Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 29: Line 29:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|Improve Cairo performance to match Skia
|There are a number of areas where [http://code.google.com/p/skia/ Skia] outperforms [http://www.cairographics.org/ Cairo]. Find them, and improve Cairo to match or exceed Skia's performance.
|jrmuizel
|jrmuizel
|
|-
|Create a JPEG XR decoding library
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JPEG_XR JPEG XR] gives us better compression and other useful features like HDR and alpha channels. The library should be as similar to libjpeg as possible.
|jrmuizel
|jrmuizel
|
|-
|}
|}


Confirmed users
523

edits

Navigation menu