MD5/SHA-1 hash/checksum microformat] support. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | submitted 21:34, 17 April 2006 (PDT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 90: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Auto verify MD5/SHA1 hashes & PGP signatures | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Automatically verifying MD5/SHA1 hashes, and optionally PGP signatures, of downloads. When you have downloaded a file, the download manager should try to download filename.md5, filename.sha, filename.asc and run the associated tool on the downloaded file to verify. Mark the entry as red or something in the download manager, and change the Open link to Info link, if the file did not verify. The Info link would open a page explaining what is wrong. It could perhaps have a open or preferably just delete file button. More difficult case would be to get the md5/sha1 signature if it is just embedded on the page where the download link is, but you could try some heuristics... | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |pixman rewrite | ||
| valign="top" |Work on | | valign="top" |Work on cairo to speed up image fallback backend. Requires strong knowledge of image processing, as well as MMX/SSE/etc; the bulk of the work will be writing fast inner-loop compositing operations for in-memory image surfaces. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[[User:VladVukicevic|VladVukicevic]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 125: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Multithreaded Plugin Loader | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Multithreaded Plugin Loader in Firefox and other browsers. This would avoid the browser from hanging for several seconds when loading a Java plugin for example. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |APNG support | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |implementation of [http://rig.vlad1.com/~vladimir/projects/apng/ APNG] | ||
| valign="top" |Vlad | |||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |already assigned | ||
| valign="top" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 160: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Firefox tracking online/offline status and proxy settings | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Implement nsINetworkLinkService and nsISystemProxySettings on Windows so Firefox will go online/offline automatically when Windows does and track Windows' proxy settings (maybe too easy?) | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[[User:Roc|Roc]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |02:38, 20 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Security Improvements | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Fix some of the bugs and enhancement requests with "sg:want" in the status whiteboard. These are things that would improve security, but aren't security holes. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[[User:Jesse|Jesse Ruderman]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 189: | Line 188: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract- links to details/bugs/etc''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Improvements to web page error reporting | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Implement some proposed changes to the console service API and consumers to allow a much better error console UI (associating errors with specific windows, etc). Possibly implement said UI as well, if desired. [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=228205 bug 228205] covers the API changes. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Reporter: Boris Zbarsky | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 206: | Line 205: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract- links to details/bugs/etc''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Process Coverity reports | ||
| valign="top" |( | | valign="top" | Coverity identified hundreds of potential problems in Firefox. Currently, only 117 got filed in bugzilla (about half of them fixed) branch. According to http://scan.coverity.com/ , there should be 245 more. A student could process the rest, and also identify the ones that are worthwile to be included in FF 2.0. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Reporter: Jo Hermans | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 228: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Create a scriptable jar writer or zip writer | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Implement a scriptable nsIZipWriter component and interface. [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=289948 bug 289948] is a bug requesting this feature, and [http://lxr.mozilla.org/mozilla/source/modules/libjar/ libjar] is the directory where the zip reader resides. | ||
| valign="top" |[[User: | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:richwklein|richwklein]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Submitted: 8:26, 21 April 2006 (CST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 245: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Improve the XUL Sort Service | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Generalize nsIXULSortService so non template data can be sorted in lists and trees. [http://lxr.mozilla.org/mozilla/find?string=xulsort nsIXULSortService] is the current implementation, and some ideas for [[XULSortService | improvements]]. [[XUL:Priority_List#Priority_5|XUL Priority List]] includes a reference to sorting as well. | ||
| valign="top" |[[User: | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:richwklein|richwklein]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Submitted: 8:26, 21 April 2006 (CST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Firefox Features and Extensions | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Complete Torrent-Integration | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[http://firepuddle.mozdev.org/] (started in last year's SoC) | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Update T-bird Feed front-end to keep up with NetNewsWire et al. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |keep it simple and minimal. | ||
| valign="top" |[[User: | | valign="top" |[[User:Sayrer|sayrer]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 310: | Line 292: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status / other''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Enhanced Page Info window | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |(need spec)... | ||
| valign="top" |[[User: | | valign="top" |[[User:Ben|Ben]] [[User:Beltzner|Beltzner]] for UI | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Submitted 18:07, 18 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Mac Platform Improvements | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 439: | Line 421: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 450: | Line 431: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Native form widgets for Mac | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Improve native look/feel of form widgets under Cocoa widgets. This would involved making a list of priorities for improving look/feel and fixing as many things as possible before the end of the project. Examples might be cleaning up text field borders, defining fallback behavior for CSS modifications to form widgets, making listbox scrollbars small-sized scrollbars instead of full-sized, etc... | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Josh Aas | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Minino | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 491: | Line 473: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Thunderbird Features and Extensions | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 501: | Line 485: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Complete Skype-Integration for Thunderbird | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |(started in last year's SoC) | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | |||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" |Improve Calendar extension within Thunderbird | |||
| valign="top" |Better integration of Calendar extension within Thunderbird | |||
| valign="top" |[[User:Triona|Triona]] | |||
| valign="top" |05:44, 19 April 2006 (PDT) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 524: | Line 523: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 535: | Line 533: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Addressbook Backend Improvements | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |In Address Book, take the Outlook Backend, make it so that its not reliant on Outlook being default Mail Client and provide a UI to allow interfacing to it (i.e. user can select address books to view). At the same time update the import code so that it is also not reliant on Outlook being the default Mail Client. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |-[[User:Standard8|Standard8]] bienvenu, dmose | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | 15:29, 21 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Tools, Infrastructure, and Testing | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 552: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Venkman javascript debugger Improvements | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Work on Venkman to bring it some good updates/bugfixes/new features. Maybe work to do a 1.0 release? (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=141097) | ||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User: | | valign="top" | Reporter: [[User:GijsKruitbosch|GijsKruitbosch]] | ||
| valign="top" | | Mentor: none so far | ||
| valign="top" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 569: | Line 570: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |XUL editor plugin for [http://www.eclipse.org Eclipse] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Build a XUL editor plugin for [http://www.eclipse.org Eclipse] that leverages the XULRunner component and JS debugger from the [http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/ajaxtk Eclipse Ajax Toolkit Framework] to create a XUL UI development tool. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[[User:Beltzner|Beltzner]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |submitted 09:31, 17 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 586: | Line 586: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |UI improvements to DOM inspector | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |DOM Inspector is currently really tedious to use. Identify weak points and come up with solutions. This possibly should involve things like allowing the DOM inspector to work with print previews. | ||
| valign="top" | [[User: | | valign="top" | [[User:Ben|Ben]] [[User:Wakeless|Wakeless]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | submitted 18:06, 18 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 598: | Line 598: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Multi-teired addons.mozilla.org | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |based on trust metrics and user experience [http://morgamic.com/2006/02/10/the-danger-of-mediocrity/ See morgamic's blog] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |[[User:Cameron|Cameron]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | 20:58, 18 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 615: | Line 614: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''ID''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Title''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Abstract links to details/bugs/etc''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Reporter & Mentor(s)''' | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | Test Harness Extension | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Implement a test harness as an extension, able to be invoked from the command line and recording output to file or content. Possible models are FoxUnit, FIT, and xUnit. | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | [[User:Davel|Davel]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |17:31, 21 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||