canmove, Confirmed users
6,441
edits
(Created page with "This page is intended to aid you in understanding the repositories related to Mozilla Corporation Buildbot Masters and how to successfully apply patches to them. = Repositories ...") |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
= Branches = | = Branches = | ||
Some of the aforementioned repositories are managed with different in-repo, named branches. The table below should serve as a guide to understanding them: | Some of the aforementioned repositories are managed with different in-repo, named branches. The table below should serve as a guide to understanding them: | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Repository | ! Repository | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="middle" rowspan="4" | buildbot<br/>buildbotcustom | ||
| | | default | ||
| | | This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting the 0.8.x masters. | ||
|- | |||
| production-0.8 | |||
| 0.8.x Buildbot masters track this branch. Changes should not be merged to it until you are about to update the affected masters. | |||
|- | |||
| buildbot-0.7 | |||
| This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting the 0.7.x masters. | |||
|- | |||
| production-0.7 | |||
| 0.7.x Buildbot masters track this branch. Changes should not be merged to it until you are about to update the affected masters. | |||
|- | |||
| valign="middle" rowspan="2" | buildbot-configs | |||
| default | |||
| This branch is the first point of landing for any Buildbot changes targeting any masters. | |||
|- | |||
| production | |||
| All Buildbot masters (regardless of Buildbot version) track this branch. Changes shuold not be merged to it until you are about to update all affected masters. | |||
|- | |||
| tools | |||
| default | |||
| Currently, this is the only used branch of the tools repository. It should be treated like the "production" branches of other repositories. | |||
|} | |} | ||