Community:SummerOfCode10:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 39: Line 39:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Automatic Element Anchors
|When the browser encounters an undefined numerical anchor in the url, it should  interpret this as an element number and scroll the page so that the element is at the very top of the view area.
I would suggest elements be counted as such:
- Element 0 is the body tag.
- Non printing tags [ex. script, a(with name attribute)] should not be counted.
- If no printing characters are encountered between the opening tag and either the same elements closing tag or another elements opening tag it should not be counted.
- Unenclosed text nodes should be counted as if they were surrounded by span.
An example:
<body>
<div>
<p>This is element #1</p>
<p>This is element #2</p>
<p><p>
<p>This is element #3</p>
<p>
<span>This is element #4</span>
This is element #5
</p>
<div>
<body>
This would let people link to specific parts of documents that not associated with html anchor tags.
|--[[User:KaanTM|KaanTM]] 13:46, 2 November 2010 (PDT)
|
|This could also be implemented into Thunderbird.
Plus, the syntax analyser could be used later as a basis in a translation tool too, when provided with a base of equivalence between words and sentence structures in two languages.
|-
|-
|Built-in Grammar checking
|Built-in Grammar checking
5

edits

Navigation menu